POST
|
Ah, an update and a bug! I figured out that the reason I was getting massive numbers is that the software moved my county tax parcel projection from California to the middle of the Pacific Ocean. I have no idea how or why. It did this with another county's tax parcels as well, but only moved that county a few miles south. If I re-import the layer from the original shapefile, it stays in the middle of the Pacific. I don't see how to correct this. A) Please support? B) This is another silly bug that I've found in under a week. Others include: the inability to open large attribute tables without 5-10 minute wait times. The need to select all polygons from a layer's attribute table before rasterizing it. The fact that a tool will return an error the first 5 times I use it, then run flawlessly the second time. The fact that just opening a tool can take 3 minutes. The fact an operation as simple as dividing another column by 12 in the "calculate" tool can take 5 minutes. This is, to put it lightly, surprising from a program this expensive.
... View more
08-02-2019
03:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
488
|
POST
|
I'm trying to calculate the distance from a layer of tax parcels to the nearest 5 cities. I have a layer of cities to use as the "near features" and a layer of parcels. Both layers are using the same projection, NAD 1983 StatePlane California IV FIPS 0404 Feet. The output units should be feet, but the size of the map means that any value over 1 million feet is impossible. I am getting an output of 6 million feet as the minimum value, making me think the output units are not in feet, but I cannot find a way to tell what the tool is outputting. I have done this with the same cities and 2 other counties' parcels without an issue. Version: ArcGIS Pro 2.4 Method: Planar Thank you!
... View more
08-01-2019
12:54 PM
|
0
|
1
|
552
|
POST
|
Hi Steve, As I was exporting it to send to you, I figured it out. The convert polygon to raster tool works if I open the attribute table, select the whole table with ctrl + A, and then run the tool. This seems silly to someone new to ArcGIS, but maybe has some internal logic? Thank you for taking the time! Adam
... View more
07-31-2019
03:07 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3851
|
POST
|
Hi Steve, I don't get any output when I use the default. I also tried a variety of much smaller cell sizes, including 0.1, 1, 5, 10, 50, and 3000. I got an output one time for a cell size of 50, but this was too low-resolution for my needs. Cell sizes smaller than 1 lead to very long processing times. When I re-run it with the same settings as the one successful run, I get no output. This is what makes me think this is a software glitch, but I am definitely open to trying other things. I tried specifying the output raster dataset with the name "WetlandRaster.tif" and I got an error 000445: "extension is invalid for the output raster format." As far as I can tell, the polygon to raster tool in ArcGIS Pro has no option for specifying an output format. Thanks again for your help/patience. Adam
... View more
07-31-2019
01:26 PM
|
0
|
3
|
3851
|
POST
|
Hi Steve, Thanks for the quick response! Default cell size: 3517.74818233734 Coordinate Units (found under Source -> Spatial Reference -> Linear Unit): Feet. I don't see any other unit listed under Source tab. Output Format: File Geodatabase Raster Hope that helps. Adam
... View more
07-31-2019
11:07 AM
|
0
|
5
|
3851
|
POST
|
Hello! I'm having a problem with a polygon (or feature?) layer converting to raster. The tool appears to convert it (it takes a while, produces no errors) but the output is a blank layer with an empty attribute table. The feature layer: a map of wetlands in a region of California. It is a feature layer, but the "geometry type" is polygon, so I tried both tools. There are various types of wetland, so I originally tried converting using the wetland type (eg "riverine") as the value field. When that didn't work, I realized that it didn't matter what kind of wetland it was, so I added a column filled with 1's and used that as the value field. This still did not work. I've tried changing the cell size to values ranging from .1 to 3500. One time (apparently a fluke) I did get an output, but it was too low resolution (cell size 50). Other than that, I've gotten nothing. Very frustrating, appears to be a glitch. My OS and ArcGIS Pro 2.4.0 are up to date. Thanks for your help! A bit of a noobie here. Adam
... View more
07-31-2019
10:30 AM
|
0
|
7
|
5067
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|