POST
|
Ok, that explains why the setting has been reset when I reopen the tool. ....but shouldn't it still run as I've specified right when I set it? You say that the 'extent from the source is applied then forgotten', but it would appear that the setting is never actually applied. When I run the tool it's as though I never set the variable at all. I don't know if it's helpful or not, but I've attached a screen shot of the ESRI tutorial I'm using where it says how to set the environmental variables and their example of what it's supposed to look like in the end (mine doesn't confine itself to the border like that). Thanks.
... View more
10-09-2012
03:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
261
|
POST
|
I am working through the virtual campus training module on surface analysis. I am trying to set the environment for running a geoprocessing tool to limit interpolation to a defined area. The Processing Extent always defaults back to 'As Specified Below' rather than keeping the extent I've specified (Same as layer Boundary). Even if I click ok and immediately reopen the Environment Settings it has reverted to the default. How do I get the geoprocessing environment to respect the settings I have selected?
... View more
10-04-2012
12:42 PM
|
0
|
3
|
2139
|
POST
|
Thanks, Don! I had been trying something like the suggestion in the stack exchange post, but I was doing it in a slightly different order and I guess that was enough to keep it from working at all.
... View more
09-27-2012
08:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
814
|
POST
|
Thanks for the reply, Anthony. I have the shapefiles, I'm looking for the data to append to them. I want block level data, most especially population data for 2000.
... View more
09-26-2012
03:36 AM
|
0
|
0
|
814
|
POST
|
I am looking for demographic data at the census block level. I have been searching the US Census' ftp site and the American FactFinder page all day. I can't for the life of me figure out how to find it. While the webpages say that data is available down to the census block level, and while I've found the shapefiles for blocks both through ESRI and the Census' TIGERfile ftp, when it comes to data to populate these shapefiles there doesn't seem to be anyway of selecting this level of detail. Using the American FactFinder page: <http://factfinder2.census.gov/faces/nav/jsf/pages/searchresults.xhtml?refresh=t#none> you can select by geographies from the list tab, but block isn't an option and any data returned is aggregated to whichever level you've selected. The other tabs don't seem to work at all. I was hoping to find information of things like total population, tenure, occupancy, age and race, but I've pretty well given up hope of that. I was able to find a shapefile with 2010 population data by block: tp://ftp2.census.gov/geo/tiger/TIGER2010BLKPOPHU/ ...but I need to find block data for 2000 as well, and it still eludes me. Any ideas? thanks, Angela
... View more
09-25-2012
01:51 PM
|
1
|
4
|
11166
|
POST
|
To clarify, using Insert>Object you have the choice with the radio buttons to 'Create New' or to 'Create from File'. I tried both options and neither was working well, at least not using an .xlsx file. Creating a file in Excel, saving it as a .csv and then using 'Create from File' worked, to a point. All the data would show up but any formatting would have to be done (and possibly redone) through ArcMap after the table had been inserted.
... View more
09-06-2012
10:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
550
|
POST
|
Hello all, I have point and line data for a large and sinous piece of property for which I would like to create a DEM. TopoToRaster seems to work really well, except for one thing... I would like to use an irregularly shaped extent for my output as the inputs' extents are irregularly shaped. When TopoToRaster is used (at least without a boundary) I get a square extent, making it look like there was point and line data where there actually wasn't any. When I draw a polygon and try to use it as a boundary in TopoToRaster I get an 'invalid extent error'. I thought I'd try to work around it by producing the raster without a boundary and then clipping it to my polygon using Spatial Analyst>Extraction>Extract by Mask, but the resulting raster has the wrong values, is not visible and clicking around with the identify tool where the raster should be gives me returns of 'no data'. Suggestions? thanks, Angela
... View more
09-06-2012
10:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2159
|
POST
|
What the heck are these? This map was fine the last time I opened it, but now there are these green lines. I've run a basic python script to update layer symbology in between opening the map before and opening it now, but these lines haven't appeared in any of the other maps I ran the same script on. The green mystery lines only appear in the layout view and they seem to go on forever. They don't seem to be associated with any of the layers in my map (I tried turning them off one at a time in the TOC). I can't select them or identify them. Closing and reopening the mxd doesn't help. thanks, Angela
... View more
08-22-2012
08:59 AM
|
2
|
24
|
17031
|
POST
|
Thank you Matthew and Curtis, I wasn't using "CURRENT" because I wanted to use two maps at once... which I guess isn't possible if you're operating from inside Arc? I figured out how to work in IDLE and using paths instead of "CURRENT" seems to work there.
