Hi all. I'm having a difficult time getting an XY data table to project correctly. I'm relatively new to ArcMap and will greatly appreciate any help that you can give me. Here are the facts and my issues - I'll try to be as specific as possible: 1) The data I'm importing is a simple XY data table (see attached csv) 2) The other data I'm working with (which was acquired through the same source): Geographic Coordinate System is GCS_NA_1983_HARN and Projected Coordinate System NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Washington_South_FIPS_4602 (US Feet) 3) When I add the XY data and define the GCS and PCS to match the other data the XY data still does not project correctly 4) I have changed the data frame coordinate system to NAD 83 and WGS 84, added the XY data, then used Project to change the PCS but get an extent error each time Any solutions or advice will be greatly appreciated. I'll be around to provide any additional information that I can - hoping to get this solved and learn a little bit in the process. Thanks!
... View more