POST
|
Hello! Im conducting some research at the moment within ArcMap but the only data layer than I am missing is a GIS map layer of Cholera map for Kenya which I'm hoping to use to relate to climate change and if the spread of Cholera will increase in the future.. Hopefully somebody can help me as it would be very much appreciated and very helpful! Thanks again, Amy
... View more
11-10-2014
04:46 PM
|
0
|
1
|
2592
|
POST
|
Thank you very much! Thats done the trick.. HOWEVER the co-ordinates are now not appearing in the right place. When i added world imagery to check the were in the correct place, they are appearing in the middle of the sea off the coast of Newquay when they should be the other end of the country in Orkney off the coast of Scotland..any idea why? The co-ordinates work fine in google earth and appear in the right place there?
... View more
08-15-2014
06:43 AM
|
0
|
2
|
543
|
POST
|
I have added a series of Co-ordinates into ArcMap from an excel workbook and the import fine without any trouble, however when added a basemap check the were in the correct place, they are appearing in the middle of the sea off the coast of Newquay when they should be the other end of the country in Orkney off the coast of Scotland. The co-ordinates were added as british national grid so I projected them to WGS to see if the would be the problem but they just move about an inch to the left so no luck.. however when you input the co-ordinates into google earth they are appearing in the right place? Any help would be much appreciated!
... View more
08-15-2014
06:22 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3970
|
POST
|
I converted to CSV and the same issue happened again of table just showing lots of fields, which goes from 1-34. Ive attached a screen capture of this along with the spreadsheet.
... View more
08-15-2014
05:54 AM
|
0
|
6
|
543
|
POST
|
Thanks for the quick response, I originally had everything correct that was on the link you attached so nothing there is the problem. With the lat/long is it best to add in the directions after each? For example: 58.7505711066W or just leave it as 58.7505711066 when importing? Regards
... View more
08-14-2014
04:14 AM
|
0
|
9
|
543
|
POST
|
Im working with a DEM downloaded from Digimap of the Orkney islands to asses the visibility impacts of wind turbines using a view shed analysis. I've complied a document of the wind turbines in Excel to use for the analysis, with their locations in British national grid - Eastings and Northings. However, the problem that I'm having is that I can get this to import into ArcMap and work. If i import with the BNG from a tab delimited file or normal workbook then Arc doesn't reconise any data is present and lists everything as a column - if i have 30 rows of data then there will be 30 columns all labelled fields 1-30. If i convert to decimal degrees as I read online this might be easier, then the longitude value is a Negative, but this won't display either the fields just display as 'Null'. I have tried adding the compass bearings on to the end of each number to see if this helps but no luck and I have then removed this and made sure the cells are formatted to 'Number' but again it still displays as 'Null'. I have spent hours looking online and cannot find a reasonable solution.. Any help would be much appreciated
... View more
08-13-2014
08:23 AM
|
0
|
12
|
3458
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|