POST
|
I'm having this issue on Portal and ArcEnterprise 11.0 with a feature service. Is this seriously still happening with no resolution?
... View more
3 weeks ago
|
0
|
0
|
62
|
BLOG
|
Neither of these links work to access these articles, and I can't find it in the knowledge base. Can you please re-share these?
... View more
08-08-2023
09:26 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2041
|
POST
|
Thank you! That was it, I was using the label value instead of the name from the choices list. Works great now!
... View more
04-05-2023
07:34 AM
|
1
|
0
|
650
|
POST
|
I made a survey that had been using a static select_one question and choice list to do some calculations based on an external spreadsheet with the pulldata function based on a user input from the choice list for Area. Works great really pleased with it, but the way I have it now, users have to use a separate map to determine the Area they fall into and then input that into the survey themselves. I was looking to make it more dynamic using a geopoint where the users input their address and using the pulldata("@layer","getValueAt","attributes.name","URL",${location}) pop up with the Area automatically. I got this to work great as well, but when I try to pass this answer to use it in the calculations, I can't. The Area pops up fine on the survey, but it just won't calculate the corresponding questions I had made and the Area is red. The results of the pulldata(getValueAt) from the geopoint will only ever be the choices listed in the list for the select_one question so there won't be any issues because of that. I'm just wondering if it's possible to use the geopoint results from the intersecting layer to automatically populate the select_one question and have the calculations work on the fly.
... View more
04-04-2023
10:46 AM
|
0
|
2
|
730
|
POST
|
I was able to figure out this problem. Not sure if this is still an issue for you, but for general knowledge I was using ArcGIS Pro version 3.0 and Enterprise version 10.8. I don't know exactly what happened to start it but it's due to the version of Pro being too high for our server. I tried again using Pro version 2.7 and it works completely normal and as expected once the hosted layer was published. So you can either upgrade your Enterprise server or downgrade the version of ArcGIS Pro you're publishing from.
... View more
03-16-2023
01:20 PM
|
0
|
0
|
715
|
POST
|
I'm also having this issue two years later. Was there any resolution?
... View more
02-09-2023
12:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
771
|
POST
|
I am working on an Experience that uses a list widget to show property points on the map, and you can select one of those places and the map will zoom to that location. I have it configured so you can click on a More Info button that takes you to the feature info, or you can simply unselect it if you only wanted to zoom into the location. I currently have this as a message action when the record selection changes in the list. I've been trying but haven't had much luck in figuring out that if someone were to unselect the location from the list, can the map then automatically zoom out to it's default extent? This would greatly improve the functionality of my app as I'm basically recreating a Short List Story map into experience builder. Thanks!
... View more
10-17-2022
09:48 AM
|
5
|
7
|
1036
|
POST
|
Yep this is exactly my issue! Thank you @KoryKramer I will try the workaround.
... View more
12-21-2020
02:33 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1351
|
POST
|
I have added Global IDs into several feature classes in one of our Enterprise Geodatabases. That ran great and all the features I needed to now have Global IDs. However, when I am trying to Import those feature classes with the Global IDs added, they import successfully but when I open the properties of the feature classes, there are no Global IDs. I don't understand why they can't carry over into the new database? Nothing else about the feature classes changes at all, simply just loses the Global IDs field. I'm doing all of this in ArcCatalog and they are Enterprise SQL geodatabases.
... View more
12-21-2020
01:56 PM
|
1
|
4
|
1367
|
POST
|
I have a raster (.tif) on a hard drive that I have tried to (on multiple computers) import into a File Geodatabase and Personal Geodatabase. The tool will run and has been taking 6-8 hours every time. The tool runs successfully, but when I add the raster into a map document, it is just a polygon not a raster. I'm not sure why this is happening and I have tried many avenues to importing this raster into a GDB (Import from Catalog, Export from Pro and Map, Copy Raster) but nothing seems to produce a result other than this mysterious polygon. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
... View more
08-30-2019
08:30 AM
|
0
|
2
|
483
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
5 | 10-17-2022 09:48 AM | |
1 | 04-05-2023 07:34 AM | |
1 | 12-21-2020 01:56 PM | |
1 | 12-21-2020 02:33 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Monday
|