POST
|
Thanks for the alternative options and the link to add suggestions! I will definitely do that...
... View more
02-17-2023
08:58 AM
|
0
|
0
|
584
|
POST
|
Hi, That's a helpful DIY hack and really cool to know...but the other softwares I mentioned do this automatically so the grid/lat-longs shape along with it. It can be tricky to make the adjustments to get it that way, but at least it's somewhat automatic...I gave what you suggested a try and it's at least a bit more similar, but the Ocean Data View maps looks much better... So, even though I'm giving this suggestion a "kudo", it's not really a solution to what I'd want because the grid/labels look weird and unnatural to the eye... I'll keep hoping someone either has another suggestion or ESRI can take it up as a challenge to make the grid/labels reflective of the ODV or Matlab look.. Thanks!
... View more
02-16-2023
01:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
612
|
POST
|
Hello, I've posted something like this a few years ago and got no responses, so I guess I'll just keep posting until someone from ESRI replies... Can we make maps for the Arctic/North pole region that are shaped conically as can be done in software such as Matlab (I don't use, but have seen output) or Ocean Data View? I've tried using the same projection (orthographic) and settings that produces this effect in Ocean Data View, but it's still just a rectangle...🤔 It's frustrating not to produce maps in ArcGIS that are similar in nature to oceanography colleagues...🙁 Thanks...
... View more
02-16-2023
12:08 PM
|
0
|
4
|
644
|
POST
|
Hello, A grad student has asked me a question about extracting trend parameters for a time series of data using ordinary kriging ArcGIS tools. I'm not an expert in the spatial statistics options of ArcGIS, so I'm hoping to find some advice here. Currently the student has decided to stick with R due to frustration with not being able to figure out the same process in ArcGIS, but it would still be helpful to know if it's even possible in ArcGIS. They say: "We are having trouble figuring out how to extract the trend parameters, more specifically the equation of the line that was used to remove the trend from the data, to which the kriging model is fitting. The equation is essential when I present my thesis so that I can say with confidence why I chose one model over the other. We know there is a goodness of fit parameter, but we want to have a better indication of the best model to choose rather than just the goodness of fit. We know that we can extract out the trend parameters in R, but we have not been able to figure it out in ArcGIS. Do you happen to know how to extract the trend parameters from the Geostatistical Analyst tool?" Thanks, Alynne
... View more
11-13-2020
08:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
219
|
POST
|
Hello, (sorry if I'm posting this twice. I think I accidentally posted in the ArcGIS online site for help...) Is is possible to achieve the look of the maps in the example attached in ArcMap? I know this is possible in Matlab and Ocean Data View, but can't seem to figure it out for ArcGIS (for working in the Arctic region). Thanks, Alynne
... View more
03-12-2020
08:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
325
|
POST
|
Hello, Is is possible to achieve the look of the maps in the example attached in ArcMap? I know this is possible in Matlab and Ocean Data View, but can't seem to figure it out for ArcGIS (for working in the Arctic region). Thanks, Alynne
... View more
03-11-2020
10:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
264
|
POST
|
As an update, I found that I can use the Smooth Polygon tool which seems to help remove the white lines when exporting to EPS/AI from Arcmap. Though the smoothing isn't too extreme, it's not ideal. I'd like to keep the question open a little longer to see if there are any other ideas rather than selecting the "Answered" option.
... View more
09-01-2015
07:26 AM
|
0
|
2
|
747
|
POST
|
Thanks for the tip! I tried the check geometry tool, but didn't get any errors. I don't see any straight lining in the feature itself in Arcmap. Also, these lines can shift location and length depending on what resolution I use to export as EPS or AI. Any other thoughts?
... View more
09-01-2015
06:58 AM
|
0
|
3
|
747
|
POST
|
Hello All, I need to export high resolution EPS and/or AI files from ArcMap (300 to 600 dpi). Unfortunately I'm finding that there are straight lines appearing in what may be more complex vector sections of the map when I look at the files in Illustrator (see screen shot). These lines don't appear when I export as a PNG either directly from ArcMap or after exporting the EPS/AI file (with the lines) to a PNG from Illustrator. The screen shot shows a section of the Alaskan coast that is a more complex line than the ESRI boundaries, for example. Though these lines don't appear when I export to EPS/AI using the ESRI boundaries, I would prefer to use the more complex version. Any advice on the steps/options/format I need to make this possible would be appreciated! Thanks!
... View more
08-31-2015
11:23 AM
|
0
|
5
|
3314
|
POST
|
Hello - Did you ever find any help for this? I was interested in the same thing... alynne.
... View more
01-28-2011
10:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
144
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
02-17-2023
05:01 PM
|