POST
|
Hi, I see topology threads spread over all topics so I just picked the Editing one... I have a bunch of file geodatabases that contain 2 Feature Datasets each, one for "Polygons" and one for "Lines". Each FD has another bunch of Feature Classes of the corresponding geometry type. I want to make a topology layer. But the question is, in a geodatabase, it is possible to create one single topology layer and add to it all feature classes. Or you can also make one topology layer for each FC within your dataset. Which is more convenient? One topology layer for all the FC's from the FD or one for each FC? Is there any advantage/disadvantage to each option? The thing is, since I am creating a batch script that will generate and validate topology for loads of geodatabases with the structure above, there are some gdb that contain FC's with huge amounts of polygons, and some other gdb's have FC's with just a few polygons. So if I choose to use only one topology layer for all the FC's, it will take a very long time to process. But I don't know which and how many FC's have few or thousands of polygons. Any suggestions?
... View more
03-15-2013
08:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
226
|
POST
|
Sorry, I didn't see the reply before. No statistics were calculated on the images before creating the mosaic dataset. Would that affect the overviews or pyramids if it were done?
... View more
02-29-2012
09:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1056
|
POST
|
Hello, I have created a large mosaic dataset with b/w aerial photos, checked both generate overviews and pyramyds options. These generate well for some areas but have large black gaps in many parts. The black patches disappear only when zooming in to very large scales, larger than 1:10,000. Images are .bil format with resolution of 1.5 to 2 pixels and custom coordinate system based GRS 1980 UTM 15. Is anything in the images properties that could be causing a problem? If I display them individually, they look fine. Because this is a very large dataset, I chose the mosaic dataset method. Raster catalog would also work, but I need to be able to plot some detailed areas with the photos and it won't work as it is now with black gaps. I am using Arcgis 10 SP 3. How can I correct this? I attach a screenshot. Thanks.
... View more
01-27-2012
09:09 AM
|
0
|
4
|
4881
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|