POST
|
I am trying to use the boundaries of several polygons withinin a single feature class to export soils data at the soil series level. Since using a feature class with several polygons will not export all the data (it would be immensely useful if it could do that), I then tried to draw the outlines of each polygon using the "study area" editor tool. I keep getting errors saying "Proxy server got bad address from remote server (verify the server is running)." I am able to use the tool using just a single polygon feature class that is not too big. Is there something I am doing wrong, or is it a tool issue since it's still in beta? It is very time consuming to only be able to do a single small boundary at a time. I would really like to see the ability to export multiple polygons at once using an input feature class or drawing multiple AOIs.
... View more
11-08-2013
07:51 AM
|
1
|
2
|
419
|
POST
|
Hello, I am building a model in ModelBuilder to identify suitable locations, and I am trying to use Raster Calculator as a mechanism for selecting out pixels for a suitable location based on environmental variables (slope, soil texture, etc...). I initially use Raster Calculator on 3 input rasters to change all suitable cells for that particular environmental variable to have a value of 1 and all remaining unsuitable cells to 0. I then use Raster Calculator again to sum the output rasters, producing a final raster that contains only suitable location cells. The model will run up until the final step, which is using Raster Calculator to sum the individual output rasters. The map algebra expression looks like this: "%rastercalc%" + "%rastercalc2%" + "%rastercalc3%" I receive the error message that is attached. However, when I take the output rasters generated in ModelBuilder and then run Raster Calculator outside of ModelBuilder to sum them, the result is successful. I am not sure why this is happening. Any help?
... View more
12-11-2012
05:04 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1553
|
POST
|
I'm trying to use the Extract by Attributes on different floating point terrain rasters, such slope. I received several different error messages when trying to run the tool (010024: error during conversion, 999999, 010416:error in setting raster table filter, 010213: error in reading raster, 010067: error in executing grid expression). Sometimes, I'll get different error messages when trying to run the tool on the exact same layer with identical inputs as previous runs. I converted the floating point raster to an integer raster, and the tool ran perfectly. Is there a way to use the tool on floating point rasters? I couldn't find any information pertaining to this in the documentation. Stephanie
... View more
12-05-2012
04:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
548
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 11-08-2013 07:51 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|