POST
|
Howdy Adrian I was referring to this thread https://community.esri.com/thread/70855 I am trying to publish a map document to AGOL every 12 hrs by setting up the python code to task schedule. The mxd map gets published but this only happens if i am only signed in acrmap. The problem is after some time the arcmap signs out and unless i sign in back manually ,when i try to publish it shows error mentioned in the original question. The code i am using is posted in the above thread. Is there some way to stay signed in for ever or a python script to sign in in to ArcMAp
... View more
06-20-2017
03:30 PM
|
0
|
0
|
339
|
POST
|
Hello I have ARC 10.3 in my desktop . I am trying to publish mxd file automatically using python script , i used similar code posted in this thread. But it is showing error , unless i signed in manually through the ARCmap, it wont publish the map. The error is as follows ExecuteError: Failed to execute. Parameters are not valid. ERROR 000732: Server: Dataset My Hosted Services does not exist or is not supported WARNING 001404: You are not signed in to ArcGIS Online. Failed to execute (UploadServiceDefinition).
... View more
06-20-2017
01:32 PM
|
0
|
3
|
1408
|
POST
|
Hello This thread has been so helpful, and i would like to thank all of you in advance for all the information. I am facing similar situation as the original problem. This thread is three year old but i was wondering if there is any solution. I have ARC 10.3 in my desktop . I am trying to publish mxd file automatically using python script , i used similar code posted in this thread. But it is showing error , unless i signed in manually through the ARCmap it wont publish the map. The error is as follows ExecuteError: Failed to execute. Parameters are not valid. ERROR 000732: Server: Dataset My Hosted Services does not exist or is not supported WARNING 001404: You are not signed in to ArcGIS Online. Failed to execute (UploadServiceDefinition).
... View more
06-20-2017
07:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
347
|
POST
|
Hi Kelly I am having the same problem as mentioned in the original question. I downloaded the sd file , extracted it and open ithe file in geodatabase. I found out the missing points where also missing the in the sd file. I was wondering if you have nay input to this?. Thank You this thread has been so helpful
... View more
06-13-2017
12:12 PM
|
0
|
1
|
464
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|