POST
|
Thanks for this Dan! I have everything working and am able to add features off line and I can reconcile and post within ArcGIS Pro. Is there any other way to reconcile and post? Could this be done in the Field Maps application to allow field workers to do this?(they do not have access to Pro) Or is this an administrator only process?
... View more
09-18-2023
08:46 AM
|
0
|
1
|
909
|
POST
|
I had this problem too and wanted to use Update Definition or Add To Definition. What worked for me was right under my nose. I was getting the token from different sources and it would accept the token but then it would continue to say "User does not have permissions to access this service." In AGOL Online, within the Hosted Feature Layer's Overview, I clicked on my actual Polygon Layer. This brings you to the layer itself. Then instead of Copying the URL, click the View link. It brings over the proper token! (Not sure if this is new since the last few updates to AGOL) Then add "admin" to the URL and bingo! ( change "rest/services/" to "rest/admin/services/") Hope this helps you "View" the proper token and access your services.
... View more
04-15-2021
06:38 AM
|
1
|
0
|
524
|
POST
|
Has anyone figured this out? My Windows 10 ArcGIS 10.6 & PC 10.6.1 PC does not create the file yet the Geoprocessing Results tell me the file is created successfully. "Adding to Display" does not work either. Thanks,
... View more
01-11-2019
01:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
340
|
POST
|
We have a pair of R2s with Collector and two Android tablets. This may not really be a collector topic but thought I would start with this community as its a great resource. On one of the tablets, GNSS Status App connects to R2 and receives corrections service (NTRIP) for a few minutes. Then GNSS Status App loses its connection to the R2. Logging into R2 Web UI I see everything is running and positions and corrections are being computed. The R2 continues to flash green but GNSS Status cannot reconnect. Rebooting the R2 will reconnect again but then fail after a few minutes. Any thoughts? Regards,
... View more
08-23-2018
01:35 PM
|
1
|
0
|
309
|
POST
|
Background Understanding; Our AGOL Feature Layer is in NAD83 Zone 17 CSRS (epsg:2958) as well as our correction service (NTRIP) is provided using a Trimble R2. I am assuming that Collector and all AGOL webmaps are in the SRS Web Mercator (epsg:3857) We also know datum Transformations introduce error. In Canada, certain Datum Transformation regarding NAD83 Zone 17 CSRS (epsg:2958) are unavailable in Collector (as I understand it, due to IP rights of some organization) so that leaves me using a Default Location Profile in Collector. So what is exactly happening? Is the value of having the high-accurate GNSS connected diminished? My Question(s); My end goal is to build a SQL point database with the GIS accuracy (7cm-30cm) in the NAD83 Zone 17 CSRS (epsg:2958) system. When I export my AGOL Feature Layer to shape/GDB I see that the .prj is still in NAD83 Zone 17 CSRS (epsg:2958). Can I assume the 7cm accuracy is maintained through this download process (R2 with Corrections > Collector > AGOL > Export > GDB)? Also, the data collectors will be using Collector to navigate back to a location in an emergency valve shut-off scenario. I understand that placing the Collected Data on an AGOL webmap may have an undesirable shift (due to a default location profile), as even the best transformation model will introduce centimetres or metres of error. Therefore, isn’t the 7cm-30cm just washed away during a transformation onto a webmap? As an example: NAD83_1983_To_WGS_1984_1 provides 4m of accuracy (https://support.esri.com/en/technical-article/000005929) So I suppose my questions in a nutshell would be; In my process of using a Default Location Provider - is there any accuracy degradation happening to my AGOL Feature Layer? (After all when using Default I am telling collector the corrections are in WGS84) If I did have a Location Profile setup and the datum transformation is applied to the AGOL Feature Layer onto the webmap, does this affect the core AGOL Feature Layer dataset and its accuracy? (We know it does not in Desktop as it is an on-the-fly projection) Can I estimate any introduced error of the AGOL dataset on the webmap in order to provide guidance to our staff. I plan on observing a few benchmarks to know for sure but am looking for a bit of explanation on this from the pros. Thanks for anything you can offer.
... View more
08-01-2018
11:22 AM
|
1
|
0
|
361
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan - We get intermittent connection but this is not stable enough for our crews. GPSConnect/Direct also seems to help but again is not a stable solution.
... View more
07-20-2018
07:39 AM
|
0
|
0
|
670
|
POST
|
We have two new Windows 10 Panasonic Toughpads running GNSS Status App (v3.0.0.327) connected to two new Trimble R2 (v5.35) with real-time corrections. In Collector (v18.0.1.0) we can see the accuracy readout showing up to 7cm. Yet the Submit is not available and the heading in the create feature box says Unknown Location. We've tried basic feature layers (editable, sharable) on basic maps. This problem is intermittent and does work on rare occasions but usually does not work. We have 20+ satellites, NTRIP corrections in open skies etc. Location Profile is Default. GNSS Status app displays appropriate NMEA Sentences. I've tested the exact same setup concurently in iOS and everything works fine. How is Collector different in Windows10 vs. iOS? Attached are screenshots. Anything you can offer is appreciated! Tim
... View more
07-19-2018
06:10 AM
|
0
|
5
|
981
|
POST
|
My province (Ontario) has introduced Integrated Surveys. They have RTK GPS control points (usually two) to nicely set up a scale factor for the ground to grid conversion. On occasion the bearings are given in Grid as well. When only astronomic bearings are given I am unsure how to calculate the grid bearing. Can anyone provide advice or provide resources to do so? Also, are grid and ground bearings the same on a horizontal survey plan using within the datum? I understand there is a basis of bearing on U.S. plans but we have bearing notes which would typically say something like the following; Bearings are astronomic and are referred to the northeasterly limit of X road, registered plan Y having a bearing of N47d 32'E At this time I am not using a GDB Parcel Fabric or ArcMap Survey extensions -just a polygon shapefile. Thanks in advance,
... View more
12-30-2011
06:46 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1776
|
POST
|
The Export Raster Data Tool (accessed through right click - Data - Export Data in ArcView) allows the user to select the "Use Renderer" option. This option seems to convert my 16bit tifs into 8bit tifs properly. Problem is I cannot use this tool in a Model to repeat it multiple times. Any Ideas? Thanks in advance.
... View more
08-25-2010
06:33 AM
|
0
|
15
|
5657
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-15-2021 06:38 AM | |
1 | 12-30-2011 06:46 AM | |
1 | 08-01-2018 11:22 AM | |
1 | 08-23-2018 01:35 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
Wednesday
|