POST
|
Thank you for your time! I do agree with you, but I did regiongroup for the building footprint first but it didn't give what I needed. That is why in the second attempt I did the regiongroup for Aspect. It is worth to mention that both layers follow the same grouping pattern when I reclassify the value, with the exception of the No. of elements in the attribute table -which are different- .
... View more
07-20-2018
03:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
663
|
POST
|
After visualizing the product of Region Group , it seems that it is not giving the zone needed (top classification by value bottom classification by Link).
... View more
07-19-2018
02:37 PM
|
0
|
3
|
663
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan! I performed the region group, then displayed with the link value (shows exact values as for aspect.tif). Also did zonal statistic with the feature zone as the regiongroup.shp + the zone filed as count+ value raster (uploaded aspect.tif). But still didn't get the desired result . I think I am missing something , can you please illustrate the second step in more detail.
... View more
07-19-2018
11:44 AM
|
0
|
5
|
663
|
POST
|
I have the aspect (raster file) for the roof of buildings at the city scale. Now I want to calculate the area of each aspect group per building. I tied zonal statistics, zonal geometry and etc . Also reclassified the aspect layer and tried to add the Building ID. But I didn't get the desired result. Is there a way to do that? Kindly see the attached
... View more
07-19-2018
02:51 AM
|
0
|
8
|
838
|
POST
|
The Projected Coordinate System is WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_32N and the Projection is Transverse_Mercator. So how to solve the problem? thank you for your reply!
... View more
05-16-2018
06:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
825
|
POST
|
My Data is the converted CAD file to shape file , then I defined the coordinate system for each shape file. None the less this might be true since I tried the same process with 3 different methods _summing up the building polygon per plot_. All are resulting incorrect result , see the Area_B that is calculated with spatial join are bigger than the plot area. for summing up the area. But using manual sum with filed calculator result in a more realistic result.
... View more
05-16-2018
04:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
825
|
POST
|
the Plot_Ratio shows the calculated value with spatial join tool and the Actual_PL is the real values.
... View more
05-15-2018
06:34 AM
|
0
|
3
|
825
|
POST
|
I have two polygon shape files that represents the building footprints and the plot. I want to calculate the plot ratio (area of built/area of the plot). I used spatial join with sum function, but summing up the area of the polygons that located inside one plot is not calculted correctly. Any idea how to do that in arcmap?
... View more
05-14-2018
08:07 AM
|
0
|
7
|
962
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|