POST
|
A problem we've had for ages is whenever we load a Grayscale ECW into ArcGIS with an opacity layer, the default is for it to load as a colour and use the opacity as the green/blue values and the grey as the red (see attached). Is there some way for Arc to default as greyscale correctly? If I generate a mosaics without opacity, it loads correctly, but opacity is needed to remove the null areas. We're using ArcGIS Desktop 10.6.1
... View more
01-10-2022
06:13 PM
|
0
|
1
|
245
|
POST
|
Thanks, that worked .. although I think the issue was with the normal.mxt as the View menu wasn't visible until I deleted the normal.mxt file.
... View more
03-07-2021
10:07 PM
|
0
|
0
|
759
|
POST
|
Hi, I'm using ArcGIS Desktop 10.6.1 and for some reason my scroll bar/refresh screen buttons/bars have disappeared from the view. The help on scroll bars says to click on the tools menu and click on options .. but I cannot find a tools menu. The closes I found was Customize/ArcMap options. So where do I find this tools menu and get my scroll bars back?
... View more
03-07-2021
08:01 PM
|
0
|
2
|
813
|
POST
|
Gordon, Thanks for the details. Being a Govt agency, it will take a while to get a more up to date version. If I was to put a sample mosaic up on an AWS S3, would you be able to see if it load up in 10.6.1 or later? Regards, Richard Nicholls | Team Leader - Aerial Imagery & Contract Manager – CaptureWA | Landgate 1 Midland Square, Midland WA 6056 | p (08) 9273 7153 f (08) 9273 7660 | w www.landgate.wa.gov.au<http://www.landgate.wa.gov.au/>
... View more
10-25-2020
05:57 PM
|
0
|
0
|
410
|
POST
|
Thanks for the info. We're just trying to get the mosaics to display, not reprocess/reproject. Will see if we can get access to ArcMap 10.6.1
... View more
10-21-2020
09:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2074
|
POST
|
Gave the Define Projection a go. If I set it to GDA94 Zone 50 it gives it a spatial reference. If I try GDA2020 Zone 50, the spatial reference is set to 'unknown'. Is GDA2020 a valid projection in ArcGIS 10.6 (version 10.6.0.8321) ?
... View more
10-21-2020
06:39 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2074
|
POST
|
In ArcGIS 10.6 when I load up a mosaic in GDA2020 Zone 50 projection (EPSG:7850) for example, the software comes up with the Spatial Reference as <Undefined> and the XY Coordinate System is Unknown. Mosaics will display in the correct location if the .mxd is also set to GDA2020 Zone 50, but if set to a Geographic Coordinate System, it's not able to locate the mosaic in the correct place. What System details are needed in the .ecw for ARC to recognise the imagery as EPSG:7850?
... View more
10-21-2020
06:29 PM
|
1
|
1
|
623
|
POST
|
We are reprojecting to supply customers data in GDA2020. Not everyone is using ESRI so they need it reprojected. Also noticed that Arc does not appear to be registering the JPG2000 or ECW files as GDA2020/MGA50 (epsg:7850) for example. EPSG:7850 is recognised in ERMapper/QGIS as GDA2020, but Arc not picking this up. When the source properties are viewed, the Spatial Reference is <Undefined> and the XY Coordinate System is Unknown.
... View more
10-21-2020
06:10 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2074
|
POST
|
I don't have Pro, so will get that and see how it goes. The mosaic is a local 33Gb file, so not easily moved around. Most JP2 files load without issue, it's just a few that have been reprojected via ERDAS Imagine.
... View more
08-18-2020
05:41 PM
|
0
|
4
|
2074
|
POST
|
Also loads into QGIS without issue, so not sure why ArcGIS displays the way it does.
... View more
08-17-2020
07:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2074
|
POST
|
I have a JPEG2000 mosaic that displays without issue in Hexagon's ER Mapper and ERDAS Imagine, yet when loaded into ArcMap (10.6.0.8321) it seems to lose resolution, looks more like 2m data instead of 20cm (see attached). Why does it not display at full resolution?
... View more
08-13-2020
09:41 PM
|
0
|
11
|
2632
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 10-21-2020 06:29 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
01-26-2022
11:47 PM
|