POST
|
My digitization was ground-truthed, so it's more a frustration with presentation quality than accuracy, or dependence on the basemap. I can get other high resolution aerials, but on the the property I am dealing with, the buildings were recently built and I haven't been able to find another layer that shows them in place. We pay for the basemap service as part of the subscription and as noted in Chris' comment, it's supposed to be there. I'm curious what happened and if it will return. If not, I need to find another solution. I appreciate the link, I have submitted my issue to ESRI and will update once they respond. Thanks!
... View more
01-25-2018
01:46 PM
|
2
|
0
|
3163
|
POST
|
These maps are not loading for Jefferson County West Virginia. Previously-- the imagery adjusted to high resolution when I zoomed closer to a feature. The basemaps I was adding are the World imagery files that are accessible from Add Data--> Basemaps. It's been very frustrating because I previously created maps using this imagery and it suddenly changed-- now shapefiles I digitized aren't even lining up to features on the ground, regardless of of how they are projected or the Data Frame projection. Attached are an example of the reduced quality of the aerial imagery. This is not just on my computer, I have asked colleagues and they also have noticed the difference. I've tried moving closer to the modem, using different WiFi connections, etc.
... View more
01-23-2018
06:21 PM
|
1
|
1
|
3163
|
POST
|
In the last week, the high resolution basemaps from World Imagery are noticeably less detailed. Is there a reason this is happening?
... View more
01-14-2018
12:55 PM
|
0
|
10
|
5954
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 01-23-2018 06:21 PM | |
2 | 01-25-2018 01:46 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-10-2020
01:11 PM
|