POST
|
We had trouble exporting data from an ArcGIS service layer to GeoJSON format. Other formats (JSON, etc.) worked fine. The response was a generic 400 error ("Failed to execute query"). It was puzzling because other services on the same server returned GeoJSON just fine. After a lot of looking at it, we discovered that the difference was that the layer's "HasM" attribute was true. We removed the M values from the data, and now the GeoJSON works. Sounds like a bug to me. Since the layer now works I can't share the error, but here's a query on a layer where I found another user had posted a question with a related problem which has M values and shows the behavior: https://gis11.services.ncdot.gov/arcgis/rest/services/NCDOT_STIP/MapServer/1/query?where=1%3D1&outFields=*&returnGeometry=true&f=geojson
... View more
05-18-2022
11:57 AM
|
1
|
0
|
390
|
POST
|
I'm unable to get vector tile basemaps to print. Even with a very simple request that only includes the vector tile data, the request succeeds, but the map is blank and the vector tile basemap does not print. The request includes a very long imageData string, which is how I take it that the vector tile printing is handled. The request is being sent from the JavaScript API version 3.29. I've tried printing the standard Esri topo-streets and topo-vector services, as well as the Esri OSM-vector service (added as a custom basemap). If I capture the Web Map as JSON from the browser debugger and use it directly in the print service REST (services directory) form, I get the same result. I've tried the print with print services at version 10.7.1, both a standard print service and a custom service created in ArcGIS Pro. I've also tried it in the sample print service at http://sampleserver6.arcgisonline.com/arcgis/rest/services/Utilities/PrintingTools/GPServer. I understand vector tile printing was supported as of 10.6. I've attached a Web Map as JSON string that I've tested, which includes data from the topo-vector service as generated by the JavaScript API. Any ideas or suggestions on how to debug the request are appreciated.
... View more
11-04-2019
11:58 AM
|
0
|
11
|
5069
|
POST
|
We originally created five extract tools in a toolbox based on the default Extract tool, the only difference being the layers available, each associated with a different map service. These services were all working fine. Now I modified the extract Python script slightly, just to add the input AOI to the output zip folder. I replaced the default script with my modified one, wired up the inputs, and then ran and updated each tool/service. No errors or warnings during that process for any of the five tools or services. We call the extract GP services from a JavaScript API app (v. 3.19). Three of the five updated services are working fine. In the two others, the processing appears to run OK up until the web app requests the output data information. When the web app makes the request: https://<serverurl>/arcgis/rest/services/<service>/GPServer/<service>_Extract/jobs/jba45b00292cf48738586817ea14ab1dd/results/Output_Zip_File?f=json&returnType=data The server will respond with: {"error":{"code":400,"message":"Unable to complete operation.","details":["ERROR: Server environment property not found: requestProperties"]}} Or sometimes the "details" node in the response is simply empty. I can see that the extract zip file gets created successfully in the scratch folder, so it's not that the extract fails. The server just won't return the details of the output zip file. If I re-run the URL above manually I get the same error response. Oddly, if I run the task via the Services Directory, using the exact same AOI and other parameters, I can get the output data information OK. The request sent to the server is exactly the same as the one above (except for the job ID). Yet in this case it succeeds. So I suspect something in how the extract is being handled is causing problems, but it's not obvious what, and the error message isn't very helpful. Any ideas appreciated.
... View more
10-04-2017
10:37 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1267
|
POST
|
I used a similar approach to Jamie's to set the marker symbol on the graphic. I did add checks to compare the infowindow.features to the map.graphics to ensure that it's setting the symbol for the right graphic, just in case there are other graphics in the map's collection. Based on this, I don't see how this is not a bug in the API. The infowindow sets the highlight symbol for lines and polygons, but not for points, even though it did in previous versions. Sure, the developers may have changed how they handle the highlighting, but it's not an excuse for dropping functionality that could easily be persisted.
