POST
|
This just saved me so much time messing around with tools, so thank you!!!
... View more
08-18-2020
07:52 AM
|
1
|
0
|
8031
|
POST
|
Good afternoon Heather, I did figure it out not long after I posted that. I am trying to remember if I had to adjust any settings or if it was as simple as making sure that I hit update display then update georeferencing before moving onto the next one.. If you want, email me exactly what is going on and I can try to help you out. I will keep working on remembering what I did. I haven’t had the problem since then. Sorry if I am not much help, my email is below <https://htmlsig.com/t/000001D6DFNN> <https://htmlsig.com/t/000001DA42NE>[Facebook]<https://htmlsig.com/t/000001D61SM8>[Google +]<https://htmlsig.com/t/000001DA6YXA>[LinkedIn]<https://htmlsig.com/t/000001D8D5G5> Sarah Baughman | Staff Archaeologist/GIS Technician sbaughman@markosky.com<mailto:sbaughman@markosky.com> The Markosky Engineering Group, Inc. 3689 Route 711 Ligonier, PA 15658 724.238.4138 www.markosky.com<http://www.markosky.com> <https://htmlsig.com/t/000001D4TNKX>
... View more
05-24-2018
10:34 AM
|
0
|
1
|
426
|
POST
|
Need Help. I have a 7 mile long project area in which the company we are doing the work for will not send me their digital CADD files...so some lucky person (me) has to georeference 19 design plan sheets in ArcMap. However, when I move onto the second sheet, the first one snaps off to the side making overlapping them a bit difficult. I didn't have this issue before the IT guy updated my software to 10.5. Not sure if maybe I missed fixing a setting, but I've been through all the settings quite a few times. Any help or suggestions would be awesome
... View more
01-17-2018
11:34 AM
|
0
|
3
|
565
|
POST
|
I had to enter a z factor cause the elevation was in feet and my horizontal was in meters, so that I at least made sure was right. I never did think to double check the projection till I was looking thru here at other problems. The metadata said it was in NAD83 State Plane, so I just assumed that it was. It is going to be the first thing I try in the morning though. Thank you very much Dan for some suggestions! I really appreciate it.
... View more
11-13-2017
04:33 PM
|
0
|
1
|
384
|
POST
|
I need a solution as soon as possible, and any help would be appreciated. I am an archaeologist as well as a GIS Tech for a small engineering firm. I have been tasked with using the slope tool (in the spatial analyst toolbox) to find the slope in a project area to see what areas we can write off that have a slope of 15% or higher. I reviewed the process, found an elevation raster for the area, and went to work. However, whenever I go to use percent rise, it is giving me inaccurate slope percentages. It is saying the area has 5% or less of a slope, which I can say for a fact is not true. The area is along PA I-80, so it has a lot of cut banks and high sloped hills. HOWEVER, whenever I have to tool create a raster using degrees, it makes sense. Are there any suggestions as to what I may have been doing wrong with the percentage? Am I reading the numbers wrong? Not sure how many people on here have had a lot of experience with this tool and I am hoping it will save me a lot of hours at work wasted in trying to find my own fix.
... View more
11-13-2017
04:07 PM
|
0
|
3
|
895
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-18-2020 07:52 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
07-14-2021
08:42 AM
|