POST
|
Thank you, but nope, I made the fill raster at the beginning of the project. I am doing this for a Udemy course on wetland delineation and such courses always start with filling the sinks. But I'll do the workflow again and see if I have better luck, unless there is another solution. I was thinking it might have something to do with the outlet point, but if that was the case I would think the stream order tool wouldn't do anything with those incorrectly ordered streams.
... View more
11-23-2023
08:55 PM
|
0
|
0
|
216
|
POST
|
The reason I highlighted the #1 feature was to show those streams highlighted in the map to make it clear that they are all 1's. The part of the map where the different orders are shown is correct. The 1's are correctly black, the 2's are correctly yellow,... But to the east of those, 1's, 2's, 3's and 4's are black. I would like to know why that part of the map shows incorrect stream orders. I used the Strahler method. Please see below and thank you:
... View more
11-22-2023
11:29 AM
|
0
|
1
|
237
|
POST
|
I am delineating a watershed and have produced a stream order raster. I used the Stream Order tool with a stream link raster as the input stream raster and the flow direction raster as the input flow direction raster. As you can see in the screenshots. The second screen shot is to show the outlet point and the selection of all the #1's. Why has it grouped so many streams that seem to be of a different order into #1?
... View more
11-21-2023
06:09 PM
|
0
|
4
|
338
|
POST
|
I have a raster that uses Unique Values for its symbology. The legend in the TOC shows the color for each of its 19,000 values (see below). Is there a way to condense it so it shows the rage of each color?
... View more
11-12-2023
07:55 AM
|
0
|
2
|
449
|
POST
|
Yes, I saw that in another old thread. But when I tried it, I was getting the watershed border polygon values because it was turned on and above the other layers in the TOC. Now I see it needs to be turned off. And the instructor made the same mistake (had the watershed boundary layer turned on) until turning it off at 3:45 in the video. Thank you.
... View more
11-10-2023
06:40 PM
|
0
|
1
|
431
|
POST
|
Hello, I am taking Udemy's Learning the Basics of ArcGIS for Hydrology. The instructor uses ArcMap and is using the Identify tool to match stream pixels to catchment pixels in the watershed layer he made (see below). I have searched far and wide for the Identify tool in Pro 3.1 but cannot find it. I might be able to get by using the Watershed's attribute table, but my watershed raster has no attribute table. How can I replicate in Pro what he is doing in ArcMap? Thank you.
... View more
11-10-2023
01:53 PM
|
0
|
3
|
508
|
POST
|
Could I use this code to find and unselected selected features that have a value (not null) in a certain attribute? How would I modify it to do that? Thanks Doug
... View more
06-06-2022
08:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5301
|
POST
|
I finally got a chance to get back into this and got it working. I moved the last print statement above the add field call : ... print("The {0} field with a type of {1} and a length of {2} was added to shp 02" ... .format(field[0], field[1], field[2])) ... arcpy.AddField_management(shp02, field[0], field[1], "", "", field[2], "", "NON_NULLABLE","NON_REQUIRED","") ... ..... and got this error message: ... for field in newFields: The OBJECTID field with a type of OID and a length of 4 was added to shp 02 Runtime error Traceback (most recent call last): File "<string>", line 24, in <module> File "j:\apps\arcgis\desktop10.4\arcpy\arcpy\management.py", line 3149, in AddField raise e ExecuteError: ERROR 000800: The value is not a member of TEXT | FLOAT | DOUBLE | SHORT | LONG | DATE | BLOB | RASTER | GUID. So I added a nested IF to bypass the adding of OBJECTID because it looked like it balked at adding it. I suppose this is because every shp has a field like that by default. if (exists == False): ... if (field01.name != 'OBJECTID'): newFields.append([field01.name, field01.type, field01.length]) Thanks again for the assistance!
