POST
|
Are not using Pro yet. But thanks for your input. /Richard
... View more
03-03-2015
11:50 PM
|
0
|
0
|
505
|
POST
|
Asrujit SenGupta Thanks for explaining! Unfortunately I am not able to check whats going on cause of IT policy. The bastards lock me out of my computer! I don't have the credentials to get into the advanced settings.
... View more
02-18-2015
01:14 AM
|
0
|
1
|
505
|
POST
|
Hi Ed! This about the path sounds interesting. We are using databases that have very long paths (sometimes including special characters: å ä ö) and my ArcMap i extremely slow sometimes (all the time). I have other suspects, but could you please expand your explanation on the path problem you had. Could you provide the path you had and how you found it? Thanks in advance! /Richard
... View more
01-16-2015
12:10 AM
|
0
|
3
|
505
|
POST
|
I had another go at it. And with a similar "hack" I was able to show a group publicly. Create a new group, make it public. Add public maps and public apps to the group (In "My content" (guessing here, I am using a swedish version). Go back to "Groups". Click "Share" and use the abreviated bit.ly-link. It will take you to you public group. http://bit.ly/1shemX2 It might not be very good looking, but it seems to work. Regards, Ricahrd
... View more
10-24-2014
06:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
328
|
POST
|
A work around? I had similar problems a while ago. Checked all checkboxes (for the layers in the map) for public and still no luck. Then I went to the map in question and clicked "Share" in the top menu. Took the abbreviated link (i.e http//:bit.ly/...) and that link was working! Don't know if this was just a fluke or if it works for apps... /Richard Edit: I was a bit quick on the trigger. I now realize that this is basically the same as already been mentioned by simo xu and Andrew Stauffer.
... View more
10-24-2014
01:20 AM
|
0
|
2
|
328
|
POST
|
Hi Doug! Thank you very much for your time! I have tried both your scripts with different results. The first script i tried directly on a table (dbf). When I calculate integers I just get the result 1. When there are decimal points involved I get an error message saying (Script run in PyScripter): ---------------------------------------------------------- Runtime error Traceback (most recent call last): File "<string>", line 19, in <module> File "<string>", line 14, in main File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.1\arcpy\arcpy\management.py", line 3129, in CalculateField raise e ExecuteError: ERROR 999999: Error executing function. The field is not nullable. [summa] Failed to execute (CalculateField). ---------------------------------------------------------- The second script (toolbox) returns the correct sum with integers but fails when it comes to decimal points. This is the error message: ---------------------------------------------------------- Executing: CalculateSum "K:\Gemensam\EU-projekt\Algae Be Gone\GIS\egna skikt\Biotopkartering Dk\tabort\New_Shapefile.shp" values summa Start Time: Thu Dec 19 11:29:46 2013 Running script CalculateSum... Traceback (most recent call last): File "<string>", line 79, in execute File "c:\program files (x86)\arcgis\desktop10.1\arcpy\arcpy\management.py", line 3129, in CalculateField raise e ExecuteError: ERROR 999999: Error executing function. The field is not nullable. [summa] Failed to execute (CalculateField). Failed to execute (CalculateSum). Failed at Thu Dec 19 11:29:47 2013 (Elapsed Time: 1,00 seconds) ---------------------------------------------------------- Also, a bit off topic, the error message says elapsed time 1,00 seconds. But ArcMap i busy for at least 10 seconds before the computing fails. I have attached both the shape file and the table I have used. Hoping for more clues of what might be wrong here! Regards, Richard
... View more
12-19-2013
12:41 AM
|
0
|
0
|
292
|
POST
|
Hi! First, I am very new to python! And not very skilled in programing at all. So bare with me, please! If there is anyone out there that might be interested in helping me, please be as basic as possible. 😉 Anyhow, I am trying to use a script in a toolbox I created. The script sums the rows in a field and fills the result in another field.
import arcgisscripting, sys
gp = arcgisscripting.create()
intable = sys.argv[1]
field = sys.argv[2]
# Create search cursor
rows = gp.SearchCursor(intable)
row = rows.Next()
x = 0.0
# Enter while loop for each feature/row
while row:
x += row.getvalue(field)
print x
row = rows.next()
#note value can be rounded depending on field type
gp.calculatefield(intable,sys.argv[3],float(x),"PYTHON") Kudos goes out to Terry Giles for posting this script here! Both input and output fields, in the table, are set to be of the type Float. Parameters in the properties are Display Name - Data Type ----------------------------------- Layer or Table - Table Input Field - Field Output Field - Field Output Layer - Table ----------------------------------- Parameter Properties Display Name - Property - Value ----------------------------------- Layer or Table - Type - Required Layer or Table - Direction - Input Layer or Table - Multivalue - No Layer or Table - Filter - None ----------------------- Input Field - Type - Required Input Field - Direction - Input Input Field - Multivalue - No Input Field - Filter - None Input Field - Obtained from - Layer or Table ----------------------- Output Field - Type - Required Output Field - Direction - Input Output Field - Multivalue - No Output Field - Filter - None Output Field - Obtained from - Layer or Table ----------------------- Output Layer - Type - Derived Output Layer - Direction - Output Output Layer - Multivalue - No Output Layer - Filter - None My problem is that the script only works for integers. All I get when calculating numbers containing a decimal point is null. At least that is what ends up in my field... I had a suspicion that this might be a localization problem. The numbers used for calculation are in Swedish, i.e 8,2. Using a comma sign as decimal point. BUT, When i run a check on locales i get: getlocale = ('Swedish_Sweden', '1252'), getdefaultlocale = ('sv_SE', 'cp1252') and getpreferredencoding = cp1252. Which, to me, looks correct. So that smashes my suspicion. 😞 I am using ArcGIS 10.1 SP1 for Desktop with standard license. This takes place on a Swedish installation, but set to show English. If I understand it correctly I am running Python 2.7. I have searched through all possible forums in hunt for solution, my hope now goes out to you guys here! Thanks in advance! /Richard Edit: The script runs in PyScript, but the output only shows periods instead of commas.
... View more
12-18-2013
03:29 AM
|
0
|
3
|
491
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|