POST
|
Hello, I have a similar problem, but with point elevation data. I have used the CAD to Geodatabase tool, but the elevations are stored as text in the annotation file and not as numeric data in the point layer. Does anyone know how to assign these elevations to their corresponding points in the point layer? Thanks, Corey I think my CADs have the same structure. Elevation points are stored as text annotations in one of the layers. What I did to transform them into points was to use the "Feature to point" tool. There, you input the layer containing the annotations and ArcGIS will create a point shapefile. Annotations (elevation points) will become a field in the attribute table of the new point shapefile. Hope it works for you...
... View more
06-12-2013
01:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
494
|
POST
|
Hi all, I'm kind of new to CAD and I was wondering if in ArcMap it's possible to build 3D model from a CAD file (dwg or dxf). I attach an image with the kind of data I have. The numbers on buildings and streets (annotations?) are the heights of each these features (at sea level). Does anybody know if it's possible to build a 3D model with this data? I have seen something similar done interpolating data on shapefiles but I don't know if that applies to CAD files. Thanks in advance, JF
... View more
04-28-2013
07:53 PM
|
0
|
4
|
795
|
POST
|
Hello everybody, Here I am again; I hope someone can help me. I have two polygon layers, one with census tracts and other with the land use. I want to combine them so as to know what area/percentage of each census tract is occupied by each land use. E.g. CT 6200345.01 = 20% commercial, 70% residential, 5% institutional, 5% industrial. I have tried with Zonal Tabulate. It apparently works. It creates a table (which I can afterwards join to my CT polygon layer) with one column for each census tract and figures in rows for each land use. But the figures in each cell are really really small numbers, like 0.000004. I thought that those figures represented area in square meters/kilometers or whatever. But when I sum up the areas of each land use in a row, it doesn't match to the area of the census tract. Does anybody have an idea of what I am doing wrong? or does anybody know if there is another way to perform this operation? Thanks in advance, Andres
... View more
05-18-2012
01:49 PM
|
0
|
2
|
346
|
POST
|
Hi all, here is my problem. I have a shapefile of the city of Montreal that shows buildings foot prints and another shapefile with the roads. When I see that information in ArcMap everything is alright. I have the city plan with roads appropriately labeled. The problem shows up when I export the roads shapfile. I need to work with these two shapefiles on Illustrator but when I export the roads shapefile to CAD it does not export/show street labels. I tried exporting annotations but it didnt work Does anybody has any idea how can I do that? I would really appreciate your help.
... View more
06-03-2011
05:34 AM
|
0
|
1
|
532
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|