POST
|
Jim, Thanks for the quick reply. I have added the data to my WGS84 map and it displays correctly. I have exported the data and selected the same coordinates as the data frame (WGS84). However, I am not sure how to add the 2 fields ( x and Y) and convert the actual points (source data) to WGS84. What is the calculation for the geometry to convert lat longs (Guam 1963) to UTM WGS84 or where can I find it?
... View more
09-30-2013
07:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
231
|
POST
|
I have lat long point data (decimal degrees) that were taken from a GPS using the Guam 1963 datum (Clarke 1866 ellipsoid). I would like to convert these data to WGS84 Lat Long or UTM and add these converted points to the attribute table (see below). I can re-project the data and view it correctly in WGS84 with no problem. But I have not figured out how to actually convert the source data (Lat Long point data, Guam 1963) and add new UTM point data converted to WGS84. The goal is to have the point source data in WGS84 so it does not have to be re-projected. Any ideas? DEPLOYMENT Latitude(Guam 1963) Longitude(Guam 1963) UTM_N (WGS84) UTM_E (WGS84) 419 13.59201 144.86261 ???????? ???????? 420 13.5921 144.86257 ???????? ????????
... View more
09-30-2013
06:45 AM
|
0
|
2
|
467
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|