POST
|
Thank you @RobinDiSalvo1 , @jcarlson , and @Kanin for the prompt responses! @RobinDiSalvo1 is that for displaying charts in the Pop-Ups? @jcarlson thanks for that idea, I think that would of worked if I didn't have to display 2 different data sets for 3 different years (the 6 fields I'm working with). @Kanin I just upvoted that idea, that should definitely happen. I came across this Story Map showing how to use Map Notes to display images users create of their bar charts (they used Excel and PowerPoint in this example). Yesterday, I was able to display a bar chart next to my locations using the method above, however the bar chart (image) was still kind of blurry and a bit too small even though I had selected the largest size it could be displayed at. But I thought it would make do for now, however today when I checked my map again, the bar charts (images) are now not displaying. I think my connection to the imagery was cut off by my work's server/internet security settings as you have to upload the images to one's Content Folder then create a connection to it using the image's link...
... View more
12-22-2021
10:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
656
|
IDEA
|
Yes! Please ESRI, add this to AGOL/AGEP. I feel something very simple as chart symbology should already be available for AGOL/AGEP. The simplicity of bar and pie charts would be very helpful for young youth/grade school students learning how to use different symbiology's with ArcGIS Online.
... View more
12-22-2021
10:00 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1929
|
POST
|
Does anyone know of a workaround or solution to how I could create this type of map on AGOL with bar (column) chart symbology, so that I can add it to an ArcGIS Dashboard?: I know I could just create some individual bar charts in Dashboards, but I really want to show these charts according to their locations. I am working with a feature class that is in my local .gdb . I am displaying 6 fields in the bar charts.
... View more
12-21-2021
10:29 AM
|
0
|
4
|
736
|
IDEA
|
All my work is in a GDB. This is exactly the dilemma I am having right now as well. I need the bottom labels in my Pop-Up chart to read Total Population, Enrolled on Reservation, AIAN Alone, AIAN Alone OR in combo with 2 or more races....etc. instead of "CDAR": Configuring charts in Tableau seems almost easy a Cave Man could do it, wish the same could be said for ArcGIS Pro. It would also add a lot more power to ArcGIS Dashboards.
... View more
11-30-2021
03:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
573
|
POST
|
To quote @TimSpivey: "The Federal government, in its infinite wisdom, is decreeing that we should all move to GIS. The USGS, in its infinite wisdom, is releasing its topo maps in GeoPDF format. ESRI, in its infinite wisdom, has not built GeoPDF support into ArcGIS Desktop. The G-Raster program, which is supposed to be able to convert GeoPDF to GeoTIFF, cannot do it in its current version (6.3) as of today's date Adobe Acrobat X Full Version cannot export to GeoTIFF" I know your question was in 2012 and the above saying was in 2014, which makes them rather old in technological years. You would think with all the stuff ArcGIS Pro and ESRI can do these days, they could have at least one tool that can import a GeoPDF, or a even a regular PDF. I know I can easily convert a pdf to a jpg or png on windows or mac, but can't ESRI also do that? On that note, I need to get back to learning about how to convert a GeoPDF to a proper .kmz file that properly works with Garmin, turkey season is upon us ha!
... View more
11-07-2021
09:10 PM
|
0
|
0
|
909
|
IDEA
|
@KoryKramer I just posted it on there, thanks for the suggestion.
... View more
11-03-2021
12:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1683
|
IDEA
|
The Map to KML or Layer to KML tools would be even more useful if there was an option to select the kind of image format (i.e. jpg or png) that would be exported to the KML file. For example, having some kind of option to select for a .jpg image or .png image within the tool. So if I selected a .jpg image in the tool, a .jpg file would be included in the KML file, instead of a .png. I know most Garmin, if not all, require the use of .jpg files in the KML file, so that the KML file is read properly in the Garmin (CustomMaps folder).
... View more
11-03-2021
12:49 PM
|
2
|
1
|
692
|
IDEA
|
This tool would be even more useful if there was an option to select the kind of image format that would be exported to the KML file. For example, being able to select a .jpg for the image used in the KML file, instead of .png. I know most Garmin, if not all, require the use of .jpg files in the KML file, so the map uploads properly in the Garmin (CustomMaps folder).
