POST
|
Did this issue ever get resolved? I tried using the listDefinitionQueries, setting the 'isActive' field to False and then using then using the updateDefinitionQueries function. But that just does the same thing as lyr.definitionQuery = None. So if you are iterating through multiple definition queries there is no way to automate their removal.
... View more
06-22-2022
05:19 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2820
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan! Totally worked. I'd thought about doing that yesterday but never attempted it. Seemed too simple and clean.
... View more
04-06-2022
11:07 AM
|
0
|
0
|
827
|
POST
|
Greetings ESRI ArcGIS Community! I'm sure this question has been asked several times already, but thus far I've not seen a solution. I'm working with a feature class and table. I need to join or copy rows from a column in the table into the feature class if attributes from two fields in the feature class match those from two columns in the table. Hopefully this example does a better job of explaining. Table Feature Class Joined Feature Class column 1 column 2 column 3 field 1 field 2 field 3 field 1 field 2 field 3 a a x a b a b xx b b x d f d f a b xx The Join function only works for one column. Does any one have some tips to share? Cheers! -Adam
... View more
04-05-2022
08:52 PM
|
0
|
3
|
862
|
POST
|
I work with a lot of high resolution raster files and using mosaic datasets to view the data has become an integral part of my work flow. However, running any time of analysis with mosaic datasets seems to be extremely time consuming. For example, running a conditional using raster calculator seem to turn into a never ending process. The mosaic dataset I'm currently working with has 147268 columns and 136493 rows with a 0.5 m resolution cell size. The cell values are 8 bit unsigned. This is rather large dataset, however, if I convert the mosaic dataset into just a single large raster file, running the same same calculation takes significantly less time. Is this a lost cause? Should I just be running the steps on the smaller individual raster tiles and then assembling them as new mosaic dataset? Or does anyone have any tricks for running analyses with mosaic datasets? Are there any best practices I should be aware of? Any help/thoughts are much appreciated. Cheers! -Adam
... View more
10-19-2021
10:29 AM
|
1
|
1
|
610
|
IDEA
|
Agreed. Me and my team do a lot of field mapping and really prefer being able to draw features by mapping on the screen. Also collector classic allows the mapper to delete and redraw a polygon/line without deleting the whole feature and its attributes from the database. However, in the new collector the only way to remove a feature's shape is to delete individual vertices. For features with a significant number of vertices that process is often prohibitive due to time constraints while working in the field. I do enjoy a lot of the new features of collector but editing features was much better in collector classic.
... View more
09-03-2020
07:58 AM
|
1
|
0
|
652
|
IDEA
|
This was an extremely helpful tool in ArcMap. Very disappointed it's not available in Pro!
... View more
08-18-2020
11:45 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2871
|
POST
|
Thanks Christian! After updating the point's location it appears as if there are two points with the same attributes. However, refreshing the screen I see only the modified point is saved within the map and feature service. I'll have a read through Beta article you shared. Cheers! -Adam
... View more
06-19-2020
08:07 AM
|
1
|
1
|
3460
|
POST
|
I've seen a couple videos on youtube that indicate it's not possible. I've used AGOL to edit ine and polygon geometry, primarily in collector. However, I've never tried to move a point's location in AGOL. After uploaded a point file into a Group project in AGOL I noticed a few points were slightly mislocated, probably due to GPS error in the field. When I click on the point I can edit it's attributes, but I'm unable to move the point. Cheers! -Adam
... View more
06-18-2020
05:13 PM
|
0
|
5
|
3535
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan. I think the NumPyArrayToFeatureClass tool would work but it looks like it only runs in ArcGIS Pro and unfortunately I'm running ArcGIS Desktop.
... View more
05-19-2020
08:13 PM
|
0
|
2
|
3241
|
POST
|
Hi Joe, Yes, a user can call arcpy functions in other python environments like Spyder and Pycharm. I like to code in Spyder and automate several arcpy functions using hundreds somethings thousands of separate datasets. For this particular project I had to filter dozens of datasets with geospatial info including XY coordinate values and am trying to covert them to point feature classes for use in ArcMap.
... View more
05-19-2020
08:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3241
|
POST
|
Has anyone figured out a slick way to convert a table with X and Y coordinate values, along with other attributes, to a featureclass in arcpy outside of ArcGIS Desktop like in Spyder or Pycharm? Roland Vigor from the USGS documented a nice way of converting a pandas dataframe to an arcgis table. I'd like to do something like that only one step further to make a featureclass. I can use the Make XY Event Layer tool and display the points in Arc and then export those values to a feature class. However, I have dozens of files I need to filter in pandas and then convert to feature classes. So doing it outside of ArcMap using arcpy would be the best process. I've seen a lot of requests for such a process but have yet to find something that works outside of ArcMap. Any help is much appreciated. Cheers! -Adam
... View more
05-19-2020
06:28 PM
|
0
|
7
|
3309
|
POST
|
I actually shot GPS locations on the ground where these data are located, and they only align when I define the rasters as NAD83. I'll give that transformation a try though. Cheers!
... View more
02-05-2020
08:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1569
|
POST
|
I tried defining the projection of the raster to NAD_1983_Contiguous_USA_Albers' (previously defined as NAD_1983_2011_Contiguous_USA_Albers) and the raster seemed to shift into the correct location.
... View more
02-04-2020
02:53 PM
|
1
|
2
|
1569
|
POST
|
I've just downloaded some DEM rasters off of the USGS National Map for a location in Northern California(near Willows). The rasters are derived from LiDAR collected and processed by Quantum Spatial. In addition to the raster DEMs I downloaded the deliverable report from Quantum Spatial which includes a shapefile of the LiDAR tile grid (1km x 1 km squares. When I load these data into ArcMap 10.6.1 the data do not align. Both data sets are in the same projection (NAD_1983_2011_Contiguous_USA_Albers) using the same datum (D_NAD_1983_2011). Specifically the raster files are offset just over 300 m west, and just over 100 m (104) north of the corresponding grid in the shapefile. The green lines in the image below are the foot print for each raster and the gray lines represent the Quantum Spatial grid. It looks like the datum for the raster files is off, but I'm not sure how to correct it. A colleague suggested using a different transformation in the dataframe, but I've tried all of them with no luck. Any guidance? Cheers! -Adam
... View more
02-04-2020
02:26 PM
|
1
|
5
|
1633
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-04-2020 02:53 PM | |
1 | 10-19-2021 10:29 AM | |
1 | 09-03-2020 07:58 AM | |
1 | 06-19-2020 08:07 AM | |
1 | 02-04-2020 02:26 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
10-07-2022
10:53 PM
|