POST
|
You are on the right track here. What correction source are you using in the GeoXH? If you are using SBAS for sub-meter accuracy then you should not use the ArcPad GPS Datum default of WGS_1984, instead you need to use one of the ITRF datums, due to the SBAS corrections. If you are utilizing a VRS/RTN, then you need to find out what the network is sending for corrections and match up the GPS Datum accordingly. I hope this helps.
... View more
11-07-2012
05:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
112
|
POST
|
In the ArcPad Data Manager tool the second to last screen has a toggle button to "Validate feature classes prior to check out"....have you tried turning this feature off?
... View more
10-23-2012
09:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
256
|
POST
|
Sorry, I meant 2005. In the GPS Preferences>Datum, if utilizing SBAS (WAAS) corrections you can set your GPS Datum to ITRF2005 to to help correct for the shift.
... View more
09-24-2012
10:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
357
|
POST
|
Are you not able to set your GPS Datum in GPS Preferences>Datum to ITRF 2008?
... View more
08-06-2012
09:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
357
|
POST
|
I think I understand what you are saying. Is your Juno unit using SBAS (WAAS) for differential corrections? If so, then your GPS Datum in ArcPad should be set to ITRF and your ArcGIS Desktop projection should be set up so that it properly translates from ITRF to what type of projection you are wanting to use. If you do not do so, your field collected could be off +/- 1m depending on where you are located in the world.
... View more
07-16-2012
05:06 PM
|
0
|
0
|
159
|
POST
|
The newest version of ArcPad 10.0.4 will show estimated positional accuracy in the GPS Position Window. It is not in the dialog box in the map screen, but when you tap on the dialog box it will open the full window and then if you navigate to the quality tab it will provide the information you are looking to view(EPE, HPE, VPE).
... View more
07-09-2012
08:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
335
|
POST
|
Hello Andrea, Feel free to contact me at bblack@sidwellco.com and I may be able to answer any questions you have on the MobileMapper 10 unit.
... View more
04-10-2012
07:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
139
|
POST
|
It isn't that the accuracy isn't available in ArcPad as ArcPad is simply receiving NMEA data. Sometimes the hardware has to be more extensively configured in order to properly send the information needed to ArcPad. I have used a different brand of base and rover configuration with UHF radios and ArcPad in the past, and it took a few additional steps, but it worked. I would really recommend talking to your dealer. Many survey dealers have experience utilizing survey equipment for hydrology surveys and export data to a 3rd party software, this is not any different.
... View more
04-04-2012
06:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
527
|
POST
|
My guess is that the Topcon software assumes that if you are using a base and rover system, then you are going to utilize a survey style software for field collection. Are you able to configure the base and rover with the surveying software for UHF radio corrections, then send the NMEA string via bluetooth from the Hiper to the GRS-1? I would recommend contacting your Topcon dealer as this is a function that needs to be configured in the GPS/GNSS hardware or through an office software.
... View more
04-03-2012
09:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
527
|
POST
|
Unfortunately ArcPad is unable to utilize a geoid model for orthometric heights. You are able to set a constant geoid value in "GPS Preferences". If working a small area this could prove to be useful, but if your data collection area is quite large it would not be beneficial. Another option would be to collect the ellipsoid heights, then run them through a 3rd party software to compute the geoid offset or directly convert to orthometric heights. I hope this helps.
... View more
03-30-2012
07:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
282
|
POST
|
Daniel, Are you using ArcPad Data Manager in ArcGIS Desktop to check-out data and create the APM? If not, I would recommend utilizing it. Once the check-out is completed it will provide you with the APM file as well as AXF files or SHP files depending on what you selected. These AXF files contain the features, fields, etc. to be viewed and edited in the field. An APM file without the AXF files is kind of like a MXD without a geodatabase or shapefiles within it. I hope this helps.
... View more
02-03-2012
08:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
288
|
POST
|
I would go to Options>Advanced Settings>Extensions and make certain both JPEG and JPEG2000 are "checked". Also, when you stated you have the ArcPad setting at Swerer99, are you saying the datum is set to Swerer or your projection file? Is this setting you speak of in GPS Preferences>Datum? One other item, how are you transferring your data from your PC to the unit? Are you checking-out data from ArcGIS Desktop 10 via ArcPad Data Manager?
... View more
01-18-2012
06:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
192
|
POST
|
Shawn, Could you email me at bblack@sidwellco.com? I would like to further discuss with you the methods you are deploying this in the office? Thank you.
... View more
12-14-2011
10:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
690
|
POST
|
Also, you could easily view the NMEA string to see EXACTLY what is being sent. Use a product like My Mobiler's video screen capture and run NMEA/Rangefinder Debug to view the NMEA string and see what is being sent.
... View more
11-30-2011
08:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
432
|
POST
|
Have you checked with the company that operates the VRS to see if there have been any other issues with vertical measurements reported? I have seen errors in the vertical from other RTN's, but never that much of an error. Is the NMEA message also calculating your geoid? The same message that provides your antenna height can also send the geoid separation value, which could explain the error. What is your antenna height? If 5', then that is your culprit and the software or your process is compensating for the antenna height twice. I would review your process to see if this is in fact the case. If that isn't it, check the geoid model process. I hope this helps.
... View more
11-30-2011
08:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
432
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|