POST
|
Hi Mike, Not sure about only a max distance as what is needed for ecological niche modeling is the proximity distances from cave entrances. I may need to rerun all with 200 m increments. The previous ASCII version used proved that proximity distance was very important.
... View more
12-03-2020
07:19 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1676
|
POST
|
Also, I have an older ASCII grid file for cave distances created with ArcMap 9x eons ago. Since then I have updated cave locations including about a dozen more that were missing or not well georeferenced. So more precise locations. If I can update this file with header data: ncols 213 nrows 306 xllcorner 254158 yllcorner 1748000 cellsize 1000 NODATA_value -9999
... View more
12-03-2020
05:55 AM
|
0
|
3
|
1683
|
POST
|
Hi all, Been traveling to escape northern winter but settled now and back at work. Multi ring buffers were created and not dissolved so I can retain the distances from each point. I did specify cell size. Yes there are overlapping rings for some adjacent nearby cave features that are closer than the 5,000 meter distances. If I can convert this to a simple ASCII grid that will work for my needs but seems to not be working in either ArcPro or ArcMap 10.8.
... View more
12-03-2020
05:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1684
|
POST
|
Hi all, Hoping this new forum format generates some dialog as the previous version seemed to have questions posted rarely responded to. I have issues with trying to convert a series of polygons that are the result of buffering 200-meter distances from points (cave entrances). These were 0 to 10,000 meters in 200 m increments. I need to convert this to a raster and eventually as an ASCII file for additional spatial modeling. In either ArcMap or ArcPro the result is a simple single value labeled "10" and not the concentric distances as needed. I have tried both polygon to raster and feature to raster in the conversion tools. Seems this was easily completed in the legacy ArcMap 9.X and early 10.X. Ideas, help appreciated. Bruce Miller
... View more
11-29-2020
07:19 AM
|
0
|
8
|
1737
|
POST
|
Hi all, Very frustrated. I upgraded my workstation last year as well as moving from 10.2 ArcMap to both ArcPro and 10.8. I can not use the referenced map images on my new machine with either ArcMap 10.8 or ArcPro. Simply will not display. Tried making a map package and importing into both but in both cases 10.8 and Pro crashed and would not complete opening the map package. I can still go back to old MS Win 7 Pro OS workstation with 10.2 but that is sooo slow compared to the newer versions and workstation with nearly double RAM and processor speed.. Any ideas out there?
... View more
07-30-2020
09:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
304
|
POST
|
Hi all, I need to run new species distribution models that use ASCII layers of elevation, climate variables, and distances from important features using point data that is specific for each unique species. In order to do this, I need to create a new set of polygons that are the distance from features. Then these need to be transformed to ASCII layers. It seemed not to be an issue with the older legacy ArcGis (ArcMap (9.X and 10.1X). For distance to feature data I have shp files that are point data (known cave entrances), line features (rivers) and polygons (water bodies). I need to create new shp files (or rasters?) that are meters from caves in 500 m increments from 0 to 5000 m, distances from rivers 0 m - 5000 m, and same for water bodies. I may need to expand this from 0 - 10,000 m. I have tried to run the buffer tools to derive a new shp file for cave distances which works. However, Arc10.8 and Arc Pro crash when I try to do the same with the river distances and water bodies. I have also tried using the Euclidean distance tool but that also does not seem to provide valid shp files. Any suggestions?
... View more
04-30-2020
05:24 AM
|
0
|
1
|
355
|
POST
|
It creates a raster with only a single value 5000! Which is the max of all of the buffered polys that range from 100-5000 meters. I am assuming cell size = meters so 1000 would be 1K meters? Rethinking this ... it may be an issue as I need to evaluate distance from caves at a finer scale. I will need to do the same thing with distance from water bodies/rivers. Perhaps best to change the cell size to 500 and then only buffer eh distances from each feature by 500 m intervals. I would also need to extract the 12 climate variables with a new cell size so all match to run the subsequent modeling. Seems when I tried that no mater what "Mask" I used the varied layers did not have the same row/column values.
... View more
11-25-2019
01:01 PM
|
0
|
0
|
837
|
POST
|
Hi Steve, Whoohoo Tnx for taking to to reply. This is all in ArcMap 10.4 as I am still navigating and trying to find previously obvious tools which now like MS are "hidden"under layers of stuff DF and layers are UTM zone 16N using NAD1983. Yes all layers are in meters. Default cell = 410 Existing old ASCII file parameters that I need to match are: ncols 213 nrows 306 xllcorner 254158 yllcorner 1748000 cellsize 1000 NODATA_value -9999 Thanks again for offing to assist. Seems eons ago with ArcMap 9.X-10.1 this was not an issue Bruce
... View more
11-25-2019
11:54 AM
|
0
|
2
|
837
|
POST
|
Seems unlike the older Email ESRI list no one responds to Geonet questions. I need to update ASCII files with new data for spatial distributions mapping of critters. I have created the new polygons, in this example distance from caves as a buffered set of polys. Using 100 m intervals from 0 to 5K m. The new shp file looks fine with the concentric buffers at 100 m intervals. I can not seem to follow up to create teh ASCII layers that match existing ASCII cell size, col & rows. When I try the varied tools to create teh raster first from the shp file it only creates a single value of 5k distance and not the 100-meter increments needed. I have tried virtually every tool I have in ArcMap 10.4 or ArcPro to no avail. There used to be a way to do this using an existing "Mask" or bounding poly for the area of interest and all would be the same number of rows and columns with the same coordinate reference. Any guidance on why I am missing the goal welcomed.
... View more
11-25-2019
09:39 AM
|
0
|
4
|
894
|
POST
|
I need to update ASCII files with new data for spatial distributions mapping of critters. I have created the new reclassified rasters from my poly layers but can not seem to be able to get ASCII grids to match the same column and row size although the cell size does seem to be retained. I have tried virtually every tool I have in ArcMap 10.8 or ArcPro to no avail. There used to be a way to do this using an existing "Mask" or bounding poly for the area of interest and all would be the same number of rows and columns with the same coordinate reference. However, for some reason, I also can not get the R based Geospatial Modeling Environment to now run on old machine to do the clip rasters. I need to Clip global climate data to match the area I am working then need to project the results as UTM zone 16. Seems the Project Raster also is not working in ArcMap 10.8 or ArcPro.
... View more
09-09-2019
11:03 AM
|
0
|
1
|
710
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
12-23-2020
11:51 AM
|