POST
|
A user of one of my surveys has reported that the option to import a photo from file is not always working on their IPhone 12. The user can press the folder icon to open a browser and select a photo, but when the screen returns to the app, there is no thumbnail of the selected photo. This issue only occurs for some photos, and many photos do show up as a thumbnail in the app. I had first considered that the issue may be due to filename or file size, but all photos have the same filename structure (IMG_####.JPG) and photos that work/don't work cannot be separated by file size (i.e., 4MB to 8MB did not work, 6MB worked). I next tried importing the photos on an IPhone XR. All photos, regardless of whether they had worked/not worked for the IPhone 12, imported correctly on the IPhone XR. It seems to me like there might be some incompatibility between the Survey123 and the IPhone 12. Has anyone else run into a similar problem? I'm not sure which step to take next. Thanks!
... View more
09-21-2022
12:24 PM
|
0
|
3
|
366
|
POST
|
I am trying to create a .tpk file to use offline in Collector for ArcGIS. It looks like I should be able to use the World Imagery (for Export) basemap from ESRI. I added the URL path for this layer to ArcMap, but when I tried to generate tiles, I got an error message that this layer type was not supported. I then read through the comments on the World Imagery (for Export) layer, and one commentator said they could not generate the tile package in ArcMap, but that it worked in in ArcGIS Pro. However, when I run the "Create Map Tile Package" tool in ArcGIS Pro, I get the following error message: "Layer type is not supported: Layers/World_Imagery" I have confirmed that I am referencing the tile-enabled basemap layer (https://tiledbasemaps.arcgis.com/arcgis/rest/services/World_Imagery/MapServer) and that I am signed in with our organizational account. Is it actually possible to export tiles from this layer for use in a basemap offline? If so, how and with what program and/or tool? I have a Basic subscription with the Spatial Analyst extension.
... View more
05-22-2018
12:32 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1126
|
POST
|
Thanks for that advice. I haven't had any problems with appending .csv data, but not it's one more thing to check if that's an issue managing other datasets. There is date information in the geodatabase, but I haven't made any edits to that data relative to the original dataset. That said, I'll be getting a new batch of data in about a month, so I can test the date issue then.
... View more
03-06-2018
11:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
13837
|
POST
|
Hi Kelly, Thank you for your recommendations. I ran the check geometry tool in ArcMap when I first ran into this issue, and as far as I can tell, nothing came up. I also didn't see any duplicate records. My work flow has run as follows: - export point layer data from AGOL, - use a join to add new data and fields to the existing points, - export this data as a new layer to a file geodatabse, - zip and attempt to upload. If I export the new layer to a shapefile, zipping and upserting go just fine. At this point, I can make the shapefile method work, so I've moved on to other things. If error messages are improved in the new release, I can try this all again. Is there a specific group in support that I should reach out to? Thank you, Darren
... View more
02-21-2018
12:56 PM
|
0
|
1
|
13837
|
POST
|
I'm working in AGOL, trying to use the relatively new "Append Data to Layer" tool under the "Update Data" section in the Overview tab of a hosted feature layer to add new data to my hosted feature layer. I have previously used this function to batch append multiple new entries to a point layer, using a zipped file geodatabase, and it was pretty slick. Now I want to "upsert" additional data collected at each of these locations, i.e. add new data to existing features, instead of adding new features. I added fields to my existing database in AGOL, but when I try to "update existing features" using a compressed file geodatabase, I get the following error message: "Error: object reference not set to an instance of an object." If I use a CSV file, the upsert works, but since one of the new data fields includes comments with commas, I don't want to incorporate this into our workflow going forward. If I use a compressed Shapefile, the upsert also works, but due to the character limit in shapefile field names, field matching during the Append Data process takes extra work, so again, I'd like to avoid putting this into the permanent workflow if possible. Any advice for how to get upserts to work with a compressed file geodatabase in AGOL? I have an AGOL Basic license. I'm matching "ObjectID" to "ObjectID_Orig," a field I created to ensure the unique identifiers were tying the new data to the existing data like I wanted them to. I've checked the area extents and projection. All the settings in the file geodatabase that I've compressed look identical to the one that I successfully used to append new features last week, just with a couple dozen new fields. I referred to an ESRI blog post when getting started with this function, but it's not much help now that I'm troubleshooting. (What’s new with hosted feature layers: Getting to know Append, Part 2 | ArcGIS Blog)
... View more
02-15-2018
03:03 PM
|
0
|
9
|
16907
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
06-26-2023
03:07 PM
|