POST
|
Dear Tim, Thanks for your reply. I was signed in when I set and then checked my visibility range settings. When I zoom in and out on the Recommended Site Parcels and on the Study Area, I see that my settings work according to the values I have set in the visibility range. But this doesn't work for my Recommended Sites layer. What I mean is that I still see the map notes even when I have zoomed in on them at a very large scale. Regards, Vicky
... View more
07-28-2014
02:24 PM
|
0
|
7
|
500
|
POST
|
Hello, I have made a web map with the title "Los Angeles Park Site Analysis" but I when I checked my settings (after I had changed my visibility range values, page 364) I realised that the settings did not work for my map notes (Recommended Sites). For the rest of the layers the settings work just fine. Here is my web map http://bit.ly/1sJQLUC if you want to have a look at it. I checked the same web map made by another user http://www.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=b2a9de169c96438ab9a79bfad71dbf60 and I see that the visibility settings for Recommended Sites work fine here. The visibility range values for the the map notes of this user are same as the ones I have. What could I have done wrong? Best regards, Vicky
... View more
07-23-2014
10:55 AM
|
0
|
9
|
3413
|
POST
|
Hello everybody, I just solved this issue. I realised that I had to unpack first the gpk file (in particular the ParkSuitabilityAnalysis.gpk), as it is described in the text with the blue print on page 285, in order to get the Packages folder created under the ArcGIS folder. Cheers, Vicky
... View more
07-15-2014
09:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
198
|
POST
|
Hello, I am working on exercise 8a and I came across something that happened also during exercise 6a. A. Exerc, 8a.: I have added LARiver onto the map (from ReadyData.gdb) and therefore the coordinate system of the data frame is California State Plane Zone 5. Then I added the "Terrain with Labels" basemap and then I checked the data frame's coordinate system. To my surprise it was changed to the geographic coordinate system of the basemap which is WGS84 Web Mercator. Why did this happen since according to Lesson 3 (but also to Lesson 5, page 176) the first layer added to the data frame set the data frame's coordinate system? Do I have to change now the WGS84 Web Mercator into NAD83 (as it was done during Lesson 5, page 177) in order to move on with Exerc,8? B. Exerc. 6a: I came across the same issue while I was doing also this exercise. After I had created ProximityZone layer, I moved on with adding the Topographic basemap. At that moment I had not yet realised that my data frame's coordinate system was changed to WGS84, but when I added the BlockGroups to the map (see page 207) I got a Geographic Systems Warning which did not make sense to me since all layers in ReadyData.gdb were set to California State Plane Zone 5. I checked then the data frame's coordinate system and I saw that it was changed to WGS84. ( I did not change the data frame's coordinate system during this exercise, I simply moved on with the rest of the exercise). (I have ArcMap 10.1 version). Best regards, Vicky
... View more
07-15-2014
04:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3014
|
POST
|
Hello, I have just finished exercise 7e from the second edition of the book. I have Windows 8.1 on my laptop and I cannot find where the file based contents of geoprocessing package are stored on disk. According to page 285, for Windows 7, the files are stored in the Packages folder within ArcGIS folder. But I do not have the Packages folder. I am using ArcGIS 10.1 (the 180-day free trial version). Kind regards, Vicky
... View more
07-14-2014
10:17 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2197
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|