POST
|
I remember having issues with the use of this tool a few years ago. Using it again now caused me Python to crash each time. Almost giving up (thinking this tool was still not improved by ESRI) I read the comment by Mahesh Rao and indeed I had forgotten to check if my layers had the same coordinate systems. After reprojecting the feature layer to the projection of the raster layer, the issue was solved. Thanks! So, make sure to check the coordinate systems of your input layers...
... View more
10-26-2017
08:33 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1084
|
POST
|
I had the same experience, using the conditional function (Con(IsNull("NDVI.tif"), 0, "NDVI.tif"), doesn't help if there are no NoData values in your raster (which can be checked several ways). The problem here is simply the way NoData is defined in the raster properties of the file. If it is defined as '-3.4028234663e+038' this can indeed give execution problems in several operations further down the line (I suppose because this NoData value is read from the raster properties and used someway, somehow. However, an easy solution to this all is exporting your raster (right click -> Data / Export Data) and change the value of the field 'NoData as' to another value.
... View more
06-05-2017
09:58 PM
|
1
|
1
|
1399
|
POST
|
This is a recurring question probably related to the file format (but the file format is not indicated below) and the application of a compression type for which I give you my recurring answer: I had a similar problem and first tried to convert my data as well. But, than noticed my Geotiff had a compression applied ('PACKBITS'). After exporting my dataset (right click layer =>Export Data) to an uncompressed Tiff (Compression type: NONE), the problem was solved: NoData cells behave again like expected and you can carry out again common NoData operations. So have a look at your layer properties to see if your Tiff has been compressed as well and if so uncompress it. Good luck and best wishes, Alfred Wagtendonk
... View more
06-09-2016
05:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
347
|
POST
|
This is a recurring question for which I give you my recurring answer: I had a similar problem and first tried to convert my data as well. But, than noticed my Geotiff had a compression applied ('PACKBITS'). After exporting my dataset (right click layer =>Export Data) to an uncompressed Tiff (Compression type: NONE), the problem was solved: NoData cells behave again like expected and you can carry out again common NoData operations. So have a look at your layer properties to see if your Tiff has been compressed as well and if so uncompress it. Good luck and best wishes, Alfred Wagtendonk
... View more
06-09-2016
04:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
190
|
POST
|
This is a recurring question for which I give you my recurring answer: I had a similar problem and first tried to convert my data as well. But, than noticed my Geotiff had a compression applied ('PACKBITS'). After exporting my dataset (right click layer =>Export Data) to an uncompressed Tiff (Compression type: NONE), the problem was solved: NoData cells behave again like expected and you can carry out again common NoData operations. So have a look at your layer properties to see if your Tiff has been compressed as well and if so uncompress it. Good luck and best wishes, Alfred Wagtendonk
... View more
06-09-2016
04:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
261
|
POST
|
I had a similar problem and first tried to convert my data as well. But, than noticed my Geotiff had a compression applied ('PACKBITS'). After exporting my dataset (right click layer =>Export Data) to an uncompressed Tiff (Compression type: NONE), the problem was solved: NoData cells behave again like expected. So have a look at your layer properties to see if your Tiff has been compressed as well and if so uncompress it. Good luck and best wishes, Alfred Wagtendonk
... View more
06-09-2016
04:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1337
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-05-2017 09:58 PM | |
1 | 10-26-2017 08:33 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|