POST
|
Hi Hans and Tirza, If you look at the attachments in my post titled Interactive Geotagging does not honour projection settings, you will see the 2D map projection settings we use. This information was provided by ESRI Nederland and enabled us to line up all our RD_New layers with World Imagery as Base Map. The Bing base map still didn't line up well. Differences of up to 15 meters here in Zeeland. According to ESRI Nederland this has to do with inaccuracies in Bing Maps and Microsoft says Bing Maps is not designed for accurate survey overlay. All these base maps are basically mosaics and if the pieces are not carefully put together differences are bound to occurr. Converting between spheroidal- and ellipsoid-based base maps seems also to be a problem. I can send you the info I received from ESRI Nederland if you like (in Dutch). Don't blame you for giving up. I started on AGX with enthusiasm and have contributed positively to this forum as well as seeking advice. However problems I have raised w.r.t AGX functions and RD_New have just been half-answered by ESRI and then left to sink slowly in the forum 'til they disappear from the ken of men. I also see others on the forum receiving the same treatment. Maybe everyone is on holiday at Redlands. Maybe ESRI has rethought it's AGX priorities. Who knows? We also use FME software and I regularly check out their forum. If you want to see the difference between how 2 firms respond to customer queries and problems, have a look at that forum. AGX is free. Still it doesn't strike me as smart marketing/business practice if you don't plan to seriously help users having real problems with your software.
... View more
08-16-2011
11:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
266
|
POST
|
Andij, Enclosed are my map with note and layer package generated from the same note. They don�??t line up when opened on my computer and I�??ll be extremely surprised if they do on yours.
... View more
08-07-2011
10:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
157
|
POST
|
We have noticed the following problem. All our layers and maps are in the netherlands RD_New projection. When our users save notes to a layer package and these are imported by others, the position of the notes is shifted by somewhere between 50 and 100 meters. Checking the package properties we discovered that the coordinate system is GCS_WGS_1984, yet all our notes have the RD_New coordinate system. I have verified this programmatically. Is this a bug in AGX or are we missing something?
... View more
08-05-2011
06:20 AM
|
0
|
2
|
558
|
POST
|
Mark, Here are the screenshots showing the projection settings for both maps. As you can see, the settings are identical. They both started from the same map after all. Hope you have a solution to this problem for us.
... View more
08-05-2011
06:05 AM
|
0
|
0
|
185
|
POST
|
Hi Mark, I'll send up the screenshot tomorrow of the 2D projection settings for the map on the computer which doesn't have geotagged photo's heading south (about 100m). You'll see they're identical. By the way, wouldn't setting the projection to none mean that the base map World Imagery would no longer align with all our layers which are in RD_New? I had this problem when we first started with AGX and contacted ESRI Netherlands. They sent me a detailed explanation and screenshots of how to set the projection to fix this. Hence the settings in my screenshots.
... View more
08-03-2011
12:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
185
|
POST
|
Mark, Thanks for looking at our problem. The coordinate system for each map on both computers is the same and all content on both (except for the basemap ESRI World Imagery) is in RD_New. Can you advise me how to go about looking for where the difference might be lurking?
... View more
08-01-2011
11:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
773
|
POST
|
Hi Janis, Just a thought: We also had trouble with layers not refreshing on zooms a couple months ago. Other users also reported the problem on this forum. Turned out that ESRI's cacheing didn't really do what it was supposed to do. The workaround was to check the option for refreshing a layer at a regular interval, even if the data never or rarely changes. I went through all our map content files, selected the third option and set each to refresh in 1, 3, 5, 7 or 9 hours. Thought prime numbers might avoid layers refreshing all at once. In any case it solved our problem. That was in 1500. Haven't checked if ESRI solved the problem for 1700. Anybody (ESRI?) know if caching now works as advertised and I could safely change some static layers back to hardly or only once refreshing?
... View more
08-01-2011
05:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2579
|
POST
|
A week is a long time in politics and AGX. I found a great implementation of the Vaati clipping algorithm in C# (Clipper) on the internet, which made it possible without much trouble to implement efficient and rigorous buffering for all feature types in AGX. See the file clipper.cs for the site information and copyright. Enclosed is the C# code. The geometry polygon operations union, intersection, difference and xor are now also available for AGX in this code. If I have time I'll make a series of Addins which will operate on the layers and notes in AGX.
