POST
|
Hello, I was following along on an ESRI tutorial about the ESRI Navigator App, and they had mentioned that in order to customize the ESRI Navigator Applications Basemap itself, or add your own design to the basemap you must first download the map from ArcGIS online, (Which I have no idea where to find that, as the application itself is only able to open on a mobile device or device that is able to read apps). In order to download this base map from navigator, add your own design on it, and get it back on the device do you need a street map premium license? Once the map is downloaded you can add operational layers, add/remove locators, create travel modes, replace network datasets, and clip to an AOI if needed. Then you must re-package it claims, all of this sounds great but I am unsure how to download the Navigator basemap into ArcGIS Pro, Customize it with our own design,m and get it back on the device. I am also pretty sure MMPK's do not support basemaps, or when I tried to export one with a basemap it gave me the error.. " 00220 the layer is not supported in runtime content". So I suppose I am confused on how to get layers from ArcGIS Pro Packaged without a basemap, and how to get them to appear in Navigator on my mobile device. As well as how do you download one of the Navigator Base Maps, bring it into pro, add your design, and re-deploy out to the device? Thank you in advance, Navigator seems to be more confusing for me than it should be.
... View more
11-11-2019
08:28 AM
|
0
|
1
|
572
|
POST
|
Chris, This does help, thank you! I was pretty certain MMPK's were a product of ArcGIS Pro and not Desktop but still was not 100 percent sure... Is there any work around here as far as MMPK's, or "Packaging", of data goes besides creating an MMPK that can be pushed as a package to ArcGIS Navigator? For Example, is it possible to have layers from ArcGIS Online Packaged to be utilized in one of Navigators Base maps? Forgive me if this is repetitive I think I asked something of the sort prior, but just want to clarify it sounds like ArcGIS Pro is required to use ArcGIS Navigator? Desktop and online have no real capabilities with the application, (other then pairing Collector and Navigator together?)... Can layers from collector be utilized and transferred to be used in Navigator? Or is it more like Navigation can be used in Collector App but cannot actually have both applications working in synchrony. Thank you for your help!
... View more
11-07-2019
10:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
569
|
POST
|
Greetings all, I have just recently gotten to utilizing ArcGIS Navigator more recently, as well as the company I am employed with is testing the capabilities of the application for potential use in the future. From most of the research I have done, it seems that ArcGIS Pro and Navigator work hand in hand - however at the moment I am only working with ArcGIS desktop. I am mainly wondering if there is a way to get design into the ArcGIS Navigator Application other then uploading a MMPK. Just hosted feature layers for now, as it could use the available base map for the state and the road network that is already loaded into the application with the feature layers added to that. I understand that with more advanced/customizable road networks you would use the network analyst extension, but at the moment just getting hosted feature layers other then road networks into the Navigator basemap, utilizing ArcGIS Desktop and ArcGIS Online. I am worried that Navigator and ArcGIS Desktop do not exactly pair with each other nicely. Wondering if there is a way to upload something, (other than a MMPK), to ArcGIS Online and then push it from ArcGIS Online to ArcGIS Navigator? Can ArcGIS Desktop even produce MMPK's? (My guess is no based on the research done, but perhaps I missed something). For now it would be nice to figure out how to upload feature layers directly to the ArcGIS Navigator Application's basemap, I will worry about a customized road network second. Thank you in Advance!
... View more
11-07-2019
07:01 AM
|
0
|
4
|
691
|
POST
|
Greetings, Is there anyway to create a custom route network, (with restrictions, areas, etc..), in order to utilize in ArcGIS Navigator, and package it up to push it to Navigator without creating a MMPK? It seems like Navigator is heavily relied on having ArcGIS Pro, and the capabilities of a MMPK.. Looking to explore Navigator more, but at the moment I only have access to an ArcMap License. Looking for advice, tips, and tricks for a novice Navigator user.. Thank you in advance!
... View more
10-31-2019
02:00 PM
|
0
|
1
|
278
|
POST
|
Is it possible at all to assign Z-values to the contour lines, based off of the elevation data from the original DEM? OR do the contour lines have to be created a different way to have z-values assigned?
... View more
10-21-2019
10:33 AM
|
0
|
1
|
707
|
POST
|
I have a large LAS Dataset, consisting of about 25 tiles. I used the LAS Dataset to raster tool in order to create a raster surface from the Lidar data, the DEM itself prior to creation of the raster surface had Z-values. The photo snip attached, snip_example_1, is how I processed the LAS dataset. Next from the DEM, contour lines were generated. How I ran the tool is below attached, "Snip_example_2". My main question here is what is the easiest way to verify there are Z-values on these contours? They are to be utilized to create 3D surfaces eventually, but searching through the web and other sources I cannot seem to verify any actual methods to pretty much check the data for accuracy/elevation. Any examples, tips? Thank you
... View more
10-21-2019
09:53 AM
|
0
|
3
|
792
|
POST
|
(Carol/Others I apologize for not responding immediately as well as not taking the advice given, I was rather frustrated with not being able to solve my issue.) I figured out what the problem was, when creating the new LAS data set I failed to check the box below, ("Store relative path names to data sources"), despite the data being saved in the same location at the moment of my issue. I am pretty confident this was my issue, as the data seems to be pulling in correctly now. Still as seen earlier in my response, from the LAS tools support team and Isenburg himself there was talk about the diagonal gray lines being disturbance/artifacts that LAS tools throws in to protect the licensing of the software - I am unsure if this same thing happens in that case or not? If anyone has an example of, "Artifacts", or a disturbance caused by LAS tools to protect the licensing would you mind posting about it? I am genuinely interested now and still have some unanswered questions regarding what I experienced. Thank you all for the help!
