POST
|
I have a folder containing 147 .las files. They are tiled .las files of different sizes. When trying to create a las dataset, only one of the .las files imports, and it appears to be a random tile as it is not the first in the list. Every time I try to create a new las dataset, this is the only file that appears. I've tried moving just one of the other tiles to a separate folder and creating a dataset from that, however when I do this, the dataset is empty/corrupt(?). It will not import coordinates, elevations, or anything (see screenshots). Is this a problem with the way I'm importing this data? Or do the .las files need more front end processing before being imported into Arc. Any insights to this problem would be greatly appreciated!
... View more
09-22-2017
04:59 PM
|
0
|
0
|
428
|
POST
|
I added the points to line layers, the ones that wouldn't show up before, to a new map. The lines showed up this time. There are records and the information under the source tab does specify GCS_WGS_1984. There is a problem with the lines though, it is described below. I downloaded the zip file you included and tried everything you said, and it all worked. So the tool must be working. When I look under the "Help" and "About ArcMap..." It says that it is ESRI ArcMap 10.0 and farther right in parentheses it has (Build 2414). I tried adding data again, out of curiosity, to see what would happen. Surprisingly, I got a different result. Each time I add data and use the points to line tool (I have done this several times tonight, but only tonight) the tool runs and gives me an output that appears on the screen without the program shutting down. But this output is not what I expected, I'll attach a screen shot so you can see, but there are several horizontal lines running across the map, which I know should not be there. The number of lines, and the placement, differ with each month and year I work with, but the same types of lines always appear. I'm not sure what is causing this, because it has not happened before (except when I added the lines which didn't work before to a new map document). I have attached a screen shot of the output of my data and the excel file that goes with it.
... View more
05-16-2012
06:03 PM
|
0
|
0
|
344
|
POST
|
I am using ArcGIS 10, I'm not sure what the difference between this and your version is. I tried following what you did and it worked the first time, whenever I tried to replicate it though, it did not. Whenever I try to save a .csv file I have three options, to save it as a CSV (Macintosh), CSV (MS-DOS), or CSV (Comma delimited). I have tried all of these, even though I was pretty sure the Macintosh one wasn't going to work, I tried it anyway. I think I saved it as the second one the first time I tried it (the time that worked) but after that I get the same results I did before. It runs the points to line, the layer shows up on the left, but nothing shows up on the map and after that when I try to click anything ArcMap doesn't respond and I'm forced to close the program.
... View more
05-09-2012
09:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1009
|
POST
|
Unfortunately the same thing happened again. The buffer tool runs fine, but there is still the problem with the points to line tool. The data I'm working with started in excel, I added it to my map using the add XY data function. From there I exported the points to my geodatabase. This is where I'm supposed to be able to use the points to line tool. I only put in a value for the line field. The points I'm working with mark different locations where mid latitude cyclones have been recorded for a certain month of a certain year around the world. The lines I am trying to create would represent the tracks of these cyclones. Different cyclones would have different amounts of points, depending on how long they lasted. The line field value I select is 'storm' which should, and has in the past, connect these lines correctly. So, only points for storm 1 would connect, the same with storm 2 and 3 and so on. I have done the same thing with data almost identical to what I'm working with now. I'm not sure if the problem stems from the computer I'm working with or what. Thank you for trying to help me with this problem.
... View more
05-09-2012
03:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1009
|
POST
|
Okay, so I'm trying to use the points to line tool. I've used it before and it has worked fine. But for some reason now whenever I use the tool it will do its thing at the bottom of the screen and act like it's going to give me something. And it does, kind of. When the tool finishes running a new layer will pop up on the left side, i.e., January_1998_points_to_lines. And this is fine, and it will have whatever symbol it was randomly assigned under it. This is what happens when things go right, except for the fact that no lines pop up on the map when the layer does. It is just the layer, and after the layer pops up, if I try to click anything at all the program will not respond and I have to shut it down. This is really getting frustrating. I'm very new to this stuff so it could be a simple fix, but I have no idea. If anyone could help I would really appreciate it!
... View more
05-08-2012
11:58 AM
|
1
|
13
|
6752
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-08-2012 11:58 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|