POST
|
I have yet to find another solution to generate a centroid on a line in Oracle. The SDO_GEOM module does not have an option to create a centre point of anything other than a polygon. I like your suggestions, I'll look into this. -Bryan
... View more
08-19-2014
11:49 PM
|
0
|
0
|
546
|
POST
|
we will integrate Oracle 11 by the end of august. So I hope that in combination with ArcGIS 10.2 the same statements will work correctly. I will have to be patient till then. Thanks. -Bryan
... View more
08-11-2014
05:42 AM
|
0
|
2
|
546
|
POST
|
Hello Travis, ArcGIS Desktop: I tested the results in both 9.3.1 and 10.2. Oracle version: Oracle 10g 10.2 SDE log files: ST_Geometry Schema Owner: (SDE) Type Release: 1007 Instance initialized for ((intwis2)) . . . [Thu Aug 07 09:45:54 2014] [505496] [wd12064] db_array_fetch_spix_recs OCI Fetch Error (13226) [Thu Aug 07 09:45:54 2014] [505496] [wd12064] load_buffer error -321 on KDU_MIDPOINT_VW2, rowid -1 ST_Geometry Schema Owner: (SDE) Type Release: 1007 Instance initialized for ((intwis2)) . . . [Thu Aug 07 09:46:02 2014] [505497] [wd12064] db_array_fetch_spix_recs OCI Fetch Error (13226) [Thu Aug 07 09:46:02 2014] [505497] [wd12064] load_buffer error -321 on KDU_MIDPOINT_VW2, rowid -1 [Thu Aug 07 09:46:07 2014] [505497] [wd12064] db_array_fetch_spix_recs OCI Fetch Error (13226) [Thu Aug 07 09:46:07 2014] [505497] [wd12064] load_buffer error -321 on KDU_MIDPOINT_VW2, rowid -1 [Thu Aug 07 09:46:14 2014] [505497] [wd12064] db_array_fetch_spix_recs OCI Fetch Error (13226) [Thu Aug 07 09:46:14 2014] [505497] [wd12064] load_buffer error -321 on KDU_MIDPOINT_VW2, rowid -1
... View more
08-07-2014
12:49 AM
|
0
|
4
|
546
|
POST
|
Hello, I attempted a view where a polyline is converted to a point using a buffer around the polyline, it then calculates the centroid of the buffer to set a point. The result is a working view, the table is complete and the items are selectable. However the geometry is not visible! I am able to select and export the geometry to a shapefile, the shapefile does display the geometry. The steps I took: CREATE OR REPLACE FORCE VIEW INTWIS2. KDU_MIDPOINT_VW ( KDU_ID , KDUIDENT , GEOMETRIE ) AS SELECT c.KDU_ID , c .KDUIDENT , SDO_GEOM .sdo_centroid ( SDO_GEOM .sdo_buffer (SDO_GEOM.sdo_mbr (geometrie), 1, 1 ), 0.01 ) GEOMETRIE FROM gw_kdu c, user_sdo_geom_metadata m WHERE m.table_name = 'GW_KDU' AND m.column_name = 'GEOMETRIE' ; CREATE OR REPLACE PUBLIC SYNONYM KDU_MIDPOINT_VW FOR INTWIS2.KDU_MIDPOINT_VW ; GRANT SELECT ON INTWIS2.KDU_MIDPOINT_VW TO GEOWEB3 ; GRANT SELECT ON INTWIS2.KDU_MIDPOINT_VW TO INTWIS_BASIS ; GRANT SELECT ON INTWIS2.KDU_MIDPOINT_VW TO INTWIS_LEZEN ; GRANT SELECT ON INTWIS2.KDU_MIDPOINT_VW TO SDE WITH GRANT OPTION; I then registered the view using sdelayer: sdelayer –o register –l KDU_MIDPOINT_VW,GEOMETRIE –e p -t SDO_GEOMETRY –C KDU_ID,USER –k SDO_GEOMETRY –P HIGH –x 0,0,5000,0.02 –G 28992 USER_SDO_GEOM_METADATA is filled: INSERT INTO USER_SDO_GEOM_METADATA (TABLE_NAME , COLUMN_NAME , DIMINFO , SRID ) VALUES ('KDU_MIDPOINT_VW' , 'GEOMETRIE' , MSDYS .SDO_DIM_ARRAY (MDSYS.SDO_DIM_ELEMENT ('X', 70000, 180000, 0.01 ), MDSYS .SDO_DIM_ELEMENT ('Y', 480000, 580000, 0.01)), 28992 ); Thats it. I got a materialized view working using pretty much the same statements, however I want the view to update live if new records are added to the base table. Any ideas?
... View more
08-06-2014
04:42 AM
|
0
|
6
|
3064
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply. I changed the selection to 1 GEOMETRY column: SELECT CAST (ROWNUM AS NUMBER (38)) SEQ_ID, SCHW_ID, CMS_ID, CMS_TYPE, CMS_BASE, CMS_TASK, CMS_SD, SDO_GEOM.SDO_CENTROID (c.GEOMETRIE, m.diminfo) GEOMETRIE FROM GWB_MUTATIESIGNALERING_SCHOUW c, user_sdo_geom_metadata m WHERE m.table_name = 'GWB_MUTATIESIGNALERING_SCHOUW' AND m.column_name = 'GEOMETRIE'; And the result (registration and insert to USER_SDO_GEOM_METADATA) worked perfectly. Thanks!
... View more
11-04-2013
11:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
333
|
POST
|
Hello, I try to make a point materialized (point) view from a polygon table. First I make a selection on the geometry to make it a point I use SDO_GEOM.SDO_CENTROID on the geometry so I get an extra geometry column 'GEOMETRIE2' which has the centroid of a polygon. [ATTACH=CONFIG]28676[/ATTACH] After the selection I do an insert on USER_SDO_GEOM_METADATA: insert into USER_SDO_GEOM_METADATA ( TABLE_NAME, COLUMN_NAME, DIMINFO, SRID) values ( 'TABLETEST', 'GEOMETRIE2', MSDYS.SDO_DIM_ARRAY ( MDSYS.SDO_DIM_ELEMENT('X', 70000, 180000, 0.01), MDSYS.SDO_DIM_ELEMENT('Y', 480000, 580000, 0.01)), ''); I then register the table by sdelayer: sdelayer �??o register �??l TABLETEST,GEOMETRIE2 �??e p -t SDO_GEOMETRY �??C SEQ_ID,USER �??k SDO_GEOMETRY �??P HIGH �??x 0,0,5000,0.02 �??G 28992 However this will result in the following error: Error: Abstract Data Types not supported (-320). Error: Cannot Create Layer. Any ideas?
... View more
10-28-2013
11:23 PM
|
0
|
3
|
443
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|