IDEA
|
I have an aggregate layer showing a larger number of points aggregated as single points on the map. I label this with the total number of points represented by that dot. The other layer is a county layer. I am trying to show the number of points over the aggregate dot AND the county name. Problem is the county name is positioned directly over the aggregate dots, the smaller of which are all but obscured by the county label. I'd like to be able to move the county name aside (or the aggregate dot) just enough to see both the county name, the aggregate point, and its numerical value.
... View more
07-01-2016
08:07 AM
|
2
|
0
|
436
|
POST
|
Okay, finally got this resolved but no one knows exactly how. We created another mxd and published from a different server and it just worked. Now on to find out how to get into the admin account. Thanks for all suggestions.
... View more
12-01-2011
06:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
631
|
POST
|
I'm getting pretty frustrated with ArcGIS Server Manager. When I try to login in to the Admin account I get "invalid referrer."
... View more
11-23-2011
01:31 PM
|
0
|
0
|
631
|
POST
|
Thanks for the suggestion. Believe it or not, I cannot log into this account. ArcGIS server was installed by a consultant and it appears that we have not recorded the correct username and password for this account. I do have access to the server itself so can I clear the cash on the server? Thanks.
... View more
11-14-2011
07:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
631
|
POST
|
Well that's interesting. The .mxd certainly has layers in it. I wonder if I did something wrong when I published it. I have republished it several times hoping that would correct the problem. By the way, I have published other services that do show points correctly. Any thoughts? Thanks!
... View more
11-09-2011
09:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
631
|
POST
|
Here's the link to the web map. http://www.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=dd27c171691d4c09a4a14c4a71d9f7e2 I've imported a service from ArcGIS Server Manager and it does show up on the left but no points. It should show red dots with number labels. Thanks for your help.
... View more
11-08-2011
02:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
631
|
POST
|
I'm new to ArcGIS Online and to ArcGIS Server Manager 10. I have an mxd published as a service and imported to ArcGIS online from the server. It imports but points don't show, zoom to will move the map a little, and you can't click on the service and get a response. Appreciate any help.
... View more
11-04-2011
10:04 AM
|
0
|
9
|
1116
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 07-01-2016 08:07 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|