... View more
09-29-2017
11:22 AM
|
1
|
0
|
565
|
POST
|
The VectorTileLayer (v 3.20) does not appear to fire the update-end event. It inherits from Layer and hence I'd expect it to. But in my app with various layer types, where the update-end handler is called for all other types, once I added a VectorTileLayer, that handler is never called. I noticed that in the API reference, the update-end event is also not listed in the events for VectorTileLayer. Is the lack of that event by design or something that needs to be fixed? If it's not going to be added, the API reference should not indicate that the type inherits from Layer.
... View more
04-17-2017
05:36 PM
|
0
|
1
|
877
|
POST
|
So it appears that the BasemapGallery does not actually change the map's official "basemap". It removes the current basemap layer, but then just adds the new tiled layer to the map without updating the map's "basemap" (e.g., by using map.setBasemap()). In a way that makes sense in that you can add non-standard layers to the BasemapGallery, and those layers would not be one of the options available for the map.setBasemap method argument. I can instead use the BasemapGallery's selection-change event to track the change to its basemap layer. It would be helpful if the documentation in both the BasemapGallery and the map's relevant events/methods (basemap-change, getBasemap, setBasemap) noted that they are not talking about the same "basemap".
... View more
04-17-2017
10:14 AM
|
1
|
0
|
408
|
POST
|
The basemap-changed event does not appear to fire correctly in the 3.20 version of the API. It doesn't work in my app, nor in the simple basemap gallery sample in the sandbox. I called up the sample at https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/3/sandbox/sandbox.html?sample=widget_basemap, and then inserted a handler for the event just before the close of the script: map.on("basemap-change", function(e){
console.log(e.current);
}); Nothing gets logged when the basemap changes. Is there some other way to get this to work? Or is it not really called when the basemap layer changes?
... View more
04-17-2017
09:51 AM
|
0
|
1
|
955
|
POST
|
We have seen this issue when we host the API locally and point the calcite theme css (calcite.css) file to the local copy. I'm sure it's due to restrictions on the referrer in the font request. If we point the calcite theme css back to the Esri-hosted version, the 403 errors go away. Here's an example of the request URL for a font file: https://fast.fonts.net/dv2/14/aad99a1f-7917-4dd6-bbb5-b07cedbff64f.woff2?d44f19a684109620e4841679a790e818c479e8f5785cb15d83ec5bea5d8f064ee83eb356d86a13a11a668d8d24d15d78e0b15390ac959d3e4632d71dcdab9b0177947333c21c8cfecf5b1076f852734e0e37e3443fa5d81bf64599e95a233acf95b655d59613179b88c99da79596c1710305087ddb616b5e7e637f216c007c37b702cdd3985c574ef563977589e4c218cca9e0a60fe77afa089f339359538ad47798399dc2a9f198a4a8c823b045aa9116189681c44479df099fdc380973f51046de5905a6750d7b&projectId=9431e9a5-7a6d-4b5f-82be-4d935972de5a
... View more
03-31-2017
11:24 AM
|
0
|
0
|
444
|
BLOG
|
The link to the 1.5 version above returns "Not found". I believe the correct link is file-geodatabase-api/FileGDB_API_1.5 at master · Esri/file-geodatabase-api · GitHub .
... View more
03-08-2017
10:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5562
|
POST
|
Evelyn - you probably already figured this out, but the path shouldn't have any brackets, instead should look like "localhost/arcgis_js_api/library/3.15/3.15/dojo". Note also that using "localhost" limits the use of the API to the machine that it's installed on, since any client accessing it will look for it on itself.
... View more
02-28-2017
04:12 PM
|
2
|
1
|
366
|
POST
|
I'm using a layer with both from- and to-time fields. The timeFilterMode option for FeatureLayer seems to imply that there's an option with time-based layers to fetch all features up front, rather than by the incremental server-based approach:
Determines where features are filtered by time. By default features will be filtered by the server. If set to 'client' all features are loaded and filtered on the client before display.
