POST
|
I can open the Pleiades raster in XML format in Arc, but it only partially draws the layer. So Arc, sort of recognizes it. I can also open it easily in ENVI, but in none of the formats I save it in does Arc recognize the geospatial data. It seems sort of ridiculous to have to go through the process of defining the spatial reference information when it is in the ancillary XML file (and ENVI recognizes it). Trying to figure out the mosaic dataset now. will let you know how that goes
... View more
11-28-2013
08:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
578
|
POST
|
Pls attach the metadata/RPC files (.xml or .txt), and the snapshot of the data folder structure as well. It looks me that your data are SPOT 5 (DIMAP), which should come from �??Astrium�??. For more on DIMAP, link to http://www2.astrium-geo.com/files/pmedia/public/r455_9_formatdimap_eng_sept2010.pdf . With DigitalGlobe, data should be referred to QuickBird/ WorldView (RPB) or GeoEye/ IKONOS (RPC) , which was merged into the DigitalGlobe on January 2013. ++++ For ortho rectification on SPOT 5 DIMAP, advisable to try ArcGIS 10.2 and see if it meets your needs. Personally, it is still challenging to 'properly' handle SPOT 5 DIMAP images within ArcGIS 10.x, including 10.2. Yes, so it seems that although I ordered the data from Digital Globe, it was passed off to a third party for fulfillment. The consequence of this is that they gave me Pleiades data which is in another format. I had originally requested WorldView2 data so I am not sure why they sent me Pleiades data without telling me they were changing the platform. I'm a little frustrated to say the least. So now I need to figure out how to orthorectify the Pleiades data. I can't seem to find any information out there so help would be much appreciated.
... View more
11-26-2013
05:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
578
|
POST
|
I just got some digitalglobe data that I would like to orthorectify. The instructions on the desktop help assume that the RPC files are in the format .rpg (http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#//009t000000ms000000), however, the data I received is in DIMAP format so the RPC files are in xml. Not sure what to do with this, when I open the image in Arc, it doesn't recognize that there are ortho files. Thanks for your help!
... View more
11-25-2013
03:16 PM
|
0
|
5
|
3737
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|