... View more
08-01-2011
12:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
564
|
POST
|
Andrij, It seems to depend on which computer we use. Enclosed are screenshots of geotagging on computer 1 and geotagging on computer 2. Both have the same 2D coordinate system. Screenshot 2A shows the setting on computer 2. I was unable to load the 6th screenshot (1A) which proves this. Apparently the limit is 5 uploads. If you want, I can send a second post with that 1 screenshot. Any idea why it works on one computer and not on the other?
... View more
08-01-2011
12:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
773
|
POST
|
It's been more than 3 weeks since this was posted. The guys at ESRI were going to look into it. Will ESRI kindly break radio silence and let me know if there are any developments?
... View more
07-27-2011
03:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
773
|
POST
|
Steve, The units for r and tol must be in the SAME units as your input geometry, otherwise you'll be multiplying apples by pears. If the coordinates of your input are in feet then r and tol must also be in feet. Same goes for input geometry in meters or whatever. The signature for buffering a point, multipoint, envelope is Buffer(<a point, multipoint, envelope>, r, tol). The signature for buffering a single line segment is Buffer(begin point, end point, r, tol). The signature for polylines and polygons is OuterBuffer(< polyline, polygon>, r, tol). Don't worry about the complexity of the code under the bonnet. Just drive the car. Hope you have a good ride
... View more
07-25-2011
10:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
564
|
POST
|
Linda, May I add my voice to your question (plea)? Here at the council we don't have delays as long as you, but long enough to be really irritating: AGX never starts up in under a minute. Two minutes or more also occurrs. At home with only 3 shape files, 3 layers from one File Geodatabase , base map world imagery and a broadband connection, it takes 30 sec or more. Both my computer at home and the computers at work are new and pass all tests. Are there more folks with this problem? If so we might be able to elicit a response from ESRI. Steve Jobs would you take a look at ESRI and AGX for us?
... View more
07-25-2011
07:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
626
|
POST
|
Hi Steve, Your theory is sound as far as it goes. The devil is in the detail, as an English statesman said. Here's the code. The function parameter r is the buffer distance and tol is the maximum amount a stroked arc chord shoud deviate from the arc (bulge in CAD parlance). Both must be positive and r >= tol. The public functions Buffer() for points, multipoints, envelopes and single line segments are rigorous. The public functions OuterBuffer() for polygons and polylines do not take holes into account and in the case of closed polylines or polylines where the buffer is large enough to partly overlap itself, what should be a do-nut turns into a pizza. In any case it's more than the poor man's buffer and very fast. If time and interest permit I'll work on a rigorous version for polylines and polygons. There's also a function included which does a Douglas-Peucker generalization of polylines/polygons. I use it to remove degeneracies before buffering, but it's probably handy in it's own right.
... View more
07-24-2011
11:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
564
|
POST
|
Hi Peter, Not sure what your corporate GIS is. If it can ingest WKT geometry I have C# code which converts any AGX geometry to WKT. I use it every now and then to export 'real' layers with their attributes from AGX. The problem with Notes is their lack of structure. Basically they're just text: maybe html, maybe data which the user carefully typed in. If you know that the text in specific notes conforms to a certain structure you could write a specific Addin, say ExportMyNotes. This would read the note(s), create fields from the note text and the WKT geometry field ccould be filled by using the WKT utility code. Probably a good idea is also to write an Addin say AddMyNotes, which aks for ceertain fields from your users and writes these in a certain way to a note. Guarantees a bit more structure, as long as they don't edit them after. Ah, rreedom has its price .... I'll post the WKT utility code if you think it's worth a shot ...
... View more
07-24-2011
08:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
526
|
POST
|
Hi Brian and Steve, First the good news: I've almost finished the buffer utility. It rigorously buffers points, multipoints, polylines and envelopes. For polygons it does what I call an outer buffer, which means it ignores holes. To do this sort of thing you basically need 3 things: a powerful, rigorous planarizer, a Dcel (doubly connected edge list) and a Plane Sweep through the Dcel. I had the last two (in C++) and altered them for C#. One of the best kept secrets in AGX is that the GeometryOperations.Simplify() method is a perfect and extremely fast planarizer. Now the bad news: I can't program in Basic and do everything in C, C++ or C#. Will post the code this weekend, after a bit more testing.
... View more
07-21-2011
10:18 AM
|
0
|
0
|
564
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|