POST
|
I just had the IT department log on with their administrator access and they still got the same error. So that leads me to believe that it's not a firewall deal.
... View more
11-23-2015
01:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
585
|
POST
|
I can access everything else on the server just fine, even through ArcMap. I'm not aware of anything special in a locator file that would cause errors where other files wouldn't.
... View more
11-23-2015
12:38 PM
|
0
|
2
|
585
|
POST
|
I am running ArcGIS 10.3.1 on two different computers. I have a server set up with data on it, including a few address locators. On my machine, I can connect to the folder on the server and add any of the address locators and use them without issue. On the other computer, going through the same workflow, I get an error message that says "Address locator is damaged." This happens with Esri's Street_Addresses_US locator as well as a couple of different local address locators, created by different entities. The only difference in these two machines is that mine is on a different image that the other. I am an administrator on my machine and it is set up without any restrictions. The other is set up as a public access machine with restricted rights by our IT department. That is the only difference between the two computers, which leads me to wonder if there is something there that might be interfering with loading the address locators? Everything I've found online has to deal with using address locators set up in different versions of ArcGIS, but I've got the same version on both computers, and it works fine on one, but not the other.
... View more
11-23-2015
11:34 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2133
|
POST
|
So I've got a machine with Business Analyst installed, including the 2014 dataset (using ArcGIS Desktop 10.3.1). When I am logged in, I can access and use everything just fine (I'm the one that installed it). When someone else logs in to this computer, they can't access the data. The extension works, but the data that it uses is tied to my user folders on the hard drive somehow, so other users can't access it. Is this normal? Is the license such that only one user on the machine can use the data? Or is there a setting somewhere I need to change? Both the extension and the data package are installed on the C: drive outside of the separate user folders and should be accessible by any user on the computer.
... View more
09-09-2015
09:13 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3864
|
POST
|
I've been struggling with this for way too long now. I've got some data that was georeferenced in the WGS84 Web Mercator Auxiliary Sphere that should have been done just in WGS84. I work in a library and we are uploading scanned georeferenced maps to an internet archive service that prefers WGS84 (I know every other web mapping service uses the Auxiliary Sphere, but that's what they want) so I've got to fix my data. The Auxiliary Sphere (ESPG: 3957) is the projection commonly used by Google, Bing, and recently ArcGIS Online. The projected coordinates I have are in meters, as per Aux Sphere specs, but I've got to convert them to degrees and bring them into WGS84. I know the Aux Sphere is just a projected version of WGS84, but I can't seem to wrap my mind around converting coordinates from a projected coordinate system to a geographic coordinate system. I have some code that will convert from WGS84 Web Mercator (WKID: 102113) to WGS84, but because that system uses a spherical globe, rather than the ellipsoid used by WGS84 and the Aux Sphere, my results are a bit off. I've tried modifying it, but I can't seem to get it just right. Here's my code if that is helpful: public static void ToGeographic(ref double[] mercator)
{
if (Math.Abs(mercator[4]) < 180 && Math.Abs(mercator[5]) < 90)
return;
if ((Math.Abs(mercator[4]) > 20037508.3427892) || (Math.Abs(mercator[5]) > 20037508.3427892))
return;
double x = mercator[4];
double y = mercator[5];
double num3 = x / 6378137.0;
double num4 = num3 * 57.295779513082323;
double num5 = Math.Floor((double)((num4 + 180.0) / 360.0));
double num6 = num4 - (num5 * 360.0);
double num7 = 1.5707963267948966 - (2.0 * Math.Atan(Math.Exp((-1.0 * y) / 6378137.0)));
mercator[4] = num6;
mercator[5] = num7 * 57.295779513082323;
}
... View more
08-20-2013
10:13 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4792
|
POST
|
I'm looking for some help here. I'm working on a project scanning hundreds of maps at our library and georeferencing those image files (TIFF and JPEG). Somewhere along the line, the coordinate system for the basemap I have been using got changed from WGS84 (a geographic coordinate system) to WGS84 Web Mercator - Auxiliary Sphere (a projected coordinate system). I have about 100 images that are georeferenced with the wrong coordinate system. Rather than re-doing all that work by hand, I am just writing a quick script to run through the world files and convert the values with some calculations. I've got the math to go from the Web Mercator projection to WGS84, but I can't get my mind around how to fix the pixel size (lines 1 and 4). Can anyone help me out?
... View more
08-01-2013
08:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
376
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|