... View more
11-02-2021
02:19 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1696
|
POST
|
I could do that, but I was hoping to avoid that and possibly get a solution incase other people might be having the same issue.
... View more
10-19-2021
11:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
473
|
POST
|
I created a Web Mapping Application a couple years ago titled School Grades Or Performance Rating for school on or near the Navajo Nation . It use to work fine, but now the application does not display when I click the "View Application" tab. Here is a video showing what I see on my laptop (I've waited up to 20 minutes to view it): However, when I click on my Web Map tilted NavajoNationSchoolsOnRezAndNearRez_SchoolGradesOrPerformance, which I had created in Map Viewer Classic for the school grades, it shows up fine. And here is a view of what I see when I open the Web Map in Map Viewer Classic: The map displays correctly too in Map Viewer (Beta) for me when I use this link: https://deap-school.maps.arcgis.com/home/item.html?id=b560dcf4b7dd4a4a9b0fdfc6669c40c2 and while I'm not signed into ArcGIS Online. Here is a small clip showing all the feature layers, .csv tables, and image files in a content folder, which I used to make the map: I believe I used Web AppBuilder when I first created the Web Mapping Application, but I am not 100% sure. If anyone can help me with this dilemma it would be much appreciated.
... View more
10-15-2021
02:33 PM
|
0
|
2
|
556
|
POST
|
I ran the Geodetic Densify (I'm not very versed in the differences between the different Geodetic Types), but It looks like non of the Geodetic Densify results (GreatElliptic, Loxodrome, Normal Selection, Geodesic) had that point within them. Only the original bounding rectangle has that one point in it: A closer view of the point in comparison to the "flights" and "flights_GeodeticDensify_Loxodrome" boundary lines, with "flights" being the outermost bounding rectangle:
... View more
09-22-2020
06:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
809
|
POST
|
The bounding rectangle(ish) and the points both have a GCS of WGS 1984. The map frame's Coordinate System is set to Albers Conical Equal Area, should I set it to WGS 1984 before I run the clip? Or do I transform the rectangles and points to Albers Equal Conical Area since my raster data set is AECA?
... View more
09-22-2020
04:11 PM
|
0
|
2
|
809
|
POST
|
I was able to complete my final goal by running Zonal Histogram with "Zones as rows in output table" unchecked. I then saved the output table as a .csv, converted it to an excel file in Microsoft Excel, then simply copy and transform pasted the data. I was then able to load the excel file and join it to my buffered point feature.
... View more
09-21-2020
05:43 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1460
|
POST
|
Hello, I am wondering if anyone else has had an issue with the Clip Tool including JUST ONE point from outside their clip boundary area? (I am using ArcPro 2.6.1) I clipped some point features with a shapefile, and out of the 1,549 points that were produced, one is about 1.5 km away from the boundary edge of the shapefile I used to clip the points. Here is a view of my shapefile and the 1,579 points I clipped: Here is a view of the ONE POINT that is outside of the clip boundary: Appreciate any help with this.
... View more
09-21-2020
05:39 PM
|
0
|
4
|
851
|
POST
|
I was able to get most of my point features buffered with their own OBJECTID's (individual zones). My buffered feature class now has over 900 OBJECTID's, but when I run the Zonal Histogram tool with the ESRI Grid raster "LandCoverChange_2001to2016_onlyTryFls" the tool causes Pro to crash. But if I use it with a GeoTIFF "nlcd.change.2016.2001.tif" it works, but the output table produced only shows 99 OBJECTID's. Does the Zonal Histogram have a limit on how much data it will analyze? I included an image showing what I am working with in Pro: This image shows the Zonal Histogram table produced with only 99 OBJECTID's: I was thinking of trying to convert my ESRI Grid or the GeoTIFF to a more simple binary raster (if that is further possible), then maybe do the Zonal Histogram analysis for the 6 different major flight paths areas, individually. Thanks again for all the help so far, I really appreciate it.
... View more
09-19-2020
07:34 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1460
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 11-03-2021 12:49 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-22-2021
05:59 PM
|