Hello, Hopefully I can describe the issue appropriately. I have received a geodatabase with feature classes developed from LiDAR data that was processed in Microstation. I know very little about what has been done to the data through this process but the files I do have are in the following projection: NAD_1983_StatePlane_Idaho_East_FIPS_1101_Feet WKID: 2241 Authority: EPSG Projection: Transverse_Mercator False_Easting: 656166.6666666665 False_Northing: 0.0 Central_Meridian: -112.1666666666667 Scale_Factor: 0.9999473684210526 Latitude_Of_Origin: 41.66666666666666 Linear Unit: Foot_US (0.3048006096012192) Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983 Angular Unit: Degree (0.0174532925199433) Prime Meridian: Greenwich (0.0) Datum: D_North_American_1983 Spheroid: GRS_1980 Semimajor Axis: 6378137.0 Semiminor Axis: 6356752.314140356 Inverse Flattening: 298.257222101 Everything looks good except they do not align with basemap imagery or other shapefiles in the same projection. Everything is approximately 200 ft to the NE or where it should be. Attached is an image of the alignment. 1) Is this a scale factor issue? How can I find the appropriate scale factor? I have shapefiles of similar data processed from the same lidar data that align without issue. The defined projection is the same in the shapefiles as the geodatabase. 2) Is this an issue with the processing within Microstation and any suggestions on how to fix it? 3) Are there any resources available that go into detail about the appropriate workflow from Mobile LiDAR data collection to CAD or MicroStation and then ArcGIS? Thank you for any input on this issue.
... View more