POST
|
Even worse, TIFs georeferenced years ago don't display correctly at 10.7.1 We have over 1,500 TIF files (subdivision plats) that we georeferenced over the last several years. These have the full set of TFWX, etc files for each plat. At 10.3, we could click a button on a tool we made, click on the map, and the sub plat would load into the map in the correct location. After upgrading to 10.7.1, this only works part of the time. The rest of the time, the plat loads, but we have to use "zoom to layer" to see it. It has moved outside our city boundary and become many times the size of the entire city! Changing the "no data" color to make it visible, the supposed extent is even larger- a square about the size of our state. Sometimes the image appears as a spotty black and white diagonal smear. I have opened the TFWX file, and everything looks normal. These are not newly-scanned, so the issue is not caused by new scanning software variations. These are older scans that worked fine before. If we load one of these misplaced, or misplaced and misshapen TIF images using an older machine that still has 10.3 on it, they behave correctly. The fault is apparently not in the TIF, the TFWX, etc, but in ArcMap itself.
... View more
08-03-2021
11:20 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2244
|
POST
|
We have over 1,500 TIF files (subdivision plats) that we georeferenced over the last several years. These have the full set of TFWX, etc files for each plat. At 10.3, we could click a button on a tool we made, click on the map, and the sub plat would load into the map in the correct location. After upgrading to 10.7.1, this only works part of the time. The rest of the time, the plat loads, but we have to use "zoom to layer" to see it. It has moved outside our city boundary and become many times the size of the entire city! Changing the "no data" color to make it visible, the supposed extent is even larger- a square about the size of our state. Sometimes the image appears as a spotty black and white diagonal smear. I have opened the TFWX file, and everything looks normal. These are not newly-scanned, so the issue is not caused by new software variations as in the other posts. These are older scans that worked fine before. Blaming the TIF format may be looking in the wrong place. If we load one of these misplaced, or misplaced and misshapen TIF images using an older machine that still has 10.3 on it, they behave correctly. The fault is apparently not in the TIF, the TFWX, etc, but in ArcMap itself.
... View more
08-03-2021
11:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
234
|
POST
|
The "Add data" issue was solved by uninstalling the Office 2007 system driver.
... View more
10-19-2016
03:58 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2246
|
POST
|
BE CAUTIOUS. Yes, the Office 2007 system driver works... but then later, when you start MS Access (at least at version 2016 32-bit), it automatically does a repair and reinstalls some Office components that apparently overwrite the system driver. The ability to read the XLSX files from ArcMap is removed. And to add to the fun, any MXD that had links to the XLSX files now *SO* fails to open that you get the dialog to report it to ESRI. Also, If the last place you added data to ArcMap from was the XLSX file, then trying to simply add new data to a clean ArcMap session gives you a blank list, and you cannot navigate anywhere else. ArcMap's Add Data button is stuck looking in limbo-land. Even deleting my Normal.MXT template (to restore ArcMap to original configuration) DOES NOT fix that. Still trying to solve.
... View more
10-19-2016
03:43 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2246
|
POST
|
At 10.3.1, with data stored in SQL Server 2008R2, WITH data stored as Geometry type, this happens even when simply copying a FC to another FC in the same Feature Dateset. I did use Data>Export, so maybe it has to do with the export function. That newly-copied FC has 3 versions of these key fields: "Shape_STArea__", "Shape_STArea_1", Shape.STArea(); as well as "Shape_STLength__", "Shape_STLength_1", and the popular "Shape.STLength()". Randomly checking, it looks like the values are the same, however, unlike Justin's. In Catalog, I was able to delete the pair ending with the double underscore, but not the others.
... View more
09-08-2016
07:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1584
|