IDEA
|
The Army Geospatial Center is utilizing smart phones coupled with high accuracy GPS receivers to document military cemeteries around the world. They want to be able to use Collector for ArcGIS with the newest iPhones that have a "portrait mode" that will blur out the background from the foreground. Use Case: They currently must wait until people/visitors are out of view when collecting the headstone data. In portrait mode they believe they could keep working with other visitors around as they will be blurred out from the front or back of the headstone picture. Result: Faster collection times across thousands of headstones.
... View more
12-05-2018
02:16 PM
|
0
|
0
|
300
|
IDEA
|
The Army Geospatial Center’s Geopackage and Tiling Subject Matter Expert (SME) has requested we modify Add Raster to Geopackage in the following ways. The enhancements would include: Changing the title or description of the NSGPROFILE Tiling Scheme option to NSG Profile World Mercator. This would better align the options with the NSG Geopackage Profile specification. Adding support for a “NSG Profile WGS 84 Geographic”, based on the attached XML file. The customer indicates that the reason for the “NSG Profile WGS 84 Geographic” is due to a wider-variety of Army Programs of Record (POR) support WGS84 out of the box as opposed to World Mercator.
... View more
05-15-2017
08:31 AM
|
1
|
0
|
323
|
POST
|
That's super Jake. I think we come up with the same solution this afternoon. I went in and added the CD113 layer onto my web map and opened the attribute table. That's where I saw DISTRICTID which did just what you said. It combined the STATE and DISTRICT into one so that column in Esri Maps for Office worked. Thanks so very much for answering this in a timely fashion. My first time on GeoNet and I'm impressed.
... View more
12-01-2015
02:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
394
|
POST
|
I'm a bit frustrated with Esri Maps for Office mapping by Congressional Districts. The districts (as I understand it) are delineated via FIPS codes- and the corresponding numerals or letters. STATE AL STATEFP 01 CD113FP 6 NAMELSAD Congressional District 6 So I would think the minimum data fields you would need is STATEFP and CD113FP. BUT, when you add your data via Excel and Esri Maps for Office and you select "More..." under Location Type and scroll down to US and Congressional Districts, then add your data- you are prompted to point to a single column for "Choose the location information columns" and "Select location columns to continue". So although is says "columns" plural- I don't see how to select more than one... See my line above- you need to ID by state and Cong. Dist. What am I doing wrong? Or is this just not possible? I get errors on every row that is to be plotted...Nothing on the map. And I don't see how to fix the errors.
... View more
12-01-2015
12:14 PM
|
0
|
2
|
3283
|