IDEA
|
Hi @NaicongLi , nice that this will be implemented. When will this available in ArcGIS Pro?
... View more
04-16-2021
02:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
5228
|
POST
|
Hello, Who has the executable for W10 Collector for ArcGIS 18.0.2. Only the latest releases are available via Microsoft Store, downloadable via MyEsri, Esri Support ArcGIS Collector (Windows) 18.0.2 or Esri Downloads Esri is not providing the old executable. The 20.0.1 release give issues with adding related polyline and polygon features in 18.0.2 everything worked perfect and I want to test before having further discussion with Esri Support. In iOS and Android we can't reproduce the issue but we have W10 devices in the field and office. Kind regards, Stefan
... View more
09-03-2020
12:29 AM
|
0
|
0
|
303
|
IDEA
|
Hello Alex, A late reply but I have managed a bit different. Because I had to keep GlobalIDs and have a transformation the same time. - I imported the 10.5 model in ArcGIS Pro - I did your step 6 for all FC in the model Then I saved it as a python script and manually I have to make sure the local variables where correct written because this was not properly don by Pro (with some help from colleague with python experiences) - I added the pyhtonscipt to a new model and the nice thing about the model are the geoprocessing environment settings. Here you can set the transformation of the coordinates. So i was able to import and transform from a FGDB to a ArcGIS Server database. # Set Geoprocessing environments arcpy.env.outputCoordinateSystem = "PROJCS['RD_New',GEOGCS['GCS_Amersfoort',DATUM['D_Amersfoort',SPHEROID['Bessel_1841',6377397.155,299.1528128]],PRIMEM['Greenwich',0.0],UNIT['Degree',0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION['Double_Stereographic'],PARAMETER['False_Easting',155000.0],PARAMETER['False_Northing',463000.0],PARAMETER['Central_Meridian',5.38763888888889],PARAMETER['Scale_Factor',0.9999079],PARAMETER['Latitude_Of_Origin',52.15616055555555],UNIT['Meter',1.0]]" arcpy.env.transferGDBAttributeProperties = "true" arcpy.env.transferDomains = "true" arcpy.env.maintainAttachments = "true" arcpy.env.qualifiedFieldNames = "false" arcpy.env.parallelProcessingFactor = "3" arcpy.env.geographicTransformations = "Amersfoort_To_WGS_1984_4X" arcpy.env.preserveGlobalIds = "true" regards, Stefan
... View more
03-17-2020
04:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1000
|
POST
|
Hello Joan, Time has past and probably your issue has already been solved in an other way or you have found the font already. I also still have this font and I have attached it. I downloaded it 6 years ago and still useful. See example below for the Wedge font. Not tested in ArcGIS Pro In the Symbol Property Editor, I enabled the wheel symbol to have a nice legend (and converted the legend to graphics). But in use with the map, I only make the wheel visible for the first (top) layer in the TOC and shown in the legend. The dynamic legend will look like as in the picture below Regards, Stefan
... View more
03-17-2020
03:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
495
|
POST
|
Unfortunately and wondering why those options are not available anymore but for the Append tool in Pro it is not possible to use the environment settings output coordinates. Even when you set them the tool is is not one of the tools that can use these setting. forcing into a unnecessary workaround proces!!!
... View more
01-29-2020
12:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1997
|
POST
|
Hi John, this is what I did and maybe can help you: In ArcMap 10.5 it is possible to reproject my data from AGOL (mercator) on the fly using the environment settings and set the output coordinates similar to the database (RDnew). I used it to append data to a sql-database but cannot preserve globalids and relations with related tables are lost and have try to fix them in workarounds..... I have build a model in 10.5 to append datasets from several sources to a database which works perfectly, but cannot maintain globalIDs. I set the output coordinates for each append tool in the model to be sur In ArcGIS Pro (2.41) the preserve GlobalID option is available, Perfect! and I can use my model. BUT...now it is not possible to set the environment output coordinates for the append tools...soooo disappointing....
... View more
01-28-2020
08:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
969
|
IDEA
|
Alex, your procedure works perfect....in ArcGIS Pro!!! Only I (and we) have some other problems and frustrations. I have a datamodel with relational tables: In ArcMap 10.5 it is possible to reproject my data from AGOL (mercator) on the fly using the environment settings and set the output coordinates similar to the database (RDnew). I used it to append data to a sql-database but cannot preserve globalids and relations with related tables are lost and have try to fix them in workarounds..... I have build a model in 10.5 to append datasets from several sources to a database which works perfectly, but cannot maintain globalIDs. I set the output coordinates for each append tool in the model to be sur In ArcGIS Pro (2.41) the preserve GlobalID option is available, Perfect! and I can use my model. BUT...now it is not possible to set the environment output coordinates for the append tools...soooo disappointing.... any smart suggestions ...without that I have to use project-tool first and create all new datasets and have to rebuild my model??? regards, Stefan
... View more
01-28-2020
08:33 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4720
|
POST
|
Unfortunately this is not workable for feature classes with relationship classes and attachments in a fgdb. All relations will be broken.
... View more
01-17-2020
08:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
969
|
POST
|
As many years ago, I still encounter the unwanted behaviour of the north Arrow is decreases in size when generating a series of maps. I have made a map serie with the tool Strip Map Index Feature following long polyline (Dutch dyke) and the orientation of the layout is landscape. When I generate the maps to pdf the north Arrow is rotating following the map orientation but decreases in size. I am using 10.3 and wondering if there is a solution for this behaviour which persist already many years. Below you can see a screen dump of the first(1) and the last (146) map and the significant different in size of the north Arrow. in map 146 the Arrow is almost not visible anymore
... View more
03-23-2018
07:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
257
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
05-04-2021
12:18 AM
|