POST
|
Hi, i'd like to convert an existing SHP file to SVG with included id attributes to identify each polygon (path) in the exported SVG. However, when exported, only the <g> tag that includes all polygons in the SVG is assigned an id attribute equal to the SHP name. I would need each <path> element to have an id attribute equal to the id of the polygon from shapefile (well, from it's attribute table). Step by step replication (version 3.1.2): Open new project, load a single shapefile, no basemaps. Go to Share, Export Map. Choose SVG under File Type, set location and name, leave Output as image unchecked. Export. Inspect SVG in notepad to see if each <path> element has id assigned. What I need to see in SVG file is something like: <svg height="400" width="450">
<path id="Poly1" d="M 100 350 l 150 -300" stroke="red"
stroke-width="3" fill="none" />
<path id="Poly2" d="M 250 50 l 150 300" stroke="red"
stroke-width="3" fill="none" />
<path id="Poly3" d="M 175 200 l 150 0" stroke="green" stroke-width="3"
fill="none" />
</svg> what I instead get is something like this: <svg height="400" width="450">
<g id="ShpName">
<path d="M 100 350 l 150 -300" stroke="red"
stroke-width="3" fill="none" />
<path d="M 250 50 l 150 300" stroke="red"
stroke-width="3" fill="none" />
<path d="M 175 200 l 150 0" stroke="green" stroke-width="3"
fill="none" />
</g>
</svg> The help page on exporting to svg here mentions "Options specific to vector data, such as Layers and attributes...", but I cannot find these options anywhere. A workaround might be to create a separate SHP for each polygon in original SHP and export the map - each SHP would then be it's own <g> element. But I would prefer a more elegant solution if anyone has any idea how to acheive this. Best regards, T
... View more
08-20-2023
07:03 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1196
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm trying to visualize some public poll data on maps. I'd like to use unclassed colors to show average scores for a set of questions. Each question is a field in attribute table with average score value, and the polygon feature class is duplicated for each question. The color scheme range should be the same for all layers and the min and max value should be the same as in the survey used to gather the data (e.g. 1 - 10). The problem I am having is that I cannot extend the range above/below the max/min of the actual scores (values) in the attribute table. For example, if for a certain field the values range only from 6 to 9, then the unclassed colors scheme will also be limited to 6 and 9. If I try to manually change, it defaults back to min/max values. My workaround is to add two rows to the attribute table and use them as "dumy" high and low values in the fields I'm visualizing, but it seems like there should be an option to manually set the color scheme ranges. Using ArcGIS Pro 2.9.0. Thanks for any help.
... View more
05-22-2022
06:40 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1177
|
POST
|
Thank you for the suggestion. I did this and no problems were reported.
... View more
01-20-2021
07:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
554
|
POST
|
Hi, I've got a polygon shapefile created by Union of two other shapefiles. After trying to Dissolve the Union shapefile across all fields (except OIDs) as suggested here, error 999999 is thrown with "Failed to execute (Dissolve)." The original shapefiles both have the same Field names, so after doing a Union one set of field names has "_1" appended. The dissolve I am actually trying to do is across six fields (let's call them Field1, Field2, Field3 and Field1_1, Field2_1, Field3_1). This gives the above error. If I however try to dissovle only across first set of fields, the Dissolve works. The same with the second set (with "_1" appended). It even works with any arbitrary selecton of up to 4 fields of interest - when the fifth is added I get the error. All of the fields are type Text. Using ArcMap ArcGIS Desktop 10.7.1 on Windows 10 machine. I will be grateful for any idea and if more clarification is needed please ask. Best to all!
... View more
01-20-2021
05:28 AM
|
0
|
3
|
570
|
POST
|
Hello, when minimizing the ModelBuilder window in ArcMap (ArcGIS Desktop 10.7.1) it disappears from screen. The minimization animation happens (genie effect into the bottom left corner), but there is no button to maximize the ModelBuilder window again. Minimizing and maximizing the whole ArcMap window makes the ModelBuilder reappear. When opening tools, another "bar" is however shown in the Windows toolbar, minimizing and maximizing works for that if this is relevant. The behaviour was observed on two machines. Using Windows 10 Pro on ASUS ZenBook 14. I'll provide additional information of needed. Thank you and best regards, Tadej
... View more
11-18-2020
06:43 AM
|
1
|
0
|
671
|
POST
|
Resurfacing this thread with similar issue on AGOL. If I create a Web Mapping application from the Map Viewer with Simple Viewer template, when shared the user is redirected to login page: https://uni-lj.maps.arcgis.com/apps/View/index.html?appid=5ae7930aae04460fb13bf16d6d720a31 Using the same Web Map and procedure but with Minimalist template, the user has no problem accessing the web app: https://uni-lj.maps.arcgis.com/apps/Minimalist/index.html?appid=e07d276afe6a4bd081121e8c4b8bc976 The map itself can also be accessed: https://www.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=58783708bc0d461da104b8ce138b1a52&extent=13.4545,45.2293,15.4828,46.1473 Could there be a widget in the Simple Viewer causing the bug? (I'm testing on Chrome in Incognito tabs)
... View more
11-06-2019
07:32 AM
|
0
|
2
|
543
|
POST
|
Hi, I've had some trouble working with GeoJSON files in ArcGIS Pro. Specifically, if I create a new GeoJSON using the Feature to JSON from a polygon feature shapefile (ticked Output to GeoJSON, Project to WGS_1984) and then import the output back in using JSON to Feature an error is given: ERROR 999999: Something unexpected caused the tool to fail. Contact Esri Technical Support (http://esriurl.com/support) to Report a Bug, and refer to the error help for potential solutions or workarounds. Field is not editable. [Shape_Length] The table was not found. [Test_json_JSONToFeatures] Expected property name; state : startOfObject; buffer : {"type":"FeatureCollection","features":[{"type":"F Failed to execute (JSONToFeatures). Reading the error, I manually deleted properties "Shape_Length" and "Shape_Area" from the GeoJSON file. After this procedure the tool works and the import succeeds. I guess the two properties are in conflict with geometry fields that are automatically produced for each created feature. Does anyone have the same problem? The bug should not be hard to reproduce. I've reported it to technical support already. I'm attaching both original GeoJSON output (which produces error) and the modified one (which works). Both were successfully verified on GeoJSONLint - Validate your GeoJSON . All the best.
... View more
11-05-2019
05:59 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2033
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-18-2020 06:43 AM | |
1 | 08-20-2023 07:03 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
08-24-2023
12:01 AM
|