... View more
08-22-2012
08:46 AM
|
0
|
0
|
499
|
POST
|
I am brand new to python coding, trying to figure out how to set up a script to allow me to apply the changes made to the .lyr's in one map to the .lyr's in other maps. I've been working my way through the code samples found here: http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#/UpdateLayer/00s30000003p000000/ Changing just the symbology works fine, but replacing a layer hasn't been. here's the code, based on the ESRI example: >>> mxd=arcpy.mapping.MapDocument(r"C:\Users\arc\Desktop\python_tutorial.mxd") >>> df=arcpy.mapping.ListDataFrames (mxd,"Layers")[0] >>> sourceLayer=arcpy.mapping.ListLayers(mxd,"orange",df)[0] >>> mxd2=arcpy.mapping.MapDocument(r"C:\Users\arc\Desktop\python_tutorial2.mxd") >>> df2=arcpy.mapping.ListDataFrames (mxd2,"Layers")[0] >>> updateLayer=arcpy.mapping.ListLayers(mxd2,"orange",df2)[0] Runtime error <type 'exceptions.IndexError'>: list index out of range What exactly does that error message mean? I wondered if it had something to do with the names in my sources ("Layers", "orange") being the same as the names in my targets, but if I change the names I get the same error. I tried running it in Catalog, and still the same error. (I tried running it in commandline and through IDLE and found I had NO idea what I was doing.) any help would be greatly appreciated. cheers, Angela
... View more
08-16-2012
01:57 PM
|
0
|
3
|
811
|
POST
|
Thank you all for your suggestions. Running the CAD to Geodatabase tool in ArcMap still disappears my output. However, running the tool via Catalog works fine. <shrug>
... View more
07-24-2012
01:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
687
|
POST
|
I am trying to put an excel worksheet with 10 columns into a layout. Using Insert>object I've tried creating an excel table (and worksheet) but only 5 columns get displayed. Trying to create from file instead I get 6 columns- better but not by enough. Is there a limit on the size of table? Is there a setting somewhere that needs to be changed? I came across an unresolved forum thread from Arc 9 about this same issue, but would hope it's been fixed in 10! thanks, Angela
... View more
07-18-2012
10:47 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1432
|
POST
|
I am trying to import dgn files into Arc10. I run the tool, and it appears to go fine- no error messages- but new data never actually appears in the specified gdb. I've never tried this before and have no instructions on what to do, so I'm wondering if there are various settings that need to be changed that I'm missing. Also, the dgn has an unspecified coordinate system but lines up just fine with my imagery- is there a setting in there I'm missing? I would think that if I misset something I'd at least get an error message. Advice? thanks, Angela
... View more
07-13-2012
12:16 PM
|
0
|
6
|
2133
|
POST
|
Good afternoon, For my masters dissertation I'm looking at the socioeconomic impact of Edinburgh's historic trolley system. I'd like to do something with spatial autocorrelation and clustering along the network but have been all but completely unsuccessful. I've managed to get the 'Cluster and Outlier Analysis (Anselin Local Moran's I)' tool to run twice in 3 days, and only once correctly. I made a test file of points, coded them with rents and deliberately clustered or scattered them. I ran it with inverse distance and the one time it worked and gave me sensible answers. I haven't been able to get the program to run with the same settings again. The process has also run once using a weights file that I created, using the methodology outlined here: <http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.2/index.cfm?TopicName=Modeling%20spatial%20relationships>. The answers it gave me made no sense, however, with the LMicluster field showing very negative values (e.g. -84.3873846) for my clustered points and very positive value for my scattered points. I haven't been able to get the tool to run again. I keep getting a popup that tells me that python.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. When I searched for the specific error message online, I came upon this forum thread <http://forums.esri.com/Thread.asp?c=93&f=983&t=248033 >, but I know the department has the right version of Python for 9.2. I'm out of ideas and so is the IT staff here. Can you help, or know where else to look? Thanks, Angela
... View more
06-11-2010
05:12 AM
|
0
|
2
|
488
|
POST
|
Good morning, I am looking into the socioeconomic impact of Edinburgh's old transit system, focusing specifically on the removal of the original electric tramlines in the 1950s, taking 'snapshots' of network catchments before and after the change. I am brand new to Network Analyst and have run into some difficulties and am hoping the forum may have some advice. My first question is if all of my transit information needs to be in the same feature dataset/ database? I am working both with bus and tram routes that have been digitized and with an ITN road database that has been downloaded from the Ordnance Survey. As there is only one computer on campus that can convert from gz to mdb, and as I've already run into some glitches, I'd prefer to play around with the database that contains this information as little as possible... I'm afraid if I touch it, I'll break it and am even considering barricading out streets that didn't exist yet in my study period rather than deleting them. One of the IT folks in the department thinks it might be possible to use two databases at once, but I haven't figured out how. Also, if everything needs to be in the same dataset, will the file formats all have to be the same? I.e. do all they all need to be shapefiles, or all database files, or can they be mixed? My second- or, rather, third- question has to do with how to integrate more than one overlapping public transit route. I read in a previous forum thread that I could either model each bus route as a separate connectivity set, or use the bus route as an "elevation". I am wondering, then, how I need to code the bus/tram stops? If I have trams 1, and 2 and bus 3 meeting at a single transfer point, what "elevation" coding does the stop get? And then how do they interact with streets which have a boolean coding based on actual elevation? Thank you for your time and I look forward to hearing from you, Angela
... View more
05-07-2010
12:35 AM
|
0
|
2
|
3621
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-25-2012 01:51 PM | |
2 | 08-22-2012 08:59 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|