However, the 'client' setting seems to have no effect; in a debugger I can see that features are requested with each pan and zoom. I see there's no option generally for FeatureLayer to use the "snapshot" approach as with the JavaScript API. So what difference does using timeFilterMode='client' really make?
... View more
02-17-2016
06:07 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3220
|
POST
|
Thanks Drew. Fortunately we're not having to deal with tokens or secured services here. We're not using the print widget, just using the Javascript API to make the requests to the print service. That works fine on our dev system, but not on the production network.
... View more
03-03-2015
04:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
520
|
POST
|
Thanks. A proxy might be a workaround if we can't get the web adaptor to cooperate.
... View more
03-03-2015
03:40 PM
|
0
|
0
|
520
|
POST
|
We have a military client deploying an application that uses a print GP task published from the standard ArcGIS print task (based on the custom print task tutorial). On our developer system (not in military network), the print task works fine. But on the client's system, the print task fails when using the Web Adaptor. We can temporarily configure it to use the internal URL (port 6443) and it will work on a test machine, but they cannot use the internal URL for production. This is using ArcGIS Server 10.3 on a Windows Server 2008/IIS7 environment. IIS is on a separate machine from the GIS server. The problem is that the full URL to the ExportWebMap task does not work when going through the Web Adaptor. Using a browser on their network, they can access the basic print service in the Services Directory, along the lines of http://servername.army.mil/arcgis/rest/services/myprintservice/GPServer. But if they click on the Export Web Map link, they get an error message (see also attached graphic): Could not access any GIS Server machines. Please contact your system administrator. At first I suspected an IIS issue, but the request is obviously reaching the Web Adaptor. Any idea why the print task itself would not get forwarded to the GIS server? My guess is it has something to do with spaces in the task name, but it's odd that this would work on our developer network but not on the client network.
... View more
03-03-2015
10:20 AM
|
0
|
4
|
4951
|
POST
|
A user on our website is getting an error when their browser attempts to draw the map. The error only occurs when they access the website from their organizational network. This is using the JavaScript API, but they captured their browser session with Fiddler and it's clear the problem is with the server REST request/response. The request looks something like: http://myserver.mydomain.com/arcgis/rest/services/mymapservice/MapServer/export?f=json&bbox=-76.29362758593748%2C44.9014… The response as recorded by Fiddler looks like this - note that the server name changes to our internal server name, not the fully qualified name as in the request: ags_jsonp.ags_jsonp_25_727351({"href":"http://internalservername.private:6080/arcgis/rest/directories/arcgisoutput/mymapservice/_ags_mapc53d462af4f945f3b5bfc1658296baaa.png","width":382,"height":402,"extent":{"xmin":-8492982.9849871229,"ymin":5606023.5650927974,"xmax":-8376768.2792958319,"ymax":5728322.810349077,"spatialReference":{"wkid":102113,"latestWkid":3785}},"scale":1149831.9488333722}); I can make the exact same request, using Fiddler's Composer utility, including the same request headers. I get a response that has the fully qualified name as in the request: ags_jsonp.ags_jsonp_25_727351({"href":"http://myserver.mydomain.com/arcgis/rest/directories/arcgisoutput/mymapservice/_ags_map8f05ad2a5677408abdbe896ecdc18600.png","width":382,"height":402,"extent":{"xmin":-8492982.9849871229,"ymin":5606023.5650927974,"xmax":-8376768.2792958319,"ymax":5728322.810349077,"spatialReference":{"wkid":102113,"latestWkid":3785}},"scale":1149831.9488333722}); We need to resolve the issue as this is an important client. The server is running IIS with the requests going through the Web Adaptor. Any ideas as to why the ArcGIS server should respond with a URL that has the internal name?
... View more
02-26-2015
11:14 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2812
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-18-2022 11:57 AM | |
1 | 10-04-2017 10:37 AM | |
1 | 09-29-2017 11:22 AM | |
2 | 01-16-2015 11:58 AM | |
1 | 04-17-2017 10:14 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
05-18-2022
01:34 PM
|