POST
|
- your network has both ipv4 and ipv6 addresses and you need a entry for both Thank you, this was the problem.
... View more
05-05-2011
06:22 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1870
|
POST
|
Hi Sebastian, Please review this KnowledgeBase Article: KB #29585 - Error: Bad Login User Hope this helps, I have reviewed it, and it doesn't help. Does direct connect only work with operation system authentification?
... View more
05-02-2011
04:11 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1870
|
POST
|
Hi Sebastian, Q) What OS are you using for your ArcSDE geodatabase on PostgreSQL? If it's Red Hat Linux (RHEL) 5 or SUSE 10, please review this KnowledgeBase Article: Hope this helps, It's Windows Server 2008, so that doesn't help, I'm afraid.
... View more
04-28-2011
12:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1870
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm having a problem with the direct connection using the "sde:postgresql:servername" entry as the service in ArcCatalog. As far as I can tell, the entered info is all correct, and connection via the sde service works with the same usernames and passwords, but I get the "Bad login user" error message when trying the direct connection. pg_hba.conf is also set up correctly, I can for example directly connect to the database across the network using pgAdmin. Does anyone have an idea what might cause this?
... View more
04-27-2011
07:56 AM
|
0
|
8
|
5284
|
POST
|
Hi, is there any chance the ArcGIS Extension for Bing Maps can be updated? It only works with the Bing Maps API version 6, and that is not supported on Firefox 4.
... View more
03-30-2011
07:07 AM
|
0
|
1
|
585
|
POST
|
Note that WMS services won't work if Windows is set to a regional settings where a "," is used for the decimal separator instead of a ".", for example the german regional settings. I reported this here: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/2664-problems-with-WMS-layers-invalid-bbox-parameter?p=8288
... View more
05-30-2010
10:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
300
|
POST
|
Changing the regional settings in Windows to English (USA) makes it work. So it looks like the decimal seperator for the request is taken from the regional settings, instead of being hardcoded to ".".
... View more
04-15-2010
05:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
788
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm trying to add some WMS layers to the display in ArcGIS Explorer. They are added fine, but do not show anything. Using Fiddler, I found out that ArcGIS Explorer appearantly sends an invalid bbox parameter, I get this response: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes" ?> <ServiceExceptionReport version="1.1.1"> <ServiceException> Invalid BBOX value </ServiceException> </ServiceExceptionReport> Looking at the request, I can easily see what's wrong: GET /wmsconnector/com.esri.wms.Esrimap/Geobase_NRN_Manitoba_I_Detail?VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&SRS=EPSG:4326&WIDTH=512&HEIGHT=512&LAYERS=Manitoba&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application/vnd.ogc.se_xml&FORMAT=image/png&BGCOLOR=0xFFFFFF&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&BBOX=-102,007611,46,982463,-88,990814,59,999260 HTTP/1.1 The decimal values are seperated using a comma instead of a dot. This is happening on a german windows.
... View more
04-15-2010
05:21 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2311
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|