IDEA
|
Hi Marcel, That is true, though I believe most postal codes and many IDs have a set number of digits, zeroes included. Sorting numerically for fields that aren't truly "numeric" in logic probably isn't necessary in many cases. If it is though, you could always calculate another field and convert your string to an integer/double. Not ideal, but its an option. I agree with your general premise regardless though. Giving us more flexibility to change the appearance of entries would be greatly appreciated. In my case, I want thousand separators but unfortunately this function isn't available at all in the Survey123 web app.
... View more
11-02-2023
08:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
279
|
IDEA
|
Hi Marcel, I'm actually coming from the opposite direction trying to add thousand separators for user-input fields. That said, for your examples listed I think setting the field/question type to text would be the way to go for things like IDs, postal codes, etc. While they typically use numbers, you don't want to treat them as such because this would drop off leading zeroes important for the ID (ex: NJ postal codes usually start with 0). Because there is never a need to do number calculations with IDs or postal codes, using string/text is a better option. As for dates, as you suggested I believe a formatted date field would be the way to go vs integer. As stated, just set the appearance field to "year". To constrain possible entries, use the constraint field: https://support.esri.com/en-us/knowledge-base/how-to-apply-a-constraint-on-a-date-question-in-arcgis-000015409#:~:text=Applying%20a%20constraint%20to%20a,input%20within%20a%20certain%20range.
... View more
11-01-2023
12:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
291
|
POST
|
Having the same issue with one of our surveys as well, yet not another similar survey. Hoping this is fixed or the solution is identified quickly.
... View more
09-19-2023
05:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1129
|
POST
|
I've been getting the same error since 2.8.1, and now on 2.8.2 as well. I agree hiding the error message doesn't make sense. I want to know if I have a legitimate transformation error. That's like saying "your car's low fuel warning light wouldn't shut off, so we just cut the power to it." I get the error with maps containing ArcGIS Online data in different datums, and on local data maps all using the same projection except for the Esri basemap.
... View more
09-17-2021
06:01 AM
|
2
|
0
|
6321
|
POST
|
I've been experiencing this same issue since updating to 2.7 a couple weeks ago. Most of my layout templates were from ArcMap at some point, though they've been in Pro for some time. I had it happen when copy/pasting a layout within Pro, where the graphic lines & polygons don't display. Copy/pasting the graphics themselves from the old layout resolved the issue. I also copy/pasted a different layout and those graphics came through alright, so I'm not sure the root cause. Just today I have a layout where the graphics display fine in Pro, yet when I export or print to PDF they disappear. In the layered PDF, these graphics are just missing. When I copy/paste this layout, the graphics don't display and show like this in the contents pane: This also happens for Rectangle/Polygon Text boxes originally created in ArcMap, though not Straight Text. Rectangle Text boxes I created a couple weeks ago in Pro are displaying/exporting correctly.
... View more
12-23-2020
11:28 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1507
|
POST
|
Is there still no option to add margins to a legend? An earlier post mentioned an option in the Legend Format tab, but this was supposedly removed in Pro 2.1+. I know there are manual work arounds like resizing your legend off graphic elements (my case) or setting gaps on borders, but being able to set a margin seems like a pretty intuitive and useful option. Are there plans to add this? I'm currently using 2.7 and don't see one.
... View more
12-21-2020
09:17 AM
|
2
|
0
|
5053
|
POST
|
Thanks for your detailed response Eric; it's helpful to understand how the cogs are working under the surface. I now understand the symbology of the layer and exported contours may not be perfectly precise, but I still believe the amount of inaccuracy I was seeing represents more than just on-the-fly imprecision. I called Esri after Dan suggested I wouldn't get a resolution otherwise, and sent the rep (Amrik) a copy of the dataset I was working with. He reported seeing the same behavior on his end and wasn't sure what the cause was. He tried the same workflow with in-house data and couldn't replicate the issue. I then created scratch data with the same value range (-1 to ~1.5) and didn't see the symbology issue, so the problem seems to be related to the specific dataset we work with. The Esri rep said he would try to figure out what about the dataset was causing this issue. I'll report back here if we find a resolution. Thanks again.