... View more
10-10-2019
01:23 PM
|
0
|
0
|
4020
|
POST
|
How would LAS tools be able to do so, even if processed Lidar is saved elsewhere/may have no direct link back to the tool itself?
... View more
10-07-2019
10:25 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1292
|
POST
|
Carol that is what I find a little threatening about it, once a new LAS data set is created in Arc Map, and saved elsewhere the data still can become, "corrupted", (gray diagonal lines through it, etc.). Although I suppose the origins of the LAS data would have been decompressed by the LAStools. How they would still be connected is a little concerning to me, but I am sure there is something written into the actual software itself..
... View more
10-07-2019
10:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1292
|
POST
|
Cody, Yes those screenshots are from ArcMap, it does not appear to be all the tiles but just a select few. My guess, and mentioned below in another users comments, is once you bypass a certain number of tiles downloaded it flags the data somehow after a certain number of days? I have no idea how the data I downloaded was working fine and then another day I open the MXD I was working with and it is corrupted. So I am not familiar with how that works...
... View more
10-07-2019
10:12 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2728
|
POST
|
For reference, I am not doing anything commercial/unethical with the data. I am simply trying to do analysis, and manufacture surfaces.
... View more
10-04-2019
11:35 AM
|
0
|
2
|
2728
|
POST
|
I did see this as well, only problem is I do not have access to ArcGIS Pro for this task
... View more
10-04-2019
11:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2728
|
POST
|
Carol, I thought the same thing, but I contacted Martin/LAS tools support team to find out why and this is the response I received below. There must be some sort of thresh hold, (i.e. if you download more then 15 tiles it may be considered commercial use? I honestly have no idea, but found a few forums in addition to the response I received. The data source was never moved, and you are correct the easiest thing may be to just create a new LAS dataset, but save a copy elsewhere so it may not be corrupted. I also will most likely use FME software in order to create the new data set so it does not become corrupted again. Hello, the diagonal lines are the license protection of LAStools. ============================= Thanks for your interest in LAStools. You may have noticed the diagonal lines and some output distortions that have to do with the license protection. Commercial or production use of the closed (!) source part of LAStools requires licensing - even if operating below the point limits - as LAStools is only free for academic or private use (see LICENSE.txt). I invited you to the LAStools user group where interesting Q & A has been happening: https://groups.google.com/group/lastools/subscribe
... View more
10-04-2019
11:33 AM
|
0
|
5
|
2728
|
POST
|
I believe I realized/solved my own issue. Apparently when using Martin Isenburg's LAS tools, there is something in there that will essentially, "corrupt", your processed data so you purchase the full version of the LAS tools. I thought it was all free and open source, but apparently not regarding some research I happened upon. Please correct me, comment still with any help or if my statement may be untrue. But I believe I found the source of my issue.
... View more
10-04-2019
09:53 AM
|
0
|
9
|
2728
|
POST
|
Greetings, I am having issues with some Lidar data I am trying to process to create elevation surfaces from. I downloaded the data online, and used Martin Isenburg's LasZip software, (which decompresses the Lidar data from a .laz to .las format). Next I created a new .LAS dataset in ArcMap, and added the newly decompressed .LAS files as well as calculated the statistics, (in order to filter ground, buildings, different features, etc..) Everything was fine and I had gotten most of it processed, when I saved my MXD the other day. I went to re-open it today and across some of the tiles had diagonal gray lines running through them. This happened to me one other time, but just with a few tiles so it was an easy fix and replace. Now it appears to have happened to half of my data, and I cannot figure out why. I attached images to attempt to clarify further what I am talking about. The new .LAS dataset created in ArcMap is stored in a folder, when the data was first brought into ArcMap and for the past couple of days while working on it everything was fine. Has anyone had this issue before, or have any idea what to do here? (On the, "Lidar_Issue_1", photo attached you can see the parallel tile has multi point return data on it, while the other tile next door has diagonal gray lines and no Lidar data on it, but did a few days ago. The second attached image has a wider extent showing multiple tiles with same issue.) No files have been deleted, changed, etc. on my end to cause this, really unsure why this is happening.. Any help appreciated, Thank you.
... View more
10-04-2019
06:51 AM
|
0
|
14
|
4356
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|