... View more
05-07-2019
12:57 PM
|
1
|
1
|
3867
|
POST
|
Hi Leo, Thank you so much. I'll take a close look at this over the weekend. But for now it is throwing an exception at the AddField_management() line: ... for field in newFields: ... arcpy.AddField_management(shp02, field[0], field[1], "", "", field[2], "", "NON_NULLABLE","NON_REQUIRED","") ... print("The {0} field with a type of {1} and a length of {2} was added to shp 02" ... .format(field[0], field[1], field[2])) ... Runtime error Traceback (most recent call last): File "<string>", line 22, in <module> File "j:\apps\arcgis\desktop10.4\arcpy\arcpy\management.py", line 3149, in AddField raise e ExecuteError: ERROR 000800: The value is not a member of TEXT | FLOAT | DOUBLE | SHORT | LONG | DATE | BLOB | RASTER | GUID. So I removed field[0] and field[1], then got this error: Runtime error Traceback (most recent call last): File "<string>", line 22, in <module> File "j:\apps\arcgis\desktop10.4\arcpy\arcpy\management.py", line 3149, in AddField raise e ExecuteError: ERROR 000310: The Field name must not start with a number There are no field names that start with a number in the source layer. Like I said, I'll work with this later. Thanks Again! Doug
... View more
04-26-2019
12:57 PM
|
0
|
4
|
3867
|
POST
|
I need to copy some fields from one shapefile to another existing one, preferably using Arcpy. Below is my code that checks for common fields between two shapefiles. Can I use this and add code to copy the fields that are not already in the destination shapefile from the original? What function will do that for me? I do not want data to transfer over--just the fields. Thank you! >>>#FIELDS is the list of fields from the shapefile to copy from #FIELDS2 is the list of fields already in the shapefile to copy to fields = arcpy.ListFields("G:/Working Folder/Backup.gdb/PubData_RoadCenterlines") ... fields2 = arcpy.ListFields(r"G:\Data\External\Fairfield_County\Dupage_Centerlines_Web_Mercator_1984.shp") ... namelist = [] ... namelist2 = [] ... x = 0 ... y = 0 ... for field in fields: ... #populate NAMELIST[] with FIELDS namelist.append(field.name) ... #check the to shapefile for fields it already has and are common with the from shapefile for field2 in fields2: ... namelist2.append(field2.name) ... if namelist2 == namelist : ... print namelist + "is common between the two shapefiles" ... x+=1 ... y+=1
... View more
04-25-2019
09:16 AM
|
0
|
6
|
4417
|
POST
|
I'm getting an IndexError saying it's out of range. But the Westerville dataframe is the first one and I'm using 0 to refer to it. After I run the program the cursor is at the end of the bolded line. What is Python trying to tell me? mxd = arcpy.mapping.MapDocument(r"E:\EsriTraining\ArcPy\MapScripting\Exercise3\Westerville.mxd") # return a list of all data frames in the mapping doc and assign it to df df = arcpy.mapping.ListDataFrames(mxd)[0] print df.name lyr = arcpy.mapping.ListLayers(mxd, " ", df)[1]
... View more
11-24-2018
11:02 AM
|
0
|
2
|
6129
|
POST
|
Hello I have georeferenced a map and rectified it as a tiff file. I resized the terrain in the map, so I saved it as a jpg and intend to overlay it onto the georeferenced tiff. This will enable me to measure the difference in size of the terrain between the original map (tiff file) and the new one. It will save time since the additional area is much smaller than the area of the whole terrain. When I add the new map to the same view the old one already occupies, and select Fit to Display, the old one disappears. Then I select Fit to Display for old map and that makes the new one disappear. How can I do this? Thanks
... View more
05-20-2013
07:52 AM
|
0
|
1
|
575
|
POST
|
Just fyi, I solved it. The raster jpg I was using just wasn't loading into the Georeferencing Layer menu for some reason. Every other jpg I tried, loaded into that menu, so I made another jpg copy of the map I needed, added it to the data view, and it appeared in the Georef Layer drop-down menu.
... View more
04-29-2013
07:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
627
|
POST
|
I think I had that backwards; I need to do Zoom to Layer on the referenced vector, then Fit to Display on the jpg raster. But I can't do Fit to Display on the raster because it does not appear in the Georeferencing Layer dropdown menu. So that's what the problem is. The lon/lat coordinates get messed up if I Zoom to Layer on the raster, but they're fine after I Zoom to Layer on the vector. How can I get the jpg to appear in the Georeferencing Layer dropdown menu?
... View more
04-29-2013
04:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
627
|
POST
|
I am trying to georeference a jpg image of a map in ArcMap 9.3. Here's the process: I add the spatially referenced data first, then add the jpg raster. The lon/lat coordinates are still correct at this point. But the jpg is not in the view yet because the view is zoomed out to the full extent. The vector is global data of Mars, and the jpg map is just one small region. So I click Zoom to Layer to make the jpg appear. It appears, but this is when the lon/lat coordinates are thrown way off. For instance, in decimal degrees, lon=20E, lat=20N will become something like lon=0.00136, lat=0.002302. I want to zoom into the jpg and use Fit To Display on the vector to get the two to be about the same proportions in the data view before I start setting control points. What am I doing wrong? Thanks!
... View more
04-29-2013
02:06 PM
|
0
|
2
|
4331
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 05-07-2019 12:57 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-09-2024
12:43 AM
|