POST
|
The server is at a remote location (very slow vpn connection), and the latency is very high. One problem is that Chrome has a limit of 6 concurrent connections (for the whole browser), and I had 2 gmails open which used two of the connections. So chrome was queuing all 60 requests with 4 connections serving the queue. (I can see in the network trace window how the requests were getting stacked up.) Would be nice to have an option to disable vector tiling.
... View more
12-21-2014
02:26 PM
|
0
|
0
|
388
|
POST
|
Unfortunately, I cant, since there are tens of thousands of features in each FeatureLayer, but the layers are only visible at a certain zoom level, at which there are only perhaps dozens of features for each layer shown on the map. (the user is only working with a reasonable amount of features on the map.) Hope that makes sense?
... View more
12-16-2014
03:16 PM
|
0
|
2
|
388
|
POST
|
Is there any way to disable the Vector Tiling process in 3.11 ? Often my map users need to have up to 6 feature layers added to the map (not too many features in each one) but due to vector tiling, up to 60 requests are sent for every extent change, no matter how little the map moved. Sure, status 304 responses come back, but the huge number of requests are choking the server and adding lots of latency for the responses (up to 10 seconds sometimes to get all the 304's responses.) (compounding this is that browsers have a limit of concurrent connections to one server. eg 15, so requests wait until connections are available) I would rather have 6 requests, one for each featurelayer, for the current extent of the map. thanks
... View more
12-16-2014
03:00 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2011
|
POST
|
I have a service which is published with an SDE datasource using a windows authentication connection. The server will always use the "arcgis" user for the database connection login, when consuming the REST mapservice or featureservice. Instead I would like to the login to the database to be the authenticated user. Is it possible? The server is set up with the Web Adaptor, and web-based authentication. thanks
... View more
06-30-2014
10:32 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2986
|
POST
|
We require our Silverlight app to load and display KML data from another system. Unfortunately our app's map coordinate system and projection is custom for the particular site. Is there a way to convert an entire KML document to the coord sys/projection and display it in the map and retain the symbology of the KML? Can the esri silverlight api do this on the client? I know there is a KMLToLayer_conversion tool and we can utilize that with a geoprocessing task, then project it, but how to load the resulting featureclasses and lyr file dynamically into the client silverlight app? thanks
... View more
10-28-2013
10:09 PM
|
0
|
1
|
448
|
POST
|
Just installed 10.2 server on a machine which was previously 10.0. I uninstalled all 10.0 components. After installing 10.2 and registering it, it takes me to the ArcGIS Server Manager and asks me to create a new site. I get the following error: [INDENT]"Failed to create the site. Failed to configure the server machine 'DRACO.LOCAL'. Server machine 'DRACO.LOCAL' is not a local server machine."[/INDENT] [ATTACH=CONFIG]28528[/ATTACH] The server name is DRACO. Its windows 2008 server standard. Any ideas? Thanks
... View more
10-22-2013
03:51 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1806
|
POST
|
I have a Feature Service published with a layer's attributes field ObjectId set to not visible. When I use IdentifyTask for this layer and get IdentifyResults, the ObjectId attribute is missing (obviously). However I need the ObjectId to use the FeatureLayer.QueryAttachmentInfos() method. Even the method signature QueryAttachmentInfos(Graphic) throws an exception since it cannot find the ObjectId in the graphic. Is there anyway to get the ObjectId for layers where the ObjectId attribute is set to not visible? Or does ObjectId field always have to be set to visible in this scenario? thanks (api version 2.4)
... View more
11-01-2012
10:52 PM
|
0
|
1
|
532
|
POST
|
in ArcEditor 10.0 how do I replace the existing geometry in an existing feature in a polygon feature class, with the geometry from another feature class? The scenario is that we have a complex property boundary in SDE (with shoreline) which needs to be updated. I want to copy the geometry from a feature in a shapefile and paste it into the existing feature in SDE - and only update the shape not the attributes nor create a new row. Its too complicated to use the trace tool - would take all day. thanks
... View more
03-15-2012
03:28 PM
|
0
|
2
|
8964
|
POST
|
I have a GDB with a table and a feature class in a many-to-many relationship, using a relationship class. With ArcObjects 10.0.0 (using c#) I am using GetRow(OID) and GetFeature(OID) to get the two records to be linked, and then calling CreateRelationship(myFeatureClass, myRow) to create the relationship.