... View more
02-20-2020
10:44 AM
|
0
|
1
|
972
|
IDEA
|
I sent a project package to Kory on 4/23/2019 and Esri confirmed that they saw the join performance problem. Kory said he'd share it with the development team but I haven't heard anything about this issue since then.
... View more
01-24-2020
02:00 PM
|
0
|
0
|
647
|
POST
|
It's two versions later and I'm still seeing this behavior in 2.4.2. I tried running the same interpolation in a different project file but saw the same behavior. I'd really like to see an acknowledgement of this by Esri as to whether it is a known bug and if it will be fixed in future releases.
... View more
01-24-2020
01:42 PM
|
0
|
1
|
972
|
POST
|
Thanks for your response Eric. I don't have the "Unmatch" or "Match All Selected" options, but it sounds like that's because those options are introduced in 2.4. As you said, the auto-selected option is the location shown on the map so this isn't a big deal; it just seemed like a bug not to be able to select "Match" and remove the location from the "Tied" list. Thanks for the suggestion to change the attribute table status from "T" to "M" though; I hadn't thought of that as a work-around. I just updated the attribute table and the Tied tab disappeared (my OCD thanks you).
... View more
06-07-2019
08:07 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1913
|
POST
|
I am geocoding a table with city and state fields using ArcGIS Pro 2.3.2. Most addresses matched correctly but I have about 45 results left in the "Tied" tab that I can't switch to the Matched tab. When I select a tied address that isn't the first option, I can click the green check mark button to "match" the address and move it from the "Tied" to the "Matched" tab. However if I want to select the first address the check button is grayed out and I can't remove the feature from the "tied" tab. I don't know how important this is, but from my reading it seems like you should be able to finish geocoding with every feature in the "matched" tab. Is this a bug or am I doing something incorrectly?
... View more
06-06-2019
11:17 AM
|
1
|
3
|
2180
|
IDEA
|
I've been working on migrating our workflows from ArcMap to ArcGIS Pro over the last year, and one consistent annoyance is the performance of the join tools in Pro. Joining csv files, tables, and feature classes to each other in ArcMap has always been a cinch and usually takes no more than 10 seconds. In Pro however, both the join and remove join(s) tools run multiple times slower than in ArcMap and often freeze the software as well. I've experienced these issue from Pro 1.4 through 2.2.3 without seeing any improvement. In what is supposed to be newer software with improved performance, I don't understand why this straight-forward and essential task is such a hindrance.
... View more
02-18-2019
08:48 AM
|
15
|
15
|
3286
|
POST
|
I just got the same error trying to create a multipatch from a utilities polygons feature class using an elevation TIN file I just created from a raster. I tried creating the multipatch inside and outside of a file geodatabase but got the same error. The multipatch is actually created despite the error, but is missing some features (~200 of 12,000). I don't see any rhyme or reason to why some weren't converted while others were. multipatch feature #arcgispro 2.2
... View more
02-13-2019
10:34 AM
|
1
|
0
|
425
|
POST
|
Update: I discovered that when I export the geostatistical layer to a raster it works correctly. This provides a possible workaround, though defeats the purpose of using the geostatistical wizard to save time by creating contour polygons directly instead of creating a raster, reclassifying it, and then running the raster to polygon tool. A fix for successfully exporting the geostatistical layer to contours would save a lot of time & effort.
... View more
01-29-2019
09:16 AM
|
1
|
1
|
972
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-13-2019 10:34 AM | |
1 | 06-06-2019 11:17 AM | |
2 | 09-17-2021 06:01 AM | |
2 | 12-21-2020 09:17 AM | |
1 | 12-23-2020 11:28 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-02-2024
06:49 AM
|