POST
|
Hi Lauren, thank-you for your quick reply. Yes, deleted the world file and could change symbology but it started to crash again after geo-referencing. This issue was not occurring with 10.5 but now when I try to change the symbology of rasters geo-referenced in 10.5 using 106. they also crash. Is there a solution for this? Obviously I need to be able to change the symbology the rasters once I have geo-referenced them so I can visualize them in comparison with other data-sets. This is a vital part of our daily workflow. Thank-you, Siobhán.
... View more
03-14-2019
08:02 AM
|
0
|
1
|
306
|
POST
|
I have a .mxd that I created in desktop 10.6.1. I am trying to change raster symbology and my document continually crashes. I have opened an .mxd created in 10.5 (with a similar raster whose symbology I had changed previous) this also crashes in 10.6.1. These rasters are .asc containing geophysical data exported from other software which is then georeferenced in Arc. I can geo reference fine. This problem also arises even when they have been imported into .gdb and I try to display from there. Example below. Any thoughts?
... View more
03-14-2019
07:09 AM
|
0
|
3
|
392
|
POST
|
Do you mean to use the define tool rather then project? I just took this literally and did both, just to make sure. If I define WGS84 from TM65 then it is just off the west coast of Africa. I can't seem to preform the project without selecting one of the transformation options? I believe I did manage to do it when I was trouble shooting this a day or so ago and it was out as well. But could that be a clue to the problem? I carried out the TM65 to TM75 then TM75 to WGS 84 using the transformation you suggested and it is still out by about 9 meters. The grid files I have in my system are tm75_etrs89 (Ireland folder) and OSTN02_NTv2 (UK) folder. The area I'm looking at is in the North of Ireland. So it is on the same land mass and grid as the Irish Republic. I'm using the ESRI aerial imagery basemaps as my target comparison. S.
... View more
02-22-2018
02:12 AM
|
0
|
1
|
798
|
POST
|
Yes, all the available transformations. They are all out - shifting to the east or south-east by about 8 - 12 m depending on which transformation used. I think it may be similar to the BNG issues mentioned here Understanding which Transformation to choose in ArcGIS — Esri UK But I can't find any info on how to solve this.
... View more
02-21-2018
05:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
798
|
POST
|
Hi there, I am trying to projected data from Irish National Grid TM65 to WGS 84 Auxiliary Sphere for upload to an ESRI StoryMap. The data was generated as part of a detailed diff-GPS survey and it needs to have an accuracy of 10 - 20cm. However when I use the project tool, and any or none of the geographic transformations, the data is off by about 8 - 12 m to the south east. I have tried a number of solutions beyond the project tool - opening data into fresh mxd, setting data frame projection, exporting data. I'm wondering if this issue may be similar to those encountered with BNG Why are my OGC® Web Services displaced by about 120 metres? — Esri UK Any help would be really appreciated. S.
... View more
02-21-2018
04:22 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1211
|
POST
|
I'm exporting geophysical survey data as Surver Ascii (.grd) files from Geoplot v.3. Up until very recently I was able to import the .grd into ArcMap and geo-reference them there. About 5 days ago I started having problems opening these files in both arcmap and arccatalogue - namely the screen froze and the cpu usage was too high. I've ruled out issues with my pc and software. I'm using ArcMap 10.2 which is supposed to support these files. I downloaded a patch from geosoft which was supposed to help with this issue but now arc will not recognise the raster dataset full stop. Any help/thoughts would be very gratefully received!
... View more
04-07-2014
07:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1104
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|