IRelationshipClass targetRelationshipClass = targetFeatureWorkspace.OpenRelationshipClass("myRelationshipClass");
IFeatureClass targetOriginFC = targetFeatureWorkspace.OpenFeatureClass(targetRelationshipClass.OriginClass.AliasName);
ITable targetDestinationTable = targetFeatureWorkspace.OpenTable(targetRelationshipClass.DestinationClass.AliasName);
while (...)
{
//use lookup table to get the two oids to be linked.
int oid1 = ...
int oid2 = ...
IFeature target_origin_row = targetOriginFC.GetFeature(oid1);
IRow target_dest_row = targetDestinationTable.GetRow(oid2);
targetRelationshipClass.CreateRelationship((IObject)target_origin_row, (IObject)target_dest_row);
} However I am getting the following error: Workspace or data source is read only. [The C:\Temp\myGdb.gdb workspace is read only.] This only happens after about 1000-1200 calls to CreateRelationship. If I force it to continue it will go for another 800-1000 more. I am having difficulty finding any way to set the workspace in data "loading" mode or even use transactions, which I could do in 9.2 with the Java api, which solved many problems I had when doing bulk loading. Is there another wrapper or better way of using ArcObjects for .net when reading/writing to GDBs? thanks
... View more
01-11-2012
01:08 PM
|
0
|
0
|
453
|
POST
|
Hello, Perhaps this has been covered elsewhere but I found a way of having an initial sorted column in a FeatureDataGrid.
myFeatureDataGrid.AutoGeneratingColumn += (evtsender, args) =>
{
//sort by a specific column, ascending
if (args.PropertyName.Equals("myFieldToHaveInitialSort"))
{
((PagedCollectionView)myFeatureDataGrid.ItemsSource).SortDescriptions.Add(new SortDescription(args.PropertyName, ListSortDirection.Ascending));
}
};
myFeatureDataGrid.GraphicsLayer = myGraphicsLayer;
If there is any better or more concise way to programmatically have an initial sort column, please let me know. Thanks
... View more
12-22-2011
09:44 AM
|
0
|
1
|
378
|
POST
|
I am trying to create a solution for a customer who requires history of buildings. There is a Buildings feature class, and I now want to create a BuildingHistory feature class with a relationship to Buildings fc. The problem is that not all history records have a geometry (building outline). Some histories just have changed attributes (eg: the building purpose or name has changed). Some histories have geometries (the building had additions and the outline changed). Some have both. Is it good practice to have a feature class with some features having a null geometry? I dont want to have too many tables or feature classes to represent the combinations of history records with null geometries and actual geometries. Are there any bad side effects to null geometries? Using arc sde 10 with MS sql server 2008. thanks
... View more
12-01-2011
04:17 PM
|
0
|
2
|
800
|
POST
|
I have a polyline with z (3d) layer (buried pipes). In the silverlight app, the user needs to click somewhere on the line and a popup will appear giving the elevation of the pipe at that point. If the click point is between two vertices, then the elevation returned will be calculated from the elevations of the two surrounding vertices. It would be a bonus if the popup was an elevation profile of the line, with a dot showing the clicked-on part and labeled with the elevation. If there is a Geoprocessing task that takes and objectid and coordinate, and returns an elevation of the object at that coordinate, I can work with that. I was wondering if anyone has tackled this problem before and if there are any resources so I dont re-invent the wheel. Thanks
... View more
10-10-2011
02:00 PM
|
0
|
1
|
345
|
POST
|
Matt - I tested on my ArcGIS 10 SDE and the tool worked as expected. Sounds like a permissions issue perhaps. Do you have read/write permissions on the FDS? Thanks for the quick reply. I have full permissions, and I went to try again and same results. So I shut down ArcGIS Editor, Catalog and Server which was using the SDE instance. Just tried it now - it works. Strange. Maybe there was some sort of lock on the dataset? thanks
... View more
10-05-2011
12:44 PM
|
0
|
0
|
240
|
POST
|
I am also having this problem. We are aware of this bug and plan on having it fixed in our next release. When do you think the next release will be available?
... View more
10-05-2011
12:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
391
|
POST
|
Hi, (ArcGIS 10.0) I am using ModelBuilder to create a simple model which will create a feature class in an SDE feature dataset. My model consists of "Create Feature Class" tool, the feature class location being my dataset. It always creates the feature class in the root of SDE only. Same behaviour when running script in python. The help states: " out_path The ArcSDE, file, or personal geodatabase, or the folder in which the output feature class will be created. This workspace must already exist. Workspace; Feature Dataset " why can't it be created in the feature dataset? thanks
... View more
10-05-2011
11:22 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2217
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|