POST
|
Thanks a lot, i'll have a look! I don't really understand why it's not straightforward though, i thought it would be as easy as clicking on the index.html file to visualize everything without having to "deploy". Is it because of the base maps of the web app that are by default hosted online? I'm asking because maybe the base maps aren't that necessary for my offline use.
... View more
03-10-2020
04:00 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1615
|
POST
|
I built the app from an ArcGIS Enterprise Portal indeed and the thing is that we need to be able to access this app "offline" as we are working in Niger, in an environment where internet access isn't guaranteed...
... View more
03-10-2020
12:55 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1615
|
POST
|
Hi Robert, thanks a lot for your answer! I guess it's what i heard indeed but i'm not sure i actually understand the difference between a network that does not have internet access and "offline"...? Maybe i used the wrong word but what i meant by "offline" was indeed "without having internet access" . Any idea how to "open" the app once it's downloaded? I understood the problem might come from my .json file not being loaded properly.
... View more
03-10-2020
12:38 PM
|
0
|
5
|
1615
|
POST
|
I'm building an app with the Web AppBuilder of ArcGIS Online. I heard it would be possible to download the app so that it could be used offline or deployed on another server. In my case, i would just need to be able to use it offline. I managed to download the app which gave me a zip folder but once it's done i have no idea what to do with all these files to be able to visualize the app. I have very basic notions of HTML/CSS only. I opened the index.html file but i receive this error message: "Unable to load config.json?wab_dv=2.15 status: 0" Does anyone have any leads to share?
... View more
03-10-2020
12:13 PM
|
0
|
7
|
1718
|
POST
|
Hi everyone, I'm looking for a way to convert all .lyr contained in a .mxd file into .kmz. I wrote this script that is supposed to be simple but still, it doesn't seem to work. The script is creating .kmz but these .kmz don't look like what they should. If I open them in ArcMap, I receive an error message saying "Warning, inconsistent extent". I can see some strange points though, but that seem aligned while they shouldn't be. If I open the kmz with Google Earth, it doesn't display anything, I just end up in the middle of the ocean... import arcpy arcpy.env.workspace = path mxd = arcpy.mapping.MapDocument(path) AllLayers=arcpy.mapping.ListLayers(mxd) for layer in AllLayers: outputkmz = layer.name[:-4]+".kmz" arcpy.LayerToKML_conversion(layer,outputkmz) Additionnal information: - If the mxd contains only one layer in the ToC, it's working. As soon as there are more than 1, it's not working anymore - I don't think it's a problem of Coordinates System - I tried to play with the output extent in LayerToKML but didn't change much - When I convert the .lyr manually in ArcMap with the toolbox, it's working, so the problem shouldn't come from the .lyr - I noticed that when I convert manually, it's also creating a metadata file while it doesn't when I run the script. I don't know if that might help? I feel like I tried everything and I really don't get why the script isn't working properly.
... View more
01-23-2018
10:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
620
|
POST
|
Thanks for your reply, Kyle. Does it mean I necessarily have to do this with ArcMap Desktop or is it possible to handle this in Arcgis online? I was simply working with .csv files until now.
... View more
06-08-2016
07:48 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2673
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm having the same issue with the dropdown list. What do you mean by fields that have been published with a domain class? Thanks, Céline
... View more
06-08-2016
06:37 AM
|
1
|
5
|
2673
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 06-08-2016 06:37 AM |