POST
|
Thank you for the information. I was able to solve my issue. I found that the problem was due to the extent I was supplying to the GeodatabaseSyncTask. I was capturing the extent of the map when online and supplying that. The base map was causing that extent to be in a different spatial reference than the feature data so the GeodatabaseSyncTask wasn't downloading anything. To solve the issue I used GeometryEngine to project the envelope from the original map extent to the feature extent. I then supplied GeodatabaseSyncTask with the new projected extent and output to the original map extent. The data displayed correctly then. Thanks for your help, Brian
... View more
05-02-2014
07:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
288
|
POST
|
Is it a requirement that offline feature layer's WKID match the base layer WKID? I am having an issue with showing data when using both an offline TPK file and an offline feature service. The TPK file is copied to the device manually and if it is added first it displays correctly. It has a WKID of 102100 (WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere.) The feature service is being downloaded as a geodatabase and has a WKID of 2868 (NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Arizona_Central_FIPS_0202_Feet_Intl.) The geodatabase download works correctly and if the feature layers are added to the map first, they display correctly. The problem I have ran into is that after adding the tiled layer to the map, then the feature layer, the feature layer will not display. These same services display correctly when getting them from ArcGIS Server in online mode. I then tried downloading a different feature service as a geodatabase for offline mode. This service has the exact same data as the feature service above but has a WKID of 102100, matching the tiled service. The data displayed correctly.
... View more
05-01-2014
06:24 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2416
|
POST
|
Hello, I have ran into an issue with permissions when using an offline feature service. My organization wants to allow users to download a service for offline use in read only mode. However it seems that the service requires edit permissions for the geodatabase to download correctly. We want to be able to allow users to view the data without requiring them to have edit permissions. Is there a way to accomplish this that I am just missing? I assumed Sync Direction would control if they can upload or not but our GIS Admin doesn't see a way to set it when configuring the service. There appears to be a way to set sync direction on the client side but only after the geodatabase is created, which fails if it doesn't have proper permissions. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
... View more
04-29-2014
07:34 AM
|
0
|
2
|
691
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|