POST
|
In my WebApp, I have filters configured on my polygon layers and would like to then use the query widget to determine how many address points fall within each filtered polygon. When I apply the first filter, it works just fine, but when I change the filter to show a different polygon and then try to run the query again, it will not update the query results. I just keep getting the same address points that were returned on my initial query no matter what changes I make to the filter. Anyone else have this issue, ideas, or a potential solution? Thanks.
... View more
07-14-2020
01:38 PM
|
0
|
0
|
160
|
POST
|
I never really resolved the issue. I simply removed my halos and changed the labels to a more visible color to work against the aerial imagery. Not ideal, but worked for the moment and kept our job moving.
... View more
05-07-2018
11:14 AM
|
0
|
4
|
1024
|
POST
|
I have tried Safari, Chrome, and IE. Same problem with each browser. I believe the problem lies with the latest iOS operating system update, as I do not have the problem on any Ipads or Iphones running an older iOS. As I stated, once I remove my halo affect on the labels, everything works fine no matter the device or browser.
... View more
12-19-2017
12:13 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1024
|
POST
|
My AGOL WebApp constantly crashes on our new IPad. After a little investigation, I have narrowed it down to the labels, or more specifically it seems to be the halo affect on the labels. If I remove the halo affect, my webapp works properly. Any suggestions?
... View more
12-18-2017
08:29 AM
|
6
|
16
|
2862
|
POST
|
I actually just figured it out a few minutes ago! My address points were actually 'multipoints' instead of 'points'. I received them from the County and had no idea. I have been working my way backwards comparing the various datasets and finally discovered that difference. I ran 'features to points' on the original dataset, republished the address points using the newly created feature class and it worked! Thanks for the help.
... View more
05-26-2017
11:40 AM
|
0
|
1
|
588
|
POST
|
05-26-2017
10:53 AM
|
0
|
3
|
588
|
POST
|
All four point layers are in the same projection. The problem is specific to my address point layer. I tried adding the layer to a new webmap all by itself, created a new webapp, and when configuring the search widget, I still had no scale option. In the search widget configuration window, under 'Maximum Results' for my 3 working layers, I have the options of 'Zoome Scale' and 'Exact Match'. For my troublesome address points, I have the options of 'Exact Match' and 'Only search in current map extent'. I have also tried republishing the address point layer, from a shapefile and from a geodatabase with no luck.
... View more
05-26-2017
08:53 AM
|
0
|
0
|
588
|
POST
|
They are all points. Storm, water, sanitary points and address points.
... View more
05-22-2017
05:30 AM
|
0
|
6
|
588
|
POST
|
I am setting up the webapp search widget to search 4 different hosted feature services, all points. On three of the features services, there is a 'zoom scale' option. On the fourth feature service (address points), the 'zoom scale' option does not appear. Any suggestions? Thank you.
... View more
05-18-2017
08:06 AM
|
0
|
8
|
1409
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
6 | 12-18-2017 08:29 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|