POST
|
Have the same problem, using a Grouplayer with several Graphic Layers. myGroupLayer.getLayer(k).setVisible(false);//Doesnt work It only hides the layer properties (it is for example not tapable anymore) but I can still see the layer on the screen... Also the program crashes for no reason soon after this. This must be a bug?
... View more
04-03-2013
01:15 AM
|
0
|
0
|
250
|
POST
|
I use a LocalTiledBackgroundLayer from a map tile package (.tpk) that I have created from an orto-image in ArcMap. The problem is that there is a general offset compared to the other layers (position, graphicslayer) that I want to correct manually. I have tried to correct it using arcmap -project and -rectify, but this takes forever and the output file is huge. It would save me a lot of time and computational power if I could just force a change of the extent of the .tpk-layer manually in the code. Could this be achieved easily? In the attached image the graphics are drawn in the correct place, the problem lies in the background package.
... View more
03-19-2013
11:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1302
|
POST
|
seems like we can expect some more alternatives in the next update.... http://blogs.esri.com/esri/arcgis/2012/12/12/whats-coming-in-the-next-update-of-the-android-sdk/
... View more
03-16-2013
02:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
122
|
POST
|
Your tolerance is probably too narrow... or your fingers too fat 😉 int[] uids = gLayer.getGraphicIDs(x, y, 20); //Last element=tolerance
... View more
03-14-2013
12:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
251
|
POST
|
Hi, I have been trying for some time now to construct a mobile application for offline usage and as far as I can understand, the SDK does not support reading normal shapefiles directly from the local storage. Is this correct? If so, why not? After all, Esri created shapefiles and you should be able to create an SDK that can read your OWN format? This is very confusing to me and I do not know what to tell people that cannot believe that it is not supported...
... View more
03-12-2013
04:06 AM
|
0
|
1
|
704
|
POST
|
Hi all, about the layer definition... how do I create a string resource and populate it with my layer definition? Is it only possible through ArcGIS Server/ ArcGIS online, or do I have other options? Thanks!
... View more
03-12-2013
01:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
658
|
POST
|
Found out I wasn't using the latest version of the api, got it working when I updated to 10,1,1
... View more
03-05-2013
11:31 PM
|
0
|
0
|
403
|
POST
|
Solved; turns out the graphicalLayer gets drawn before the mapsurface spatial reference is initialized. Point mapPointNew = (Point) GeometryEngine.project(wgspnt, SpatialReference.create(4326), SpatialReference.create(3857)); finally did the trick... thought I had tried this already...
... View more
03-05-2013
04:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
157
|
POST
|
Update: I found out that I can project my location to the right coordinates, but no luck in projecting the manually inserted point :S this works: (but the code I posted above doesn't...)
double locy = loc.getLatitude();
double locx = loc.getLongitude();
System.out.println("Pos before"+locx); // 27.4661603
Point wgspoint = new Point(locx, locy);
Point mapPoint = (Point) GeometryEngine
.project(wgspoint,
SpatialReference.create(4326),
mMapView.getSpatialReference());
System.out.println("Pos after"+mapPoint.getX()); //3057518.978642426
... View more
03-05-2013
04:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
157
|
POST
|
Hey guys, can´t seem to be able to project my GPS coordinated from Google maps to map coordinates. What am I doing wrong? here le code: Point wgspnt = new Point();
wgspnt.setXY(-29.34016, 27.466609);
//Google maps: We use EPSG:4326 (WGS 84) for coordinates (Lat/Long). The projection we use is Mercator (EPSG:3857)
Log.i(TAG, "wgsLatBEFORE=" + wgspnt.getX()); //wgsLatBEFORE=-29.34016
Point mapPoint = (Point) GeometryEngine.project(wgspnt, SpatialReference.create(4326), mMapView.getSpatialReference());
//have also tried from 3857, with the same result
Log.i(TAG, "wgsLatAFTER=" + mapPoint.getX()); //wgsLatBEFORE=-29.34016 (STILL!)
Graphic poi1 = new Graphic(mapPoint, marker);
gLayer.addGraphic(poi1);
mMapView.addLayer(gLayer); To me, GeometryEngine.project seem to do nothing here and the point ends up close to 0.0 instead of in Lesotho. I am also displaying a point in Switzerland that ends up in the right place: Point chPoint = new Point (947296, 6008979); so thats the type of coordinates I want to project into.
... View more
03-04-2013
09:19 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2177
|
POST
|
Think I am doing the same thing, though: File storage= Environment.getExternalStorageDirectory(); String dir = storage + "TPKs/test3.tpk"; local = new ArcGISLocalTiledLayer(dir); map.addLayer(local); So, since it is working for you it might be something wrong with my .apk I'll try rebuilding it, or getting one from somewhere else...
... View more
02-26-2013
08:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
403
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|