I'm encountering a very strange problem with a SDO_GEOMETRY layer. After creating the table with SDO_GEOMETRY column, filling it with data and registering it with ArcSDE using the sdelayer command all point features are shown nicely on the map. But when I try to select or identify a point feature in ArcMap, nothing is selected. I also noticed when zooming in on the features disappear from the map. Below my registration command. SRS is set 28992 in the database. sdelayer -o register -l ref_mks_constateringen,locatie_wkt -e p -C object01_id -E 120000,350000,180000,420000 -t SDO_GEOMETRY -i esri_sde_irist -u <myuser> -p <mypassword> The sdelayer describe_long command shows the following. Coordinate system seems missing but I don't understand why, because it is already defined in the Oracle Spatial environment. ArcSDE 9.3.1 for Oracle10g Build 2784 Tue Oct 27 10:51:14 Layer Administration Utility ----------------------------------------------------- Layer Description ....: <None> Table Owner ..........: INTWIS Table Name ...........: REF_MKS_CONSTATERINGEN Spatial Column .......: LOCATIE_WKT Layer Id .............: 911 SRID .................: 62 Minimum Shape Id .....: 1 Offset ...............: falsex: 124236.000000 falsey: 358722.325954 System Units .........: 8350.000000 Z Offset..............: 0.000000 Z Units ..............: 1.000000 Measure Offset .......: <None> Measure Units ........: <None> XY Cluster Tolerance .: 2.0 Spatial Index ........: parameter: SPIDX_RTREE exist: Yes array form: -2,0,0 Layer Envelope .......: minx: 124236.00000, miny: 358722.32595 maxx: 173622.00000, maxy: 410100.75000 Entities .............: p Layer Type ...........: In-Line Spatial Type Creation Date ........: 08/23/10 17:16:35 I/O Mode .............: NORMAL Autolocking ..........: Enabled Precision.............: Basic User Privileges ......: SELECT, UPDATE, INSERT, DELETE Coordinate System ....: UNKNOWN Layer Configuration ..: DEFAULTS ArcSDE version is 9.3.1, database is Oracle 10.2.0.4.
... View more