POST
|
I really appreciate your suggestions. I think the problem arises from the Excel to ArcGIS automatic conversion? The way it was described to me is that ArcGIS is converting the Excel spreadsheet as it brings it into the program although the data is already in the units (decimal degrees) it needs to be in for my map. Is there a way to prevent this?
... View more
05-14-2014
07:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
491
|
POST
|
I did not do it that way initially, but I tried it that way after reading your response. It still shows up the same way
... View more
05-09-2014
12:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
491
|
POST
|
I'm having issues adding a table from Excel into a species occurrences map. It needs a little processing work done so I've exported the data as a shapefile, projected it and set it in the correct coordinate system, but it still appears in a different hemisphere. The format for lat and long columns are "numbers" in Excel, but there must be some other discrepancy or compatibility problem. Any ideas?
... View more
05-09-2014
11:14 AM
|
0
|
10
|
1118
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|