POST
|
Tried that, failed to paste. Would that keep the domain settings if i managed to get copy paste to work?
... View more
04-22-2013
10:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
245
|
POST
|
It is currently in a file gdb. The problem im having is that i cant get an xml export to function. it just hangs.
... View more
04-22-2013
06:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
244
|
POST
|
Can the LGIM be stored without problems in SDE? I havent found any good documentation regarding how to export from a file gdb to a sde gdb. I have tried to export the LGIM to xml but this process has seem to have hung (either that or it takes about 6+ hours to run on a very fast machine).
... View more
04-17-2013
03:49 PM
|
0
|
5
|
2003
|
POST
|
Did you figure this out? I'm getting similar messages and have tried editing in the script but haven't found the right combination yet. there seems to be a bug when the LGIM is enabled on the fabric. i believe what's happening is that the type field is not getting set correctly when LGIM is enabled. if you manually export, say taxparcels, to the parcel publishing fds you will notice the coded values are wrong. NIM089114
... View more
03-20-2013
07:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
539
|
POST
|
Actually there is a problem with the script. All of our parcels, except for 1 that has been edited, have a historical value of 'null' instead of '0'. this is presenting a problem with the script. arcpy.management.SelectLayerByAttribute(parcels, "NEW_SELECTION", """Type = 7 AND Historical = 0""") im going to try to muscle a null selection query into the script.
... View more
02-04-2013
09:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
539
|
POST
|
i keep throwing errors on it. ERROR 000732: Layer Name or Table View: Dataset ParcelFabric_Layer\Parcels does not exist or is not supported Failed to execute (SelectLayerByAttribute).
... View more
02-04-2013
08:57 AM
|
0
|
9
|
3293
|
POST
|
This is probably something super obvious. I created the LGM from the default model. When i add an address point the municipality name automatically is set to City of Naperville. How can i modify that?
... View more
01-21-2013
10:52 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2686
|
POST
|
Hi Brian, Please confirm that you resolved the issue on your own? Based on your last edit, it sounds like there were densified curves in your data and excluding this data from the adjustment solved the problem? If you are still experiencing problems with control points, please note that there is a fix in SP5 that lifts a prior known limit that had required all control points in an adjustment to have unique names. (NIM075375). Thanks for your post. -Tim actually im note sure as i havent tried to convert the lines to curves yet. i also do not see duplicate control points, that was the first thing i checked for. were are on sp5. i also dialed down the error tolerances between cps. no luck. could i have duplicate lines somewhere?
... View more
08-23-2012
11:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
158
|
POST
|
This has actually happened twice now, and i havent figured out the issue or a fix. I do not see any duplicate control points within the adjustment area. Attached is the log file. edit: nm, some curved lines weren't converted to curves...
... View more
08-21-2012
11:16 AM
|
0
|
2
|
445
|
POST
|
I'm not sure how to explain this polygon warping other than please see the attached image. My process so far has been merging a set of row and parcel lines from shapefiles, adding connection lines to break up the row into manageable polygons, feature to polygon from the lines (row+parcel+connection), validated 6 rule topology from the white paper, and import into fabric. i have categorized my lines as road frontage, boundary and connection where appropriate. should i categorize the row polygon as such as well? if so, does that affect the polygon warping that is occurring in the attached image? i was considering creating a new set of lines from the polygons that were created from the lines (feature to polygons, polygons to lines)... before [ATTACH=CONFIG]16514[/ATTACH] after [ATTACH=CONFIG]16513[/ATTACH]
... View more
07-31-2012
09:08 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1945
|
POST
|
Well I shouldnt say the pressing v doesnt work, it works about 25% of the time. Is there a reliable and consistent way to show vertexes while editing?
... View more
06-27-2012
08:35 AM
|
0
|
1
|
771
|
POST
|
Hi I have completed importing tax parcel layer into fabric. I have cogo'd a corresponding subdivision boundary outside fabric, and of course the tax parcels do not align. What is the best procedure to align the parcels to the "more accurate" subdivision" polygon? Pic related. [ATTACH=CONFIG]15071[/ATTACH]
... View more
06-08-2012
09:34 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1577
|
POST
|
i must have had a selection criteria set wrong. working now. thanks for the reply.
... View more
06-08-2012
07:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
129
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|