POST
|
Thank you, Shana. I shall share the info with my system administrators.
... View more
06-12-2018
03:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1516
|
POST
|
A follow-up question for you please, if I may. I reviewed: http://downloads.esri.com/support/downloads/other_/1051-IssuesAddressedList_07052017.pdf and found the following entry: BUG-000103072 Unable to return point output when geocoding with Zip 5, City State, State, and Zip+4 Range locators based on polygon reference data. Do you think a separate fix/patch is available for applying on ArcGIS 10.5 or do we have to choose a complete install of ArcGIS 10.5.1 to solve the problem? Thank you
... View more
06-11-2018
10:21 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1516
|
POST
|
Thank you, Brad. I shall check with my system administrators to determine if I can get 10.5.1 installed.
... View more
06-08-2018
03:33 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1516
|
POST
|
Thank you, Shana. Yes, I get the same results when saving the geocode result as a shapefile. The geocode results include both "M" and "U" on the Status field. When I search for a zip code using the Geocoding toolbar, the system seems to highlight (i.e., a green circle pops in and out) the correct spot on the map! But the map does not display any symbol related to the geocoded point layer.
... View more
06-07-2018
07:37 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1517
|
POST
|
Thank you, Shana. The geocode result is being saved to a file geodatabase (as prompted in the dialog). The geometry type is listed as "polygon" in the 'Shape' field on the "USA Zip Code Areas" layer. FYI-- The attribute table of the geocoded layer of points contains columns such as "Distance", "X", "Y", "DisplayX", and "DisplayY". All such columns have "0" as values for all rows. To further test, I added two new fields (i.e., Longitude and Latitude) and used the "Calculate Geometry" option, which resulted in NULL values for all rows. [As a comparison, I recall that ArcGIS 10.1 did not provide similar columns at least by default and also produced usable Longitude and Latitude values when "Calculate Geometry" was used.]
... View more
06-07-2018
03:50 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1517
|
POST
|
I have an Excel worksheet with USA zip codes, which need to be geocoded and displayed in ArcGIS Desktop 10.5. First, I downloaded the "USA Zip Code Areas" layer from ArcGIS online and created a new address locator using the "US Address - ZIP 5-digit" style. Next, I imported the Excel worksheet into ArcGIS and geocoded the addresses. The ArcGIS system completed the geocoding process but did not display any results on the map. A new layer of points gets added to the Table of Contents, which contains the expected data rows, but the points are not displayed on the map. I have previously used ArcGIS Desktop 10.1 for the same problem with success.
... View more
06-01-2018
05:23 AM
|
0
|
10
